Medindo um envolvimento paterno multidimensional: validação brasileira do inventory of father involvement
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barham, Elizabeth Joan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santis, Ligia de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Research indicates that the involvement of fathers in raising their children results in benefits for their children’s development, their marital relationships and their sense of competence as fathers. However, it is difficult to evaluate intervention programs that aim to strengthen interactions between fathers and their children, in Brazil, as there is not a model of father involvement based on the integration of results of empirical studies, and there are no validated instruments available to measure father involvement. As such, the objectives of this study were to: (a) review and integrate the results of empirical studies of father involvement (Study 1), and (b) continue efforts to validate the Inventory of Father Involvement (IFI), already translated and adapted for use in Brazil (IFI-BR) (Study 2). In Study 1, 39 full texts that included data on father involvement were retrieved via a systematic search of databases (APA PsycNET, Bireme, PEPSIC, Web of Science (using the periódicos CAPES gateway) and IndexPsi Periódicos) using the keywords “involvement” and “father”, crossed with “measure”, “scale”, “tool” or “instrument”, in both the English and Portuguese languages. The model presented synthesizes the results of these studies, representing an advance in theory development in this area by integrating factors that influence father involvement and outcomes for the different people involved in this context. In Study 2, participants included 200 fathers of children between 5 to 10 years of age, residing in two cities in the interior of the State of São Paulo, Brazil. The fathers were 39.5 years old (sd = 7.42), on average; 91% reported being married or cohabiting; 46.7% stated that they had completed an undergraduate university degree, and 35.9% had either completed high school or had not yet completed their undergraduate studies.The instruments used in this study included: the IFI-BR; the Social Skills Rating System-BR, or the Inventário Portage Operacionalizado (modified), depending on the age of the child; the Marital Satisfaction Questionnaire; a Stress Scale; scales to evaluate difficulties in the quality of the father-child relationship; and the Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil. For eight of the nine factors of the IFI, the reliability of the IFI-BR varied between .652 and .815. These factors were: a) discipline and teaching responsibility, b) school encouragement, c) mother support, d) providing, e) time and talking together, f) praise and affection, g) reading and homework support, and h) attentiveness. On the basis of a confirmatory factor analysis, in addition to high factor loadings, the final model presented satisfactory indicators of adjustment to the structure of the IFI. With respect to evidence for external validity, correlations varied between .229 and .550 between scores on the IFI-BR and the other measures, confirming relationships observed in previous studies and that are included in the theoretical model of father involvement, presented at the end of Study 1. In future studies, if further evidence for the validity of the Brazilian version of this instrumentcan be obtained, it will be a useful tool for the evaluation of intervention programs that aim to increase father involvement. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Pesquisas indicam que o envolvimento dos pais (homens) na criação dos filhos resulta em benefícios para o desenvolvimento infantil, relacionamento conjugal e senso de competência do pai no papel parental. No entanto, uma dificuldade para avaliar programas de intervenção no Brasil, que visam o fortalecimento das interações entre pais e filhos, é que não se conta com um modelo de envolvimento paterno baseado na integração de resultados de estudos empíricos, nem um instrumento validado para medir o envolvimento dos pais. Diante disso, os objetivos do presente trabalho são: (a) revisar e integrar resultados de estudos empíricos sobre o envolvimento paterno (Estudo 1) e (b) dar continuidade ao processo de validação do InventoryofFatherInvolvement (IFI), já traduzido e adaptado para uso no Brasil (IFI-BR) (Estudo 2). No Estudo 1, após uma busca sistemática da literatura nas bases de dados eletrônicas APA PsycNET, Bireme, PEPSIC, Web of Science (portal de periódicos CAPES) e IndexPsi Periódicos, usando as palavras-chave “envolvimento” e “paterno”, cruzados com “avaliação” ou “instrumento”, nos idiomas inglês e português, foram encontrados 39 textos completos que incluíam dados sobre o envolvimento paterno. O modelo apresentado sintetiza os resultados desses estudos, representando um avanço no desenvolvimento teórico da área por integrar fatores que influenciam no envolvimento paterno e seus efeitos para as diferentes pessoas presentes neste contexto. No Estudo 2, participaram 200 pais de crianças de 5 a 10 anos de duas cidades do interior do estado de São Paulo. Os participantes tinham idade média de 39,5 anos (dp = 7,42); 91% declarou estar casado ou vivendo como casado; 46,7% declarou ter nível de ensino superior completo e 35,9% nível médio completo ou superior incompleto. Os instrumentos aplicados incluíram: o IFI-BR; o Social Skills Rating System-BR ou o Inventário Portage Operacionalizado (adaptado), a depender da idade da criança; o Questionário de Satisfação Conjugal;a Escala de Estresse; escalas sobre dificuldades e intimidade na relação pai-filho e o Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil. Para oito dos nove fatores do IFI, a confiabilidade do IFI-BR variou de 0,652 a 0,815. Estes fatores foram: a) disciplina e ensino de responsabilidade, b) encorajamento escolar, c) suporte à mãe, d) sustento, e) tempo juntos e conversas, f) elogios e afeto, g) leitura e ajuda com tarefas escolares e h) dar atenção. Por meio de uma análise fatorial confirmatória, além de elevadas cargas fatoriais, o modelo final apresentou bons indicadores de qualidade de ajuste com a estrutura do IFI. Em termos de evidências de validade externa, observaram-se correlações variando entre 0,229 e 0,550 entre os escores no IFI-BR e as demais medidas, confirmando relações observadas em estudos anteriores e que são contempladasno modelo teórico de envolvimento paterno, apresentado ao final do Estudo 1. Caso o instrumento continue a se mostrar válido para uso no Brasil, em estudos futuros, será uma ferramenta útil para avaliar programas de intervenção para aumentar o envolvimento dos pais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2014/01671-9 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTIS, Ligia de. Medindo um envolvimento paterno multidimensional: validação brasileira do inventory of father involvement. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10404. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi | por |
| dc.subject | Envolvimento paterno | por |
| dc.subject | Psicometria | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Father involvement | eng |
| dc.subject | Theoretical model | eng |
| dc.subject | Development | eng |
| dc.subject | Wellbeing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANO::DESENVOLVIMENTO SOCIAL E DA PERSONALIDADE | por |
| dc.title | Medindo um envolvimento paterno multidimensional: validação brasileira do inventory of father involvement | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |