Multilayered refill friction stir spot welding of AA2024 and aluminum foils for electric vehicle battery application
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Plaine, Athos Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gera, Dennis Balbino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Different processes are currently being used to weld aluminum and copper in a multilayered configuration in battery pouches for the automotive industry. The methods most used are mechanical joint, ultrasonic welding, laser welding, and resistance spot welding. However, these techniques have limitations such as added mass, cracks, intermetallic compound formation, and thermal conductivity. Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding (refill FSSW) is an alternative process for welding overlap joints. In this work, the microstructure and properties of a multilayered weld of AA2024/CP-Al produced by refill FSSW were investigated. CP-Al foils and AA2024 sheets with thicknesses of 0.013 mm and 0.3 mm, respectively, were used. Statistical analysis was conducted to assess the influence of processing parameters on the joint's mechanical properties, process temperature, contact resistance, and microstructural features. Specimens with up to 50 layers of CP-Al foils were successfully welded. Response surface methodology indicated that plunge speed was significantly influential to LSS and process temperature; plunge speed was found to influence process temperature significantly, and rotational speed showed no influence in any of the investigated properties. The one-factor-at-a-time analysis showed that plunge depth, plunge speed, and rotational speed alter the AA2024 island's morphology, the bottom sheet's deformation, and the number of unbonded interfaces in the center of the weld. Microstructural analysis depicted intermetallic compounds, eutectic constituents, and unbonded foils; however, these features were not detrimental to the weld's mechanical properties. A maximum LSS of 1890 N, and minimum process temperature and contact resistance of 167ºC and 0.183 mΩ, respectively, were found. Therefore, mechanical properties were superior to aerospace application requisites, and contact resistance values are smaller than conventional lithium-ion batteries' internal resistance. Infrared analysis showed that temperatures below 80ºC are obtained at 30 mm from the welding tool, indicating the possibility of using refill FSSW in batteries while avoiding cell degradation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Diferentes processos são usados atualmente para soldar multicamadas de alumínio e cobre em bolsas de bateria para a indústria automotiva. A soldagem por refill Friction Stir Spot Welding (Refill FSSW) é um processo alternativo para soldar juntas de sobreposição. Neste trabalho, a microestrutura e as propriedades de uma solda multicamadas de AA2024/CP-Al produzida por refill FSSW foram investigadas. Foram utilizadas folhas de CP-Al e chapas de AA2024 com espessuras de 0,013 mm e 0,3 mm, respectivamente. Uma análise estatística foi conduzida para avaliar a influência dos parâmetros de processamento nas propriedades mecânicas, temperatura do processo, resistência de contato e características microestruturais da junta. Amostras com até 50 camadas de folhas de CP-Al foram soldadas com sucesso. A metodologia de superfície de resposta indicou que a velocidade de penetração influencia significativamente o LSS e a temperatura do processo; a velocidade de penetração tem influência significativa na temperatura do processo; e a velocidade de rotação não influenciou em nenhuma das propriedades investigadas. A análise de um fator por vez mostrou que os parâmetros do processo investigados alteram a morfologia da ilha AA2024, a deformação da chapa inferior e o número de interfaces não aderidas no centro da solda. A análise microestrutural representou compostos intermetálicos, constituintes eutéticos e folhas não aderidas no centro da solda; no entanto, isso não prejudicou as propriedades mecânicas da solda. Também se encontrou um LSS máximo de 1890 N, e uma temperatura mínima de processo e resistência de contato de 167ºC e 0,183 mΩ, respectivamente. Assim, as propriedades mecânicas foram superiores aos requisitos de aplicação aeroespacial e os valores de resistência de contato são menores do que a resistência interna das baterias convencionais de íon-lítio. A análise de infravermelho mostrou que temperaturas abaixo de 80ºC são obtidas a 30 mm da ferramenta de soldagem. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 134360/2019-2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GERA, Dennis Balbino. Multilayered refill friction stir spot welding of AA2024 and aluminum foils for electric vehicle battery application. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13920. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Friction welding | eng |
| dc.subject | Refill FSSW | eng |
| dc.subject | Multilayered | eng |
| dc.subject | Contact resistance | eng |
| dc.subject | Battery | eng |
| dc.subject | CP-Al foils | eng |
| dc.subject | AA2024 alloy | eng |
| dc.subject | Soldagem | por |
| dc.subject | Estado sólido | por |
| dc.subject | Multicamadas | por |
| dc.subject | Resistência de contato | por |
| dc.subject | Bateria | por |
| dc.subject | Folhas de CP-Al | por |
| dc.subject | Liga AA2024 | por |