Klein-Gordon models with non-effective time-dependent potential
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ebert, Marcelo Rempel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kapp, Rafael Augusto dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Wanderley Nunes do
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-19
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we study the asymptotic properties for the solution of the Cauchy problem for the Klein-Gordon equation with non-effective time-dependent potential. The main goal was define a suitable energy related to the Cauchy problem and derive decay estimates for such energy. Strichartz’ estimates and results of scattering and modified scattering was established. The C m theory and the stabilization condition was applied to treat the case where the coefficient of the potential term has very fast oscillations. Moreover, we consider a semi-linear wave model scale-invariant time- dependent with mass and dissipation, in this step we used linear estimates related with the semi-linear model to prove global existence (in time) of energy solutions for small data and we show a blow-up result for a suitable choice of the coefficients.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese estudamos as propriedades assintóticas para a solução do problema de Cauchy para a equação de Klein-Gordon com potencial não efetivo dependente do tempo. O principal objetivo foi definir uma energia adequada relacionada ao problema de Cauchy e derivar estimativas para tal energia. Estimativas de Strichartz e resultados de scatering e scatering modificados também foram estabelecidos. A teoria C m e a condição de estabilização foram aplicados para tratar o caso em que o coeficiente da massa oscila muito rápido. Além disso, consideramos um mod- elo de onda semi-linear scale-invariante com massa e dissipação dependentes do tempo, nesta etapa usamos as estimativas lineares de tal modelo para provar ex- istência global (no tempo) de solução de energia para dados iniciais suficientemente pequenos e demonstramos um resultado de blow-up para uma escolha adequada dos coeficientes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Wanderley Nunes do. Klein-Gordon models with non-effective time-dependent potential. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7453.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Klein-Gordon time-dependent equationeng
dc.subject: WKB Analysiseng
dc.subject: Strichartz estimateseng
dc.subject: Semi-linear wave equationeng
dc.subject: Power non-linearityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApor
dc.title: Klein-Gordon models with non-effective time-dependent potentialeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor