Molecular diversity and genetic structure of Saccharum complex accessions as revealed by TRAP markers
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Balsalobre, Thiago Willian Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carneiro, Monalisa Sampaio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Carolina Medeiros de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-29 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Sugarcane has great economic importance for Brazil and for the world as a raw material, mainly for the production of sugar and ethanol. Conventional breeding is one of those responsible for raising productivity levels, however, the genetic gains for the characteristics of economic interest have been decreasing. The use of molecular markers to evaluate the genetic variability in germplasm banks can contribute to the genetic improvement in the selection of parents for crossing and consequent obtaining of superior progenies. Molecular markers of the TRAP (Target Region Amplification Polymorphism) type are anchored in functional genes that have the known sequence allowing to evaluate the variability in this region of the genome. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate the diversity and genetic structure of Saccharum complex accessions that make up the Brazilian Panel of Sugarcane Genotypes (BPSG) using TRAP markers anchored in sucrose and lignin metabolism genes. BPSG is installed in the field at the Agricultural Sciences Center (CCA) of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar). The DNA of the accessions was extracted from the fresh meristem cylinder and the amplifications of the TRAP markers for sucrose and lignin were performed, respectively. The detection of amplified products was performed after electrophoresis in 6% polyacrylamide gel with silver nitrate staining. The obtained fragments were classified as "1" for presence and "0" for absence. From the total set of fragments obtained and using software R were estimated: i) genetic distance through the Jaccard coefficient; ii) PIC (Polymorphic Information Content) and DP (Discriminatory Power); iii) PCA (Principal Components Analysis) and; iv) dendrogram through the Neighbor-Joining method. In addition, AMOVA (analysis of molecular variance) was also performed using GenAIEx software and population structure analysis using STRUCTURE software. TRAP markers generated a total of 595 fragments of which 584 (98.15%) were polymorphic. The mean genetic distance between the accessions was 0.3, with the shortest distance between accessions RB721012 and CB40-13 (0.10), and the longest distance between accessions SES205A and CAIANA FITA (0.62). The PIC ranged from 0.99 (F4 + Arbi1-S) to 0.95 (SuPS + Arbi2 and SuPS + Arbi3). The DP ranged from 0.95 (F4 + Arbi1-S) to 1 (StSy + Arbi3). The first and second main components explained 12.4% and 5.4% of the total variability expressed between the accessions, respectively. For AMOVA, the accessions were separated into three groups: i) ancestral (A), composed of accessions of Saccharum spp. and the genus Erianthus; ii) Brazilian breedings (BB), containing the accessions of the Brazilian breeding programs; and iii) foreign hybrids (FH), composed of accessions originated from other countries. When AMOVA was performed between groups A and BB, the fixation index was 0.14 (14% of the total variation between the two groups), while the indexes between the BB and FH groups and between A and FH were corresponding to 0.03 and 0.05, respectively. The analysis of population structure showed the formation of two groups: the first composed by the accessions of group A - and the second containing the accessions of groups BB and FH. In the dendrogram, the accessions were divided in 3 clades, and clade 1 was composed mainly by accessions of group A and FH, while clades 2 and 3 by accessions of group BB. Thus, through TRAP markers associated with sucrose and lignin genes, it was possible to estimate the genetic diversity of BPSG and population structure. The data obtained in this work can be explored in the future for studies of association and help breeding programs in the choice of parents and obtaining of superior progenies. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A cana-de-açúcar tem grande importância econômica para o Brasil e para o mundo por ser matéria-prima, principalmente, para a produção de açúcar e etanol. O melhoramento convencional é um dos responsáveis por aumentar os níveis de produtividade, no entanto, os ganhos genéticos para as características de interesse econômico têm sido cada vez menores. A utilização de marcadores moleculares para avaliar a variabilidade genética existente em bancos de germoplasma pode contribuir com o melhoramento genético na seleção de genitores para realização de cruzamentos e consequente obtenção de progênies superiores. Marcadores moleculares do tipo TRAP (Target Region Amplification Polymorphism) são ancorados em genes funcionais que possuem a sequência conhecida permitindo avaliar a variabilidade nesta região do genoma. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a diversidade e estrutura genética dos acessos do complexo Saccharum que compõem o Painel Brasileiro de Genótipos de Cana-de-açúcar (PBGCA), utilizando marcadores TRAP ancorados em genes dos metabolismos de sacarose e lignina. O PBGCA está instalado a campo no Centro de Ciências Agrárias (CCA) da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar). O DNA dos acessos foi extraído a partir dos primórdios foliares e as amplificações dos marcadores TRAP para sacarose e para lignina foram realizadas. A detecção dos produtos amplificados foi realizada após eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida 6% com coloração por nitrato de prata. Os fragmentos obtidos foram classificados como ―1‖ para presença e ―0‖ para ausência. A partir do conjunto total de fragmentos obtidos e utilizando o software R foram estimados: i) distância genética através do coeficiente de Jaccard; ii) PIC (Polymorphic Information Content) e DP (Discriminatory Power); iii) PCA (Principal Components Analysis) e; iv) dendrograma através do método Neighbor-Joining. Em adição, também foram realizados AMOVA (analysis of molecular variance) utilizando o software GenAIEx e análise de estrutura de população utilizando o software STRUCTURE. Os marcadores TRAP geraram um total de 595 fragmentos das quais 584 (98,15%) foram polimórficos. A distância genética média entre os acessos foi de 0,3, sendo a menor distância entre os acessos RB721012 e CB40-13 (0,10), e a maior distância entre os acessos SES205A e CAIANA FITA (0,62). O PIC variou entre 0,99 (F4+Arbi1-S) e 0,95 (SuPS+Arbi2 e SuPS+Arbi3). O DP variou entre 0,95 (F4+Arbi1-S) e 1 (StSy+Arbi3). O primeiro e o segundo componentes principais explicaram 12,4% e 5,4% da variabilidade total expressa entre os acessos, respectivamente. Para AMOVA, os acessos foram separados em três grupos: i) ancestrais (A), composto por acessos de Saccharum spp. e do gênero Erianthus; ii) melhoradas brasileiras (BB), contendo os acessos dos programas brasileiros de melhoramento; e iii) híbridos estrangeiros (FH), composto pelos acessos oriundos de outros países. Quando a AMOVA foi realizada entre os grupos A e BB, o índice de fixação foi de 0,14 (14% da variação total entre os dois grupos), enquanto que os índices entre os grupos BB e FH e entre A e FH, foram correspondentes a 0,03 e 0,05, respectivamente. A análise de estrutura de população mostrou a formação de dois grupos: o primeiro composto pelos acessos do grupo A - e o segundo contendo os acessos dos grupos BB e FH. No dendrograma, os acessos foram divididos em 3 clados, sendo que o clado 1 foi composto majoritariamente pelos acessos do grupo A e FH, enquanto que os clados 2 e 3 pelos acessos do grupo BB. Assim, através dos marcadores TRAP associados com genes de sacarose e lignina foi possível estimar a diversidade genética do PBGCA e a estrutura de população. Os dados obtidos neste trabalho poderão ser explorados futuramente para estudos de mapeamento associativo e auxiliar programas de melhoramento na escolha de genitores e obtenção de progênies superiores. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Carolina Medeiros de. Molecular diversity and genetic structure of Saccharum complex accessions as revealed by TRAP markers. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Produção Vegetal e Bioprocessos Associados) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11771. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal e Bioprocessos Associados - PPGPVBA-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Distância genética | por |
| dc.subject | Marcadores moleculares | por |
| dc.subject | Cana-de-açúcar | por |
| dc.subject | Sacarose | por |
| dc.subject | Lignina | por |
| dc.subject | Genetic distance | eng |
| dc.subject | Molecular markers | eng |
| dc.subject | Sugarcane | eng |
| dc.subject | Sucrose | eng |
| dc.subject | Lignin | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Molecular diversity and genetic structure of Saccharum complex accessions as revealed by TRAP markers | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Diversidade molecular e estrutura genética de acessos do complexo Saccharum revelados por marcadores TRAP | por |