Desenvolvimento de procedimentos em fluxo envolvendo reatores em fase sólida e microssistema analítico construído com LTCC (Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramics) para a determinação de analitos de interesse farmacêutico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fatibello Filho, Orlando
dc.contributor.author: Suarez, Willian Toito
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The employment of flow injection systems to determination of N-acetylcysteine, captopril, dipyrone and fluoxetine hydrochloride in pharmaceutical formulations was investigated. The N-acetylcysteine was determinated employing a solid-phase reactor containing Zn3(PO4)2 immobilized in a polyester resin coupled to a flow injection system. The procedure was based on the chelation of Zn(II) ions with N-acetylcysteine in the solid-phase reactor, with consequent releasing of the complex Zn(II)-N-acetylcysteine of the reactor, this complex reacted with alizarin red S (VA) in borate buffer pH 9.0 generating the complex Zn(VA-BO3)3 which absorbance was measured spectrophotometrically at 540 nm. The second developed procedure was the determination of captopril (CAP) in pharmaceutical formulations employing a solid-phase reactor containing silver chrolanilate (Ag2C6Cl2O4) immobilized in a polyester resin. In this system occured the precipitation reaction of captopril with the Ag(I), producing in the reactor an insoluble salt between the CAP and the Ag(I) due to the lower solubility of the formed salt related to Ag2C6Cl2O4. After the formation of the insoluble salt in the reactor occured the releasing of chloranilate anion, C6Cl2O4 2-, that reacted with the Fe(III) producing the complex FeC6Cl2O4 + which was monitored spectrophotometrically at 528 nm. In another procedure, the N-acetylcysteine and captopril were determined separately in a flow injection system through the on-line of the Prussian blue formation. In this procedure, the N-acetylcysteine or the captopril were oxidized by Fe(III), producing Fe(II) that reacted with hexacyanoferrate(III) in a point of flow system, generating the Prussian blue (Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3), that was monitored spectrophotometrically at 700 nm. It was also proposed a flow injection system with merging zones and intermittent flow with turbidimetric detection to determination of fluoxetine hydrochloride in pharmaceuticals. This system was based on the formation of an insoluble salt (AgCl(s)) between the AgNO3 and the chloride of the hydrochloride of the fluoxetine molecule that was turbidimetrically detected at 420 nm. Finally, two procedures were developed employing a flow injection system to determination of dipyrone in pharmaceuticals using Fe(III) as chromogenic reagent. In the first procedure, it was employed an analytical microsystem constructed with LTCC and in the second one, it was used a flow injection system with merging zones without the use of microsystem. In these systems, occured the formation on-line of an blue chromophore between Fe(III) and the dipyrone that was monitored spectrophotometrically at 622 nm.eng
dc.description.resumo: O emprego de sistemas de análise por injeção em fluxo para a determinação de N-acetilcisteína, captopril, dipirona e cloridrato de fluoxetina em formulações farmacêuticas foi investigado. A N-acetilcisteína foi determinada empregando um reator em fase sólida contendo fosfato de zinco imobilizado em resina poliéster acoplado ao sistema FIA. O procedimento baseou-se na complexação dos íons Zn(II) pela N-acetilcisteína no reator em fase sólida, com consequente remoção do complexo Zn(II)-N-acetilcisteína do reator, esse complexo reagiu com o regente vermelho de alizarina S (VA), em tampão borato pH 9,0, formando o complexo Zn(VA-BO3)3 cuja absorbância foi monitorada espectrofotometricamente em 540 nm. O segundo procedimento desenvolvido foi a determinação de captopril empregando um reator em fase sólida contendo cloranilato de prata (Ag2C6Cl2O4) imobilizado em resina poliéster. Esse sistema baseou-se na reação de precipitação do captopril com Ag(I), gerando no reator um sal insolúvel entre o captopril e Ag(I) devido à menor solubilidade do sal formado em relação ao Ag2C6Cl2O4. Após a formação do sal insolúvel no reator ocorreu o deslocamento do ânion cloranilato, C6Cl2O4 2-, que reagiu com o Fe(III) em um ponto de confluência do sistema em fluxo produzindo o complexo FeC6Cl2O4 + que foi monitorado espectrofotometricamente em 528 nm. Em um outro procedimento, a N-acetilcisteína e o captopril foram determinados separadamente em um sistema de análise por injeção em fluxo através da formação em linha do azul da Prússia. Nesse procedimento, a N-acetilcisteína ou o captopril foram oxidados pelo Fe(III), produzindo Fe(II) que reagiu com hexacianoferrato(III) em um ponto de confluência do sistema FIA, gerando o azul da Prússia (Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3), que foi monitorado espectrofotometricamente em 700 nm. Foi proposto também um sistema de análise por injeção em fluxo com zonas coalescentes e fluxo intermitente com detecção turbidimétrica para a determinação de cloridrato de fluoxetina em produtos farmacêuticos. O sistema baseou-se na reação entre o cloreto do cloridrato de fluoxetina e o nitrato de prata (AgNO3), formando o (AgCl(s)), que foi monitorado turbidimetricamente em 420 nm. Por último, foram desenvolvidos dois procedimentos empregando sistema de análise por injeção em fluxo para a determinação de dipirona em formulações farmacêuticas utilizando Fe(III) como reagente cromogênico. No primeiro procedimento foi empregado um microssistema analítico construído com LTCC e no segundo foi utilizado um sistema FIA com zonas coalescentes sem o acoplamento do microssistema. Nesses sistemas, sucedeu a formação em linha de um cromóforo azul, a partir da reação entre o Fe(III) e a dipirona, que foi monitorado espectrofotometricamente em 622 nm.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: SUAREZ, Willian Toito. DEVELOPMENT OF FLOW PROCEDURES INVOLVING SOLID-PHASE REACTOR AND ANALYTICAL MICROSYSTEM CONSTRUCTED WITH LTCC (LOW TEMPERATURE CO-FIRED CERAMICS) TO DETERMINATION OF ANALYTES OF PHARMACEUTICAL INTEREST. 2009. 162 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Química analíticapor
dc.subject: Análise por injeção de fluxopor
dc.subject: Espectrofotometriapor
dc.subject: Turbidimetriapor
dc.subject: Produtos farmacêuticos - determinaçãopor
dc.subject: Automaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de procedimentos em fluxo envolvendo reatores em fase sólida e microssistema analítico construído com LTCC (Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramics) para a determinação de analitos de interesse farmacêuticopor
dc.title.alternative: DEVELOPMENT OF FLOW PROCEDURES INVOLVING SOLID-PHASE REACTOR AND ANALYTICAL MICROSYSTEM CONSTRUCTED WITH LTCC (LOW TEMPERATURE CO-FIRED CERAMICS) TO DETERMINATION OF ANALYTES OF PHARMACEUTICAL INTERESTeng
dc.type: Tesepor