A democracia no pensamento político dos comunistas brasileiros (1979-1983)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cepêda, Vera Alves
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Carlos Alexandre
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-17
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the "democratic issue" in the political thought of the Brazilian communists. Examines how it was conceived and treated inside and around the Brazilian Communist Party (PCB) over his career, with greater interest in the period between 1979 and 1983. Seeks to demonstrate the existence of a process of emergence of "democratic issue" with its shift to the centrality of this thought. This process has been accompanied by a redefinition of the concept of democracy as the basis of their political practice. Besides extensive bibliography, sources surveyed are classified basically into three types: a) party documents, such as resolutions, reports and notes, b) publications linked to the party, such as newspapers and magazines c) theoretical production of "organic intellectuals "Party. The first chapter recalls the genesis of this thinking, identifying it in the 1940s, The second chapter discusses the formulation of the "new politics" of the PCB from 1956 with the process of "de- Stalinization" which culminates in the document known as the Declaration of March 1958. The third chapter seeks to demonstrate the "change" that suffers this thought in the "decisive moment" between 1979 and 1980, analyzing the influence of theoretical and political authors as Lukacs and Gramsci and movement Eurocommunist and also the effects of the split between Luiz Carlos Prestes and PCBs. The fourth chapter deals with the expression of this "new" thinking between 1980 and 1983, especially in the way he was treated in the newspaper Voice of Unity. The results indicate some "traces" fundamental outlined this "democratic thought." As an expression of "continuity" in relation to the genesis and development identifies the continuing design politicist understood as choice of institutional policy, the defense reiterated the broad front multiclassist and multiparty, processes Constituents and participation in elections. As expressions of "breaks" (or attempted breaches), identifies the distance of dual loyalty towards the "matrix Soviet Marxism" and how they sought to assimilate and adapt to changes in the country's political agenda, which was characterized in the last decades by a significant change in the correlation strength on the one hand, between economics and politics, and on the other, between state and society, especially the appreciation of "civil society".eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga a questão democrática no pensamento político dos comunistas brasileiros. Analisa o modo como esta foi concebida e tratada no interior e no entorno do Partido Comunista Brasileiro (PCB) ao longo de sua trajetória, com maior interesse no período entre 1979 e 1983. Procura demonstrar a existência de um processo de emergência da questão democrática com seu deslocamento à centralidade deste pensamento. Este processo teria sido acompanhado de uma ressignificação do conceito de democracia enquanto fundamento de sua prática política. Além de ampla bibliografia, as fontes pesquisadas estão classificadas, basicamente, em três tipos: a) documentos do partido, como resoluções, notas e informes; b) publicações vinculadas ao partido, como jornais e revistas; c) produção teórica dos intelectuais orgânicos do partido. O primeiro capítulo resgata a gênese deste pensamento, identificando-a nos anos 1940; O segundo capítulo analisa a formulação da nova política do PCB a partir de 1956 com o processo de desestalinização que culmina no documento conhecido como Declaração de Março de 1958. O terceiro capítulo procura demonstrar a mudança que sofre este pensamento no momento decisivo entre 1979 e 1980, analisando a influência teórica e política de autores como Lukács e Gramsci e do movimento eurocomunista e também os efeitos do rompimento entre Luiz Carlos Prestes e o PCB. O quarto capítulo aborda a expressão deste novo pensamento entre 1980 e 1983, especialmente no modo como foi tratado no jornal Voz da Unidade. Os resultados indicam alguns traços fundamentais que delinearam este pensamento democrático . Como expressão de continuidade em relação à sua gênese e desenvolvimento identifica a permanência da concepção politicista, entendida como opção pela política institucional, pela defesa reiterada de frente ampla pluriclassista e pluripartidária, de processos Constituintes e a participação em eleições. Como expressões de rupturas (ou tentativa de rupturas), identifica o distanciamento da dupla lealdade em relação ao marxismo de matriz soviética e o modo como procurou assimilar e se adaptar às mudanças na agenda política do país, que nas última décadas se caracterizou por uma sensível alteração na correlação forças, por um lado, entre economia e política, e por outro, entre Estado e sociedade, especialmente pela valorização da sociedade civil .por
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Carlos Alexandre. Democracy in the political thought of the Brazilian communists (1979-1983). 2013. 272 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPolpor
dc.subject: Partido Comunista Brasileiropor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Comunismopor
dc.subject: Marxismopor
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: Marxisteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICApor
dc.title: A democracia no pensamento político dos comunistas brasileiros (1979-1983)por
dc.title.alternative: Democracy in the political thought of the Brazilian communists (1979-1983)eng
dc.type: Tesepor