Singularly nonautonomous semilinear evolution equations with almost sectorial operators
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nascimento, Marcelo José Dias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schiabel, Karina
dc.contributor.author: Belluzi, Maykel Boldrin
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-21
dc.description.abstract: A great variety of phenomena that happens in nature relies on the theory of differential equations to be properly modeled and explained. In this work we focus on a specific class of partial differential equations named singularly nonautonomous semilinear evolution equations with almost sectorial operator, and we provide solution and study the asymptotic dynamics for this type of equation. The abstract model considered is given by u_t +A(t) u = F(u), t > s, where A(t), t a real number, is a family of closed linear operators defined on a fixed dense subspace D and F is a nonlinearity. The term singularly nonautonomous is used to express the fact that the linear operator A(t) is time-dependent and the term almost sectorial comes from a deficiency in the resolvent estimate for those operators. The motivation to consider this type of problem comes from the fact that, when a problem is being modeled, it is natural to expect variations with time in the linear operator. A situation in which the linear operator is time-dependent could be, for instance, the diffusion in a medium that is affected by the season of the year or time of the day. Moreover, almost sectorial operators naturally emerge in applications involving domains with a handle, which we explore in this work. For this semilinear problem in the abstract setting we study local well-posedness, regularity properties of the solution, global well-posedness and existence of pullback attractor. In order to obtain those results, we introduce the concepts of semigroups and linear proceses of growth 1- associated to almost sectorial operators A(t) and we present several of their properties. They play an essential role in the construction of the local solution as well as in the study of the regularity properties of the solution. As far as the long-time dynamics of the problem, the fact that A(t) is time-dependent prevented us to use the classical approaches to obtain global estimates for parabolic problems. To overcome this setback, we developed an iterative method that allows one to obtain estimates of the solution in the spaces Lˆ{2ˆk} for any natural number k. To illustrate the results and ideas developed, the abstract theory is intercalated with an application of it to a singularly nonautonomous reaction-diffusion equation in domain with a handle. This type of domain consists in two open subsets in R^{N} connected by a line segment R_0 and the family of linear operators associated to this type of problem belongs to the class of almost sectorial operators. In physical terms, this problem could model, for instance, two isolated tanks (the open subsets in R^{N}), at certain temperature distribution, to which we attach a cable (R_0) connecting them, and it might be of interest to determine how the heat flow occurs in this new domain, formed by the two open sets and the line segment. With the abstract theory developed in this work, semilinear evolutions equations with time-dependent almost sectorial operators can be analyzed in terms of existence of local/global well-posedness, regularity properties of those solutions and existence of compact attracting sets that captures the long-time dynamics of the problem. Moreover the iterative method developed to obtain global estimates of the solutions is quiet general and can be adapted to others second order parabolic equations in the divergent form.eng
dc.description.resumo: Uma grande variedade de fenômenos que acontecem na natureza depende da teoria das equações diferenciais para ser devidamente modelado e explicado. Neste trabalho, enfocamos uma classe específica de equações diferenciais parciais denominadas equações de evolução semilineares singularmente não autônomas com operador quase setorial, e fornecemos a solução e o estudo da dinâmica assintótica para este tipo de equação. O modelo abstrato considerado é dado por u_t +A(t)u = F(u), t > s, onde A(t), t um número real, é uma família de operadores lineares fechados definidos em um subespaço denso fixo D e F é uma não linearidade. O termo singularmente não autônomo é usado para expressar o fato de que o operador linear A(t) é dependente do tempo e o termo quase setorial vem de uma deficiência na estimativa resolvente para esses operadores. A motivação para considerar este tipo de problema vem do fato de que, quando um problema está sendo modelado, é natural esperar variações com o tempo no operador linear. Uma situação em que o operador linear é dependente do tempo pode ser, por exemplo, a difusão em um meio que é afetada pela estação do ano ou hora do dia. Além disso, operadores quase setoriais surgem naturalmente em aplicações envolvendo domínios com alça, o qual exploramos neste trabalho. Para o problema semilinear no cenário abstrato, estudamos a boa postura local, as propriedades de regularidade da solução, a boa postura global e a existência de atrator pullback. Para obter esses resultados, introduzimos os conceitos de semigrupos e processos lineares de crescimento 1- associados a operadores quase setoriais A(t) e apresentamos várias das suas propriedades. Eles desempenham um papel essencial na construção da solução local, bem como no estudo das propriedades de regularidade da solução. No que diz respeito à dinâmica assintótica do problema, o fato de A(t) ser dependente do tempo nos impediu de usar as abordagens clássicas para obter estimativas globais para problemas parabólicos. Para contornar esse contratempo, desenvolvemos um método iterativo que permite obter estimativas da solução nos espaços Lˆ {2ˆk} para qualquer número natural k. Para ilustrar os resultados e as ideias desenvolvidas, a teoria abstrata é intercalada com uma aplicação dela a uma equação reação-difusão singularmente não autônoma em um domínio com uma alça. Este tipo de domínio consiste em dois subconjuntos abertos em R^{N} conectados por um segmento de reta R_0 e a família de operadores lineares associados a este tipo de problema pertence à classe dos operadores quase setoriais. Em termos físicos, este problema poderia modelar, por exemplo, dois tanques isolados (os subconjuntos abertos em R^{N}), em certa distribuição de temperatura, aos quais anexamos um cabo (R_0) conectando-os, e pode ser de interesse determinar como ocorre o fluxo de calor neste novo domínio, formado pelos dois conjuntos abertos e o segmento de linha. Com a teoria abstrata desenvolvida neste trabalho, equações de evoluções semilineares com operadores quase setoriais dependentes do tempo podem ser analisadas em termos de existência de solução local/ global, propriedades de regularidade dessa solução e existência de conjuntos atratores que capturam o dinâmica do problema. Além disso, o método iterativo desenvolvido para obter estimativas globais das soluções é bastante geral e pode ser adaptado a outras equações parabólicas de segunda ordem na forma divergente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP - RT 2017/09406-0 e RT 2017/17502-0por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 141512/2017-2por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: RT 2017/09406-0por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: RT 2017/17502-0por
dc.identifier.citation: BELLUZI, Maykel Boldrin. Singularly nonautonomous semilinear evolution equations with almost sectorial operators. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14979.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Problema parabólico semilinear singularmente não autônomopor
dc.subject: Operadores quase setoriaispor
dc.subject: Regularizaçãopor
dc.subject: Dinâmica assintóticapor
dc.subject: Atrator pullbackeng
dc.subject: Singularly nonautonomous semilinear problemeng
dc.subject: Almost sectorial operatoreng