Simulação numérica da influência de aberturas no comportamento estrutural de vigas de concreto armado em pilotis de edifícios
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida Filho, Fernando Menezes de
dc.contributor.author: Diniz, Helena Cristina Andrade Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-11
dc.description.abstract: The integration of openings in reinforced concrete beams has become a prevalent practice in buildings with stilts, a development largely attributable to the high concentration of installations in these structures. However, such openings have the potential to compromise the structural performance of beams, particularly with regard to shear resistance. The present study evaluated the impact of horizontal openings near supports in reinforced concrete beams using numerical simulations in ABAQUS® software. The Concrete Damaged Plasticity (CDP) constitutive model was employed to conduct these simulations. A comprehensive analysis was conducted to assess the impact of variations in support types (double-supported and double-fixed), vertical positions (H20, H37, and H60), and opening dimensions (15x15 cm, 15x30 cm, and 15x45 cm). The numerical outcomes were then juxtaposed with the established standards delineated in ABNT NBR 6118 (2023), which stipulates the criteria for evaluating the strength of beams with dimensions of 15x15 centimeters. The comparative analysis revealed a decline in the maximum strength of these beams, ranging from 1% to 4%. Conversely, the openings measuring 15x30 cm and 15x45 cm resulted in losses of 11% to 15% and 17% to 32%, respectively. The H60 position exhibited the optimal performance, irrespective of the initial size of the opening. It was observed that beams with fixed support withstood greater loads than those with double support, thereby highlighting the role of connection in the rigidity of the system. Furthermore, it was observed that the introduction of apertures modified the failure mode of the beams, promoting brittle shear failures, since the shear stress exceeded the bending moment as a limiting factor. In light of the aforementioned findings, it was deduced that these conclusions served to underscore the necessity of incorporating stiffness compensation into the structural design of beams that are subject to openings. This approach contributed to the development of safer and more effective solutions.eng
dc.description.resumo: A introdução de aberturas em vigas de concreto armado tem se tornado uma prática comum em edificações com pilotis, devido à elevada concentração de instalações. No entanto, tais aberturas podem comprometer o desempenho estrutural das vigas, especialmente no que diz respeito à resistência à força cortante. Este estudo avaliou, por meio de simulações numéricas no software ABAQUS®, utilizando o modelo constitutivo Concrete Damaged Plasticity (CDP), o impacto de aberturas horizontais próximas aos apoios em vigas de concreto armado. Foram analisadas variações nos tipos de apoio (bi-apoiado e bi-engastado), posições verticais (H20, H37 e H60) e dimensões das aberturas (15x15 cm, 15x30 cm e 15x45 cm). Os resultados numéricos foram submetidos à comparação com os valores normativos da ABNT NBR 6118 (2023), indicando que a força máxima das vigas com abertura de 15x15 cm apresentou redução entre 1% e 4%. Por sua vez, as aberturas de 15x30 cm e 15x45 cm provocaram perdas de 11% a 15% e 17% a 32%, respectivamente. A posição H60 demonstrou o melhor desempenho, independentemente da dimensão da abertura. Foi observado que vigas com apoio engastado suportaram cargas maiores que as bi-apoiadas, destacando o papel da vinculação na rigidez do sistema. Além disso, foi observado que a introdução das aberturas modificou o modo de ruptura das vigas, promovendo falhas do tipo frágil por cisalhamento, uma vez que a tensão de cisalhamento excedeu o momento fletor como fator limitante. Diante do exposto, inferiu-se que tais conclusões reforçaram a necessidade de se considerar compensações de rigidez no projeto estrutural de vigas com aberturas, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de soluções mais seguras e eficazes.
dc.identifier.citation: DINIZ, Helena Cristina Andrade Pereira. Simulação numérica da influência de aberturas no comportamento estrutural de vigas de concreto armado em pilotis de edifícios. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22424.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECiv
dc.subject: Aberturas
dc.subject: Concreto armado
dc.subject: Viga
dc.subject: Simulação numérica
dc.subject: Apoio
dc.subject: Força cortante
dc.subject: Ruptura frágil
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::ESTRUTURAS
dc.title: Simulação numérica da influência de aberturas no comportamento estrutural de vigas de concreto armado em pilotis de edifícios
dc.title.alternative: Numerical simulation of the influence of openings on the structural behavior of reinforced concrete beams in building pileseng
dc.type: Dissertação