Multiferroicity and structural anomalies in Quadruple Perovskite Manganites: case study (A)Mn7O12, A = Na and La
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gauzzi, Andrea | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Adilson Jesus Aparecido de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gastaldo, Vinícius Pascotto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-01-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work we study the quadruple perovskite structure manganese oxides NaMn7O12 and LaMn7O12 under the point of view of multiferroicity, magnetoelectric coupling, and also structure anomalies on NaMn7O12. These studies range from the existence to the mechanism of the establishment of multiferroicity and coupling between ferroic orders in these materials. The driving force of the dynamic structural anomalies in NaMn7O12 are also studied with the goal of clarifying the mechanisms of structural distortion and how they relate to the onset of ferroic orders. The results of IXS and DXS experiments show interesting dynamical anomalies in NaMn7O12's structural transition, a softened phonon at the structural modulation wavevector that was shown to be related to diffuse x-ray peaks with a different wavevector point in the direction of competing distortions and that the Jahn-Teller mechanism driven distortion overcome its competitor. A ferroelectric transition was found simultaneous to anomalies in specific heat and magnetization in NaMn7O12. Magnetic hysteresis loops are quite wider in the ferroelectric phase. These properties are explained in function of a magnetoelectricity mediated antiferromagnetic domain wall ordering model. As for LaMn7O12, a ferroelectric transition at the B site antiferromagnetic transition temperature. Besides the particularities of each system, structural and magnetic properties imply that their ferroelectricity is of magnetic origin through the exchange striction mechanism. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho estudamos as manganitas de estrutura perovskita quádrupla NaMn7O12 e LaMn7O12 sob os pontos de vista da multiferroicidade, acoplamento magnetoelétrico e também de anomalias estruturais no NaMn7O12. Esses estudos abrangem a existência e o mecanismo de estabelecimento da multiferroicidade e do acoplamento entre ordens ferróicas nesses materiais. A força motriz das anomalias estruturais no NaMn7O12 também é estudada com o objetivo de esclarecer os mecanismos de distorção estrutural e relacioná-los ao estabelecimento da ordem ferróica. Resultados de experimentos de DXS e IXS mostram anomalias estruturais interessantes na transição de fase estrutural do NaMn7O12. Um fônon amolecido com mesmo vetor de onda da modulação estrutural do material aparece interagindo com picos difusos de raios-x de vetor de onda distinto, o que aponta na direção de distorções estruturais que competem, sendo a distorção dominante causada pelo mecanismo de Jahn-Teller. Uma transição ferroelétrica simultânea a anomalias na magnetização e no calor específico do NaMn7O12 também foi encontrada. Curvas de magnetização por campo magnético são mais largas na fase ferroelétrica. Essas propriedades são explicadas em termos de um modelo de ordenamento de domínios antiferromagnéticos oriundo de acoplamento magnetoelétrico. No LaMn7O12, a ferroeletricidade se estabelece simultaneamente ao ordenamento antiferromagnéticos dos íons do sítio B. Apesar das particularidades de cada sistema, propriedades magnéticas e estruturais indicam que a ferroeletricidade tem origem magnética nos dois sistemas, através do mecanismo de estricção de troca. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2013/27097-4 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2015/21206-1 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GASTALDO, Vinícius Pascotto. Multiferroicity and structural anomalies in Quadruple Perovskite Manganites: case study (A)Mn7O12, A = Na and La. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10840. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Multiferroic materials | eng |
| dc.subject | Magnetoelectric coupling | eng |
| dc.subject | Manganites | eng |
| dc.subject | Quadruple perovskites | eng |
| dc.subject | Materiais multiferróicos | por |
| dc.subject | Acoplamento magnetoelétrico | por |
| dc.subject | Manganitas | por |
| dc.subject | Perovskitas quadruplas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::MATERIAIS MAGNETICOS E PROPRIEDADES MAGNETICAS | por |