Construção identitária profissional: percepção de graduandos de terapia ocupacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carla Regina
dc.contributor.author: Bertossi, Thaynara da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-15
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: In Occupational Therapy, many of the elements that make up professional identity are questioned, and there is a debate between the desire for a single identity and the perception of identities as complex and dynamic, as long as there are common foundations. In this manner, the research sought to apprehend questions about the formation of professional identity from the perceptions of occupational therapy undergraduate students. Methodology: A questionnaire was developed using the Google® form, answered by 177 students from 23 institutions. Data were systematized using Excel and Word Clouds tools. Results and Discussion: The answers to the questionnaire about the perceptions of identity were analyzed by the categories “Knowledge, Practices and Postures”, “Public, Demands and Specialties” and “Social Function of the Profession”. The use of specific terms in the search for social recognition is revealed, in addition to professional attitudes as a characterization of identity. Various groups are mentioned, related to stigmas and social vulnerabilities, the ethical-political commitment of the profession to the subjects, and its consequent marginalization. Still, the influence of paradigm shifts is related to the objectives of the practice, however, the view of the incapacity-capacity binomial is maintained. Conclusion: It was possible to outline the main characteristics of the students' perceptions, however, it is still necessary to assess their influences under different cultural and educational aspects.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Na Terapia Ocupacional, muitos dos elementos que formam a identidade profissional são questionados, e há o debate entre o desejo de uma identidade única e a percepção das identidades como complexas e dinâmicas, desde que haja fundamentos em comum. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa buscou apreender questões acerca da formação da identidade profissional a partir de percepções de estudantes graduandos de terapia ocupacional. Metodologia: Foi desenvolvido um questionário pelo formulário Google®, respondido por 177 estudantes, de 23 instituições. Os dados foram sistematizados pelas ferramentas Excel e Word Clouds. Resultados e Discussão: As respostas do questionário sobre as percepções da identidade foram analisadas a partir das categorias “Saberes, Fazeres e Posturas” “Públicos, Demandas e Especialidades” e “Função Social da Profissão”. São revelados o uso dos termos específicos na busca pelo reconhecimento social, além das posturas profissionais como caracterização da identidade. São citados diversos públicos, relacionados com estigmas e vulnerabilidades sociais, o compromisso ético-político da profissão com os sujeitos, e a consequente marginalização da mesma. Ainda, a influência das mudanças de paradigmas relaciona-se aos objetivos da prática, porém, mantem-se a visão do binômio incapacidades-capacidades. Conclusão: Foi possível delinear as principais características das percepções dos estudantes, entretanto, ainda é necessário avaliar suas influências sob diferentes aspectos culturais e de formação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BERTOSSI, Thaynara da Silva. Construção identitária profissional: percepção de graduandos de terapia ocupacional. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15125.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Terapia Ocupacional - TOpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Construção da Identidade Socialpor
dc.subject: Formação Profissionalpor
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject: Construction of social identityeng
dc.subject: Professional qualificationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Construção identitária profissional: percepção de graduandos de terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Professional identity construction: perception of occupational therapy undergraduateseng
dc.title.alternative: Construcción de identidad profesional: percepción de los estudiantes de terapia ocupacionalspa
dc.type: TCCpor