Caracterização da pesca artesanal na costa do Estado do Ceará, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Verani, José Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Sônia Maria Martins de Castro e | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work has as objectives: (a) to characterize the artisanal fisheries in Ceará State s continental shelf, through a complete description of boat types, gear designs and used fishing methods; (b) to analyze the fish fauna of Camocim, Paracuru, Fortaleza, Caponga and Fortim fishing locations, as concerns composition, space and time distribution, abundance, frequency of occurrence, dominance, diversity, equitability, richness of species and similarity, referring to the rainy and dry seasons; and (c) to address some relative aspects to the ecology of those species. A total of 3,947 boats make up the artisanal fleet (sailboat fleet) of Ceará state, from which 1,831 are small rafts, 1,177 canoes, 410 sailboats, 340 large rafts and 189 sailcrafts. Catching is performed mainly through the use of hand-lines and gillnets. A total of 183,530 captured individuals were classified into 124 species, 50 families and 14 orders, prevailing the order Perciformes, with predominance of the Carangidae, Haemulidae and Sciaenidae families. Out of 124 species, 91 were found to occur in more than one of the studied fishing locations and 97 were observed both in the rainy and dry seasons. The majority of species presented the following characteristics: they inhabit only one of the following fishing areas on the continental shelf: costa (nearshore fishing grounds), risca (intermediate fishing grounds) and alto (distant-water fishing grounds); they live on or close to the sea bottom, especially on rocky substrates; they do not form shoals; they do not migrate; they are more frequently fished for during daytime and yield larger catches in hook-and-line fisheries. Yellowtail snapper (Lutjnaus chrysurus) was considered the most important specie, representing 18.18% of the biomass and 12.32% of the individuals total. Out of 124 species, only 9 were dominant, what contributed to the high diversity indices recorded in all counties but Fortim, because of the high dominance of white grunt (Haemulon plumieri). The Camocim fishing location presented the largest species richness and an outstanding participation in the biomass (59.95%) and the individuals total (50.89%). The smallest similarity index values were observed when Camocim and Paracuru fishing locations were compared to Fortaleza, Caponga and Fortim. Furthermore, a greater evenness was observed between fishing locations of the western coast (Camocim and Paracuru) and those of the eastern coast (Caponga and Fortim), including Fortaleza, which is the cornerstone of Ceará state s coastline. Given the relevance of the artisanal fisheries and the richness of the fish fauna that make up their commercial catches, it is highly desirable for ecological studies to be pursued in relation to such resources, to the effect that knowledge is obtained and directed to a better understanding of that ecosystem and to a sound management of its exploitation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivos: (a) caracterizar as pescarias artesanais realizadas na costa do Estado do Ceará, por meio de uma completa descrição dos tipos de embarcação e dos aparelhos e técnicas de pesca utilizados; (b) analisar a ictiofauna das localidades pesqueiras de Camocim, Paracuru, Fortaleza, Caponga e Fortim quanto à composição, distribuição espacial e sazonal, abundância, freqüência de ocorrência, dominância, diversidade, equiitabilidade, riqueza de espécies e similaridade, referentes aos períodos chuvoso e seco; e (c) abordar alguns aspectos relativos à ecologia dessas espécies. Um total de 3.947 embarcações constituem a frota artesanal do Estado do Ceará, sendo 1.831 paquetes, 1.177 canoas, 410 botes a vela, 340 jangadas e 189 botes a remo. As pescarias são realizadas, principalmente, com linhas e redes de espera. No período deste estudo, os peixes capturados, perfazendo um total de 183.530 indivíduos, foram classificados em 124 espécies, 50 famílias e 14 ordens, predominando a ordem Perciformes, com destaque para as famílias Carangidae, Haemulidae e Sciaenidae. Das 124 espécies, 91 ocorreram em mais de uma das localidades estudadas e 97 foram registradas tanto no período chuvoso quanto no seco. A maioria das espécies apresentou as seguintes características: habitam um só pesqueiro (costa, risca ou alto); vivem no fundo ou próximo ao mesmo, especialmente em fundos de pedra; não formam cardume; não migram; e apresentam maior capturabilidade no período diurno e em pescarias com linha. A guaiúba, Ocyurus chrysurus foi considerada a espécie de peixe mais importante, representando 18,18% da biomassa total e 12,32% do número total de indivíduos. Das 124 espécies identificadas, apenas 9 foram dominantes, o que contribuiu para os altos valores de diversidade estimados, exceto no Fortim, tendo em vista a elevada dominância da biquara (Haemulon plumieri) nessa localidade. Camocim destacou-se por apresentar a maior riqueza de espécies e expressiva participação na biomassa (59,95%) e no total de indivíduos (50,89%). Os menores valores de similaridade foram observados quando comparadas as localidades de Camocim e Paracuru às localidades de Fortaleza, Caponga e Fortim. Verificou-se uma maior semelhança entre as localidades situadas no litoral oeste do estado (Camocim e Paracuru), do mesmo modo quando comparadas as localidades do litoral leste (Caponga e Fortim), incluindo-se Fortaleza, marco divisor do litoral cearense. Dada a importância da pesca artesanal na costa do Estado do Ceará e a riqueza da ictiofauna objeto dessas pescarias, é fundamental que se aprofundem os estudos ecológicos nessa região, no sentido de fornecer subsídios para um melhor entendimento desse ecossistema e garantir um gerenciamento adequado de sua explotação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Sônia Maria Martins de Castro e. Caracterização da pesca artesanal na costa do Estado do Ceará, Brasil. 2004. 262 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ictiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia de peixes | por |
| dc.subject | Pesca artesanal | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia marinha | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Caracterização da pesca artesanal na costa do Estado do Ceará, Brasil | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |