Variação dos sinais vitais e predição de desfechos negativos em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Leonardi, Naiara Tais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Renata Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Nayara Cristina Romão
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-18
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The Sars-Cov-2 virus is capable of affecting several systems of the human body, with heterogeneous, unpredictable and not fully understood clinical presentation and health outcomes. Vital signs translate the clinical status of patients and are easily accessible information, routinely obtained in clinical practice as clinical flags. However, it is not known whether the variation of these signs during the course of COVID-19 has predictive potential for negative outcomes. Objective: To analyze the variation of vital signs during the first 48h of patients hospitalized by COVID-19 and to verify their ability to predict negative health outcomes. Method: Retrospective observational cohort study involving 121 adult patients diagnosed with COVID-19 admitted between March 2020 and June 2021 in the ICU/ward sectors. Clinical information was collected (age, gender, BMI); previous comorbidities; symptoms on admission; length of hospitalization; oxygen use and flow on admission. Regarding vital signs, the following were collected: temperature; heart rate (HR); systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) and mean arterial pressure (MAP) and oxygen pulse saturation (SpO2), considering for analysis of the variation; standard deviation (SD), coefficient of variation (CV) and amplitude (max-min) during the first 48h of hospitalization. Patients were classified according to health outcomes into: negative outcomes (death and need for orotracheal intubation) and positive outcomes (hospital discharge). Results: 18 (14.8%) patients had negative outcomes and were older (65.06 ± 9.67 vs 53.02 ± 15.41 years), hypertensive (66.6% vs 33.0%) and had cardiovascular disease (33.3% vs 12.6%). Patients with negative outcomes showed higher HR variation (SD:7.93 ± 4.95 vs 5.26 ± 4.40; CV:9.05 ± 5.01 vs 6.44 ± 5.39; amp: 11.17 ± 6.98 vs 7.47 ± 6.25) and MAP (6.32 ± 2.95 vs 4.48 ± 4.10; CV: 7.03 ± 3.66 vs 4.79 ± 4.26; amp: 8.94 ± 4.18 vs 6.33 ± 5.80) compared to the group with positive outcomes. The area under the curve (AUC) was 0.68 (95% CI 0.56;0.80, p<0.05) for HR variability variables (SD, CV and amplitude) and 0.69 (95% CI 0.56;0.82, p<0.05) for MAP variation variables (SD, CV and amplitude). Conclusion: higher HR and MAP variation during the first 48h of hospitalization may be related to negative health outcomes in patients hospitalized by COVID-19eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O vírus Sars-Cov-2 é capaz de atingir vários sistemas do corpo humano, com apresentação clínica e desfechos em saúde heterogêneos, imprevisíveis e não totalmente esclarecidos. Os sinais vitais traduzem o estado clínico dos pacientes e são informações de fácil acesso, obtidos rotineiramente na prática clínica como sinalizadores clínicos. No entanto, não há conhecimento se a variação destes sinais durante o curso da COVID-19 apresenta potencial preditivo a desfechos negativos. Objetivo: Analisar a variação dos sinais vitais durante as primeiras 48h de internação de pacientes hospitalizados pela COVID-19 e verificar sua capacidade em predizer desfechos negativos em saúde. Método: Estudo de coorte observacional retrospectivo envolvendo 121 pacientes adultos com diagnóstico de COVID-19 internados entre março de 2020 e junho de 2021 nos setores de UTI/enfermaria. Foram coletadas informações clínicas (idade, sexo, IMC); comorbidades prévias; sintomas na admissão; tempo de internação; uso e fluxo de oxigênio na admissão. Em relação aos sinais vitais, foram coletados: temperatura; frequência cardíaca (FC); pressão arterial sistólica (PAS), diastólica (PAD) e média (PAM) e saturação de pulso de oxigênio (SpO2) sendo considerada para análise a variação do desvio padrão (DP), o coeficiente de variação (CV) e a amplitude (máx-mín) durante as primeiras 48h de internação. Os pacientes foram classificados de acordo com desfechos de saúde em: desfechos negativos (óbito e necessidade de IOT) e positivos (alta hospitalar). Resultados: 18 (14,8%) pacientes tiveram desfechos negativos e eram mais velhos (65,06 ± 9,67 vs 53,02 ± 15,41 anos), hipertensos (66,6% vs 33,0%) e cardiopatas (33,3% vs 12,6%). Pacientes com desfechos negativos mostraram maior variação da FC (DP:7,93 ± 4,95 vs 5,26 ± 4,40; CV:9,05 ± 5,01 vs 6,44 ± 5,39; amp: 11,17 ± 6,98 vs 7,47 ± 6,25) e da PAM (6,32 ± 2,95 vs 4,48 ± 4,10; CV: 7,03 ± 3,66 vs 4,79 ± 4,26; amp: 8,94 ± 4,18 vs 6,33 ± 5,80) comparados ao grupo com desfechos positivos. A área sob a curva (ASC) foi de 0,68 (95%IC 0,56;0,80, p<0.05) para as variáveis de variação da FC (DP, CV e amplitude) e de 0,69 (95%IC 0,56;0,82, p<0,05) para variáveis de variação da PAM (DP, CV e amplitude). Conclusão: a maior variação da FC e da PAM durante as primeiras 48h de internação podem estar relacionadas a desfechos negativos de saúde em pacientes hospitalizados pela COVID-19.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id149840/2021-7por
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Nayara Cristina Romão. Variação dos sinais vitais e predição de desfechos negativos em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18621.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Fisioterapia - Fisiopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: Sinais vitaispor
dc.subject: Sistema cardiovascularpor
dc.subject: Sistema respiratóriopor
dc.subject: Hospitalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Vital signseng
dc.subject: Cardiovascular systemeng
dc.subject: Respiratory systemeng
dc.subject: Hospitalizationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Variação dos sinais vitais e predição de desfechos negativos em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19por
dc.title.alternative: Variation of vital signs and prediction of negative outcomes in patients hospitalized with COVID-19eng
dc.type: TCCpor