“O que se faz, como se faz, por que se faz?” – focalizando o núcleo da terapia ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cid, Maria Fernanda Barboza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Táparo, Flávia Arantes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The field of child and youth mental health is understood as a multidisciplinary field, where different professional cores, including Occupational Therapy, interrelate, supporting each other in the fulfillment of theoretical and practical activities within this field. The available literature incipiently identifies the elements that characterize the professional core of Occupational Therapy in the field of child and adolescent mental health, pointing to the importance of deepening the knowledge in this theme. Thus, the present study had the general objective of identifying the perspective of occupational therapists involved in the psychosocial care of children and adolescents about the professional core of Occupational Therapy in the field of child and adolescent mental health. As specific objectives, the study sought to: identify aspects that support and/or influence the practices of occupational therapists in the field of mental health of children and adolescents; and analyze how other professionals involved in the psychosocial care of children and adolescents describe and evaluate the practice of occupational therapists in the field of child and adolescent mental health. An exploratory-descriptive study was carried out, with a qualitative and quantitative approach, in two phases. In Phase 1, 107 professionals participated, of which 59 were occupational therapists and 48 non-occupational therapists, who answered an online questionnaire. The questionnaire began with multiple-choice questions related to the sociodemographic aspects of the participants, followed by open questions about aspects and elements perceived about the core of Occupational Therapy in the field of child and youth mental health. In Phase 2 had the participation of 32 professionals who had participated in the first phase, of which 20 were occupational therapists and 12 non-occupational therapists. In this phase, four online focus groups were performed, two with each group of participants. The focus groups aimed to deepen the discussion about the professional core of Occupational Therapy in the field of child and adolescent mental health. The results of the sociodemographic evaluation, obtained with the questionnaire, were analyzed using descriptive statistics, while the data obtained in the open questions of the questionnaire and in the focal groups were analyzed using the Iramuteq® software. The results obtained with the sociodemographic questions of the questionnaire indicated a majority participation of cisgender women, occupational therapists and residents of the State of São Paulo. Among the non-occupational therapist participants, the participation of psychologists, nurses and social workers, respectively, stood out. Most of the participants were post graduated professionals and had previous experience working in Centers for Psychosocial Care (CAPS) for children and adolescents. The analysis of the results of the open questions of the questionnaire and of the focal groups, allowed answering the questions that appear in the title of this research. Regarding the question of what Occupational Therapy does and how it does in the field of child and adolescent mental health, the following were found: 1) the focus on occupations and on daily life activities; 2) the acting on routines and based on the daily lives of individuals; 3) the integral perspective on the subjects; 4) the weave of networks and intersectionality; 5) the acting on interface with the field of Education; 6) the acting in situations of intense psychic suffering and handling crisis situations; 7) the acting on situations of vulnerabilities and violence; and 8) the acting in the most serious and complex cases. As for why Occupational Therapy works in this way in this field , the results showed an approximation between the core of Occupational Therapy and the premises of psychosocial care of children and adolescents, which support the field of child and adolescent mental health, in the following aspects: 1) the importance of welcoming and listening; 2) valuing identities and subjectivities; 3) “doing together” what makes sense; 4) the expansion of autonomy and social participation; and 5) construction of life projects. The approximations between the core of Occupational Therapy and the field of child and adolescent mental health are the result of similar historical processes that this core and this field have gone through in the context of the Psychiatric Reform (especially Brazilian). They translate the unison and current theoretical understandings of both field and core in defense of childhoods and adolescences, of the care in a network setting and in freedom, the preservation of autonomy and citizenship and the appreciation of this population as active subjects and protagonists of their own history. It makes evident the importance and potency of the Occupational Therapy core in the field of child and youth mental health. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreende-se o campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil como um campo multidisciplinar, onde diferentes núcleos profissionais, dentre os quais se encontra a Terapia Ocupacional, se inter-relacionam, apoiando-se mutuamente no cumprimento das atividades teóricas e práticas deste campo. A literatura disponível identifica de forma incipiente os elementos que caracterizam o núcleo profissional da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil, apontando para a importância do aprofundamento nesta temática. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo geral identificar a perspectiva de terapeutas ocupacionais envolvidos na atenção psicossocial de crianças e adolescentes sobre o núcleo profissional da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. Como objetivos específicos, o estudo buscou: identificar aspectos que fundamentam e/ou influenciam as práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental de crianças e adolescentes; e analisar como os profissionais não terapeutas ocupacionais envolvidos na atenção psicossocial de crianças e adolescentes descrevem e avaliam a prática de terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. Foi realizado um estudo descritivo-exploratório, com abordagem qualiquantitativa, em duas fases. Da Fase 1, participaram 107 profissionais, sendo 59 terapeutas ocupacionais e 48 não terapeutas ocupacionais, os quais responderam a um questionário online. O questionário se iniciava com questões de múltipla escolha relacionadas a aspectos sociodemográficos dos participantes, e, em seguida, continha questões abertas sobre os aspectos e elementos percebidos sobre o núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. Da Fase 2, participaram 32 profissionais que haviam participado da primeira fase, sendo 20 terapeutas ocupacionais e 12 não terapeutas ocupacionais. Nesta fase, foram realizados quatro grupos focais online, sendo dois com cada grupo de participantes. Os grupos focais tinham como objetivo aprofundar a discussão sobre o núcleo profissional da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. Os resultados da avaliação sociodemográfica, obtida com o questionário, foram analisados por meio da estatística descritiva, enquanto os dados obtidos nas questões abertas do questionário e nos grupos focais foram analisados por meio do software Iramuteq®. Os resultados obtidos com as questões sociodemográficas do questionário indicaram participação majoritária de mulheres cisgêneras, terapeutas ocupacionais e residentes no Estado de São Paulo. Considerando os participantes não terapeutas ocupacionais, destacou-se a participação de psicólogos, enfermeiros e assistentes sociais, respectivamente. A maior parte dos participantes era pós-graduado e possuía experiência prévia de atuação em CAPS infantojuvenil. A análise dos resultados das questões abertas do questionário e dos grupos focais permitiu responder às perguntas que aparecem no título desta pesquisa. Quanto ao que a Terapia Ocupacional faz e como faz no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil, foram encontrados: 1) o enfoque nas ocupações e nas atividades de vida diária; 2) a atuação com as rotinas e a partir do cotidiano dos indivíduos; 3) a perspectiva integral sobre os sujeitos; 4) a tessitura de redes e a intersetorialidade; 5) a atuação em interface com o campo da Educação; 6) a atuação frente ao sofrimento psíquico intenso e o manejo nas situações de crise; 7) a atuação frente às situações de vulnerabilidades e violências; e 8) a atuação nos casos mais graves e complexos. Quanto ao porquê de a atuação da Terapia Ocupacional neste campo se dar desta forma, os resultados evidenciaram uma aproximação entre o núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional e as premissas da atenção psicossocial de crianças e adolescentes, que sustentam o campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil, nos aspectos: 1) a importância do acolhimento e da escuta; 2) a valorização das identidades e subjetividades; 3) o “fazer junto” o que faz sentido; 4) a ampliação da autonomia e participação social; e 5) a construção de projetos de vida. As aproximações entre o núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional e o campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil são resultado dos processos históricos similares pelos quais passaram este núcleo e este campo no contexto da Reforma Psiquiátrica (especialmente brasileira), e traduzem as compreensões teóricas uníssonas e atuais de ambos em defesa das infâncias e adolescências, do cuidado em rede e em liberdade, da preservação da autonomia e cidadania e da valorização desta população enquanto sujeitos ativos e protagonistas da própria história, evidenciando-se, assim, a importância e potência do núcleo da Terapia Ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TÁPARO, Flávia Arantes. “O que se faz, como se faz, por que se faz?” – focalizando o núcleo da terapia ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17834. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental infantojuvenil | por |
| dc.subject | Campo e núcleo profissional | por |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Child and adolescent mental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Professional core | eng |
| dc.subject | Professional field | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | “O que se faz, como se faz, por que se faz?” – focalizando o núcleo da terapia ocupacional no campo da saúde mental infantojuvenil | por |