Multicomponent approach to silica-grafted peptide catalysts : A 3 D continuous-flow organocatalytic system with on-line monitoring of conversion and stereo-selectivity
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cass, Quezia Bezerra
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Scatena, Gabriel dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-28
dc.description.abstract: The derivatization of organocatalysts with functional appendages suitable to anchor onto solid supports is usually achieved by stepwise syntheses. As an alternative to such a strategy, this work describes a one-pot approach to silylated prolyl-peptide catalysts by a multicomponent reaction that enables the simultaneous incorporation of the catalytic and the heterogenizable (triethoxysilane) moieties. A microreactor with high catalytic efficacy and reproducibly in the conjugate addition of aldehydes to nitroolefins was obtained by grafting onto HPLC-grade silica (10 μm) and packing into a column with a selected catalyst. A 3 D continuous-flow system that includes the on-line monitoring of the reaction outcome was set up. For that, the microreactor was coupled to a chromatographic column for the separation of the remaining substrates from the Michael adduct in the second dimension, followed by a chiral polysaccharide column for the analysis of conversion and stereoselectivity. This approach represents a new instrumental setup that combines the advantages of multidimensional chromatography and flow catalysis.eng
dc.description.resumo: A derivação de Organocatalisadores com apêndices funcionais adequados para ancorar em suportes sólidos é geralmente obtida por síntese “passo a passo”. Como uma alternativa para tal estratégia, este trabalho descreve uma abordagem de síntese one-pot de catalisadores prolil-peptio sililados através de uma reação multicomponentes, que permite a incorporação simultânea do sítio catalítico e o grupo funcional de ancoragem (trietoxisilano). Um micro-reactor foi obtido, tendo elevada eficácia catalítica e reprodutibilidade, na adição conjugada de aldeídos a nitro-olefinas, enxertando sobre sílica de grau HPLC (10 um) e preenchendo uma coluna com um catalisador escolhido. Um sistema de fluxo contínuo 3D que inclui a monitoração em linha do resultado da reação foi ajustado para cima. Para isso, o micro-reator foi acoplado a uma coluna cromatográfica para a separação dos substratos restantes do aduto de Michael na segunda dimensão, seguido por uma coluna de polissacarídeo quiral para a análise de conversão e estereosselectividade. Essa abordagem representa uma nova configuração do instrumento que combina as vantagens de cromatografia multidimensional e reações catálisadas em fluxo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: SCATENA, Gabriel dos Santos. Multicomponent approach to silica-grafted peptide catalysts : A 3 D continuous-flow organocatalytic system with on-line monitoring of conversion and stereo-selectivity. 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8017.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Asymmetric organocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Flow chemistryeng
dc.subject: Multicomponent reactionseng
dc.subject: Microreactoreng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICApor
dc.title: Multicomponent approach to silica-grafted peptide catalysts : A 3 D continuous-flow organocatalytic system with on-line monitoring of conversion and stereo-selectivityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor