Representação social do hospital para as crianças doentes: o papel da mediação pedagógica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Adriana Garcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barone, Beatriz Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The hospitalization of a child represents a complex and challenging moment, influencing not only their physical health but also their social, emotional, and educational development. The distance from family, friends, school, and daily activities can trigger feelings of fear, anxiety, sadness, loneliness, regression, and even trauma. The present research aimed to analyze the social representation of the hospital for sick children through pedagogical mediation using the Drawing-Story with Theme technique. This was a pedagogical intervention study, with a qualitative approach and descriptive design. The study was carried out in the playroom of a pediatric ward located in a philanthropic hospital in a medium-sized city in the interior of the state of São Paulo. Ten children between six and ten years of age participated, as well as their respective caregivers. Data collection occurred through five stages: [1] application of a semi-structured interview script with the caregiver; [2] request for the child to create a Drawing-Story with the theme "hospital"; [3] semi-structured interview with the child; [4] development and implementation of school-based pedagogical activities, with analysis and feedback from the children regarding the pedagogical mediation; [5] request for a new Drawing-Story with the theme "hospital after the experience with the teacher." The initial drawings revealed two perceptions of the hospital. On the one hand, positive aspects related to the care provided by the nursing staff; on the other hand, negative aspects related to the wait for medical care, the venipuncture procedure, and prolonged bed rest. The pedagogical mediation was structured through three school-based educational activities: storytelling, curricular activity, and game. For the analysis, results from an observation protocol applied by a research assistant were used, highlighting the actions of the teacher/researcher and the child's responses within the axes of instruction, development, and feedback. The pedagogical mediation highlighted the positive impacts of the teacher-student relationship, significantly contributing to the children's well-being and enabling experiences of joy, learning, and play, even amid the adversities of the hospital context. The drawings produced after this intervention introduced new characters into the hospital setting, such as the playroom, the teacher, the research assistant, and the game, emphasizing the importance of play and study within this environment. In view of this, the importance of the study is emphasized for understanding children's perspectives on the hospital environment and for ensuring their right to educational continuity, promoting not only cognitive development but also the recovery of their identity and well-being. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A internação de uma criança representa um momento complexo e desafiador, influenciando não apenas sua saúde física, mas também seu desenvolvimento social, emocional e educacional. O distanciamento da família, amigos, escola e atividades cotidianas pode desencadear sentimentos de medo, ansiedade, tristeza, solidão, regressão e até mesmo trauma. A presente pesquisa teve como finalidade analisar a representação social do hospital para as crianças doentes a partir da mediação pedagógica por meio da técnica Desenho-Estória com Tema. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa de intervenção pedagógica, de abordagem qualitativa e com delineamento descritivo. O estudo foi realizado na brinquedoteca de uma enfermaria pediátrica localizada em um hospital filantrópico de uma cidade de médio porte no interior do estado de São Paulo. Participaram dez crianças entre seis e dez anos de idade, bem como seus respectivos acompanhantes. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de cinco etapas: [1] aplicação de um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada com o acompanhante; [2] solicitação para a criança de um Desenho-Estória com Tema “hospital”; [3] entrevista semiestruturada com a criança; [4] elaboração e aplicação de atividades pedagógicas escolares, com análise e opinião das crianças acerca da mediação pedagógica; [5] solicitação de um novo Desenho-Estória com Tema “hospital a partir da vivência com a professora”. Os primeiros desenhos revelaram duas percepções sobre o hospital. De um lado positivas, relacionadas ao cuidado da equipe de enfermagem, por outro lada negativas relacionado à espera pelo atendimento, ao procedimento de punção venosa e à permanência prolongada no leito. A mediação pedagógica foi estruturada por meio de três atividades pedagógicas escolares: contação de história, atividade curricular e jogo. Para análise, utilizou-se os resultados de um protocolo de observação aplicado por uma auxiliar de pesquisa, com destaque as ações da professora/pesquisadora e respostas da criança nos eixos instrução, desenvolvimento e feedback. A mediação pedagógica destacou os impactos positivos da relação entre professor-aluno, contribuindo significativamente para o bem-estar das crianças e possibilitando vivências de alegria, aprendizagem e diversão, mesmo em meio às adversidades do contexto hospitalar. Os desenhos a partir dessa interversão introduziram novos personagens ao contexto hospitalar, como a brinquedoteca, o professor, auxiliar de pesquisa e o jogo, destacando a importância do brincar e estudar nesse ambiente. À vista disso, ressalta-se a importância do estudo para compreender as perspectivas das crianças sobre o ambiente hospitalar e de garantir seu direito à continuidade da escolarização, promovendo não apenas o desenvolvimento cognitivo, mas também o resgate de sua identidade e bem-estar. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARONE, Beatriz Vieira. Representação social do hospital para as crianças doentes: o papel da mediação pedagógica. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21978. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | |
| dc.subject | Representação social | |
| dc.subject | Criança doente | |
| dc.subject | Hospital | |
| dc.subject | Mediação pedagógica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Representação social do hospital para as crianças doentes: o papel da mediação pedagógica | |
| dc.title.alternative | Social representation of the hospital for sick children: the role of pedagogical mediation | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |