Relação pessoa-a-pessoa no pré-natal de alto risco: estudo de caso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wernet, Monika
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Bruna Felisberto de
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-15
dc.description.abstract: Pregnancy is a physiological phenomenon and, therefore, its evolution occurs without complications in most pregnant women. However, there is a group of women who, based on conditions such as some individual characteristics, sociodemographic conditions, previous reproductive history, clinical conditions prior to pregnancy, may indicate a higher risk of developing pathologies with a potential for unfavorable outcomes. This group of women is called high-risk pregnant women. When diagnosed, they are indicated for concomitant follow-up in high-risk prenatal services. Being in the situation of a high-risk pregnant woman tends to converge the woman and her family towards a fragmented biomedical assistance approach, which gives little value to subjective, emotional, and relational aspects. This exclusively technical and biomedical approach misses the chances of weaving care in its broadest sense, excluding singularities and preventing the establishment of a person-to-person relationship. The general objective of this study was to analyze prenatal care for high-risk pregnant women developed by nurses on home visits based on Joyce Travelbee's nursing theory. The specific objectives were to discuss aspects of the visiting nurse's relationship with the high-risk pregnant women towards autonomy and discuss the incorporation of home visitation by nurses in high-risk prenatal care. A qualitative, field study was proposed, with an interventionist character, under the methodological strategy of the case study. The case was the relationship between nurse and high-risk pregnant woman in the home visit and care. The development of the home visits took place from March 2018 to March 2020, in a city in the interior of São Paulo, when 17 women and high-risk pregnant women were visited by nurses every two weeks. To study and report the cases, the full transcription of the audio recordings of the home visits developed and of the field notes of the visiting and researcher nurses was carried out. The seventeen cases are presented individually, with visibility of the phases proposed by Joyce Travelbee and the needs explored in the person-to-person relationship. The analysis of the cases allowed us to identify that the person-to-person relationship was central and essential for the fabric of care, when the attentive, sensitive, and attentive attitude and the appreciation of the relationship supported and enabled the particularities of these high-risk pregnant women to manifest themselves and be welcomed. The meeting of the sense and significance of the situation of being a high-risk pregnant woman and the circumscribed mothering was always, in some way, launched in the relationship and effected a counterpoint to the insufficiencies experienced in high-risk prenatal care, anchored in the biomedical model they had received until then. It is concluded that producing care guided and driven by the person-to-person theory has the potential to transform the scope of prenatal care, with the potential to transform gestational and delivery outcomes. Still, the person-to-person relationship naturally promotes therapeutic encounters and responsibility in nursing and health care. Furthermore, Joyce Travelbee's reference is indicated as an anchor for home visits, as is the signalization of the importance of nursing theories being guaranteed in professional training, with opportunities for these professionals to be exposed to ways of understanding the metaparadigms of nursing. In any case, the care of the visiting nurses based on the person-to-person relationship in this study is seen as a care practice that has the potential to reconstruct the organizational scenario of interactions in the health field, especially in the experience of women who experience high-risk prenatal care. This is because the person-to-person theory has the potential to serve as a conceptual and practical model, subsidizing new care productions, valuing care centered on the person and the family, with the potential to accommodate the needs revealed in the meetings.eng
dc.description.resumo: A gestação é um fenômeno fisiológico e, por isso mesmo, sua evolução se dá sem intercorrências em grande parcela das gestantes. Contudo, há um grupo de mulheres que, a partir de condições tais como algumas características individuais, condições sociodemográficas, história reprodutiva anterior, condições clínicas prévias à gestação, podem indicar maior risco de desenvolvimento de patologias com potencial de desfechos desfavoráveis. Esse grupo de mulheres é denominado de gestantes de alto risco. Quando diagnosticadas, são indicadas para acompanhamento concomitante em serviços de pré-natal de alto risco. Estar na situação de gestante de alto risco tende a convergir a mulher e sua família para o assistencialismo biomédico, fragmentado, que pouco valoriza os aspectos subjetivos, emocionais e relacionais. Esse tipo de abordagem exclusivamente técnica e biomédica deixa escapar as chances de tecer o cuidado no seu sentido mais amplo, excluindo as singularidades e coibindo o estabelecimento da relação pessoa-a-pessoa. O objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar o cuidado pré-natal a gestantes de alto risco desenvolvido por enfermeiras em visitação domiciliar ancoradas na teoria de enfermagem de Joyce Travelbee. Os objetivos específicos foram discutir aspectos da relação da enfermeira visitadora com as gestantes de alto risco na direção da autonomia e discutir a incorporação da visitação domiciliar por enfermeiras no cuidado pré-natal de alto risco. Foi proposto um estudo qualitativo, de campo, de caráter intervencionista, sob a estratégia metodológica do estudo de caso. O caso foi a relação enfermeira e gestante de alto risco na visita domiciliar e o cuidado. O desenvolvimento das visitas domiciliares ocorreu ao longo do período de março de 2018 a março de 2020, em um município do interior paulista, quando 17 mulheres e gestantes de alto risco foram visitadas por enfermeiras com periodicidade quinzenal. Para estudar e relatar os casos, foi realizada a transcrição integral das áudio gravações das visitas domiciliares desenvolvidas e das notas de campo das enfermeiras visitadoras e pesquisadoras. Os dezessete casos estão apresentados de forma individual, com visibilidade das fases propostas por Joyce Travelbee e das necessidades exploradas na relação pessoa a pessoa. A análise dos casos permitiu identificar que a relação pessoa a pessoa foi central e essencial para a tessitura do cuidado, quando o atitudinal solícito, sensível e atento, e a valorização da relação deram suporte e viabilizaram as particularidades de gestantes de alto risco serem manifestas e acolhidas. O encontro do significado e do sentido da situação de ser gestante de alto risco e do maternar circunscrito foi sempre, de algum modo, lançado na relação e efetivou um contraponto às insuficiências experienciadas na atenção pré-natal de alto risco, ancorada no modelo biomédico até então recebida. Conclui-se que produzir um cuidado pautado e balizado pela teoria pessoa-a-pessoa tem potencial para a transformação do alcance do pré-natal, com potencial de transformar desfechos gestacionais e de parto. Ainda, a relação pessoa a pessoa naturalmente promove encontros terapêuticos e responsabilização do fazer em enfermagem e saúde. Ademais, indica-se o referencial de Joyce Travelbee como ancoragem para as visitas domiciliares, assim como se sinaliza a relevância das teorias de enfermagem serem garantidas na formação profissional, com oportunidades desse profissional ser exposto a formas de compreender os metaparadigmas da enfermagem. De todo modo, o cuidado de enfermeiras visitadoras balizadas na relação pessoa-a-pessoa deste estudo despende-se enquanto uma prática de cuidado que tem potencialidade de reconstruir o cenário organizacional das interações no campo de saúde, sobretudo na experiência de mulheres que vivenciam o pré-natal de alto risco. Isto porque a teoria pessoa-a-pessoa possui o potencial de servir como modelo conceitual e prático, subsidiando novas produções de cuidado, valorizadoras do cuidado centrado na pessoa e na família, com o potencial de acolher as necessidades reveladas nos encontros.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Bruna Felisberto de. Relação pessoa-a-pessoa no pré-natal de alto risco: estudo de caso. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16546.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Cuidado Pré-natalpor
dc.subject: Gravidez de Alto Riscopor
dc.subject: Visita domiciliarpor
dc.subject: Enfermeiraspor
dc.subject: Relações Interpessoaispor
dc.subject: Estudo de casopor
dc.subject: Prenatal Careeng
dc.subject: High-Risk Pregnancyeng
dc.subject: House Callseng
dc.subject: Nurseseng
dc.subject: Interpersonal Relationeng
dc.subject: Case studyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Relação pessoa-a-pessoa no pré-natal de alto risco: estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Person-to-person relationship in high-risk prenatal care: a case studyeng
dc.type: Tesepor