O despertar do músico para a educação musical: limitações e expectativas de sua atuação na sociedade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joly, Ilza Zenker Leme
dc.contributor.author: Silva, érika de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-10
dc.description.abstract: The current research was developed at the Post-graduation Program in Education at UFSCar in a Social Practices and Educational Processes research line. This is the master's thesis in which was conducted a qualitative study in order to understand how the musicians discover themselves as music educators. The aims are to describe and to analyze the strengths and weaknesses in both professions, to understand how the family and society recognize them and how these professionals become more aware of their social role. The research also searched for understanding which social and academic practices promote the awakening of the musician toward music education. Questions, anxieties and reflections about the music return to the regular school curriculum and the current education of musicians and music educators were surveyed. The main authors of the research line helped to build a theoretical basis allowing the discussion on the research problem. The concept of experience was referenced on Larrosa Bondia (2002); the concepts of culture, pop culture and liberation were based on Dussel (undated); Education, Dialogue, Liberation, and others came from contributions of Paulo Freire (1979a, 1979b, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2000, 2001); and the concept of teaching practice was founded by Tardif (2002). The concepts of social practice and educational processes were built from the text developed by the professors of the research line. The concepts in the field of art-education were contributed by Barbosa (2009). Other references in the field of music education helped us to build the specific references, including: Penna (2005), Kater (2004), Koellreutter (1977), Fonterrada (2005). The data collection methodology used was the group interviews which promoted a dialogue among the participants. Fourteen graduated students of the Bachelor s Degree in Music at the Universidade de Ribeirão Preto, UNAERP, were interviewed. The research is organized into three chapters. The results show that the discovery of music education by musicians occurs as a result of the positive experience, of the involvement with working, and of the bond they establish with their students. We can also emphasize that the possibilities of personal and interpersonal changes that occurred during his/her professional course collaborate, motivate and encourage teachers to initiate and continue his/her career.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa desenvolveu-se no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da UFSCar, na linha de pesquisa Práticas Sociais e Processos Educativos. Trata-se da dissertação de Mestrado, em que foi realizado um estudo qualitativo que procurou compreender de que forma os músicos se descobrem educadores musicais. Os objetivos são descrever e analisar as forças e fragilidades em ambas as profissões, compreender como a família e a sociedade os reconhece e de que forma estes profissionais se conscientizam do seu papel social. A investigação buscou também compreender quais práticas sociais e acadêmicas favorecem o despertar do músico rumo à educação musical. Foram levantados questionamentos, inquietações e reflexões sobre a volta da música na matriz curricular da escola regular e a atual formação dos músicos e educadores musicais. Os autores centrais da linha ajudaram a construir uma base de fundamentação teórica que permitiu discutir o problema de pesquisa. O conceito experiência foi referenciado de Larrosa Bondia (2002), os conceitos de cultura, cultura popular e libertação foram embasados em Dussel (s/d). Educação, Diálogo, Libertação, entre outros vieram das contribuições de Paulo Freire (1979a; 1979b; 1992; 1993; 1996; 2000; 2001), além do conceito de prática docente fundamentado por Tardif (2002). Os conceitos de prática social e processos educativos foram construídos a partir do texto elaborado pelos docentes da linha de pesquisa. Os conceitos na área de arte-educação tiveram a contribuição de Barbosa(2009). Outras referências na área da Educação Musical ajudaram a construir o referencial específico, entre eles: Penna (2005), Kater (2004), Koellreutter (1977), Fonterrada (2005). A metodologia de coleta de dados utilizada foi entrevistas em grupo, o que promoveu o diálogo entre os participantes. Foram entrevistados quatorze formandos ou egressos do curso de Licenciatura em Música da Universidade de Ribeirão Preto, UNAERP. O texto está organizado em três capítulos. Os resultados apontam que a descoberta da educação musical pelos músicos se dá em decorrência da experiência positiva, do envolvimento com o trabalho, e do vínculo que estabelecem com seus alunos. Podemos destacar também que as possibilidades de transformações pessoais e interpessoais ocorridas durante sua trajetória profissional favorecem, motivam e encorajam o professor a iniciar e dar continuidade na carreira.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, érika de Andrade. The awakening of the musician toward musical education: limitations and expectations of his/her work in society. 2011. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação musicalpor
dc.subject: Professores - formaçãopor
dc.subject: Práticas sociais e processos educativospor
dc.subject: Músicapor
dc.subject: Educational processeseng
dc.subject: Social practiceseng
dc.subject: Training of music educatorseng
dc.subject: Musical educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O despertar do músico para a educação musical: limitações e expectativas de sua atuação na sociedadepor
dc.title.alternative: The awakening of the musician toward musical education: limitations and expectations of his/her work in societyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor