San Tiago Dantas: ideias e rumos para a Revolução Brasileira (1929-1964)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cepêda, Vera Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Renato Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Francisco Clementino de San Tiago Dantas (1911-1964) was a jurist, politician and intellectual from Rio de Janeiro who played an important role in Brazilian public life between 1929 and 1964. His intellectual production and political action are deeply connected to the construction of the centralized national State in Brazil and to the country’s transition from agrarian to urban, industrial society. Similar to several other intellectuals of his generation, San Tiago Dantas began his trajectory linked to the Brazilian Integralist Action (a fascist inspired movement), converting to the democratic and developmental field after World War II and becoming a leader and an ideologist of the Brazilian Labor Party in the 1950s and 1960s. The objective of this thesis is to investigate Dantas social trajectory - highlighting his networks of relationships and attachment to groups - and his intellectual production - seeking to map his theoretical and political-ideological formulations - in the period from 1929 to 1964. In the research, I used published and unpublished texts by the author (books, speeches, manuscripts, interviews, transcripts of classes and courses), correspondence sent and received, memories and interviews of contemporary characters and newspaper and magazine reports. The analysis of this material allowed the identification of three political-ideological phases in the trajectory of San Tiago Dantas, described in this thesis: 1) catholic/ integralist (1929-1945); 2) non-nationalist developmentalist (1945-1955); 3) laborist/reformist developmentalist (1955-1964). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Francisco Clementino de San Tiago Dantas (1911-1964) foi um jurista, político e intelectual carioca que teve importante atuação na vida pública brasileira entre 1929 e 1964. Sua produção intelectual e ação política estão profundamente entrelaçadas a esse contexto da história brasileira de construção do Estado nacional centralizado e de transformação do país em uma sociedade urbano-industrial. De forma semelhante a diversos outros intelectuais da sua geração, San Tiago Dantas iniciou sua trajetória ligado à Ação Integralista Brasileira, convertendo-se ao campo democrático e desenvolvimentista após a 2ª Guerra Mundial e tornando-se uma liderança e um ideólogo do Partido Trabalhista Brasileiro nos anos 1950 e 1960. O objetivo desta tese é investigar sua trajetória social - evidenciando suas redes de relações e vinculação a grupos - e sua produção intelectual - procurando mapear suas formulações teóricas e político-ideológicas - ao longo do período de 1929 a 1964. Nesta pesquisa, foram utilizados textos publicados e inéditos do autor (compreendendo livros, discursos, manuscritos, entrevistas, transcrições de aulas e cursos), correspondências enviadas e recebidas, memórias e entrevistas de personagens coetâneos e reportagens de jornais e revistas. A análise deste material possibilitou a identificação de três fases político-ideológicas da trajetória de San Tiago Dantas, descritas nesta tese: 1) fase católica/ integralista (1929-1945); 2) fase desenvolvimentista não-nacionalista (1945-1955); 3) fase trabalhista/desenvolvimentista reformista (1955-1964). | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2017/14596-3 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2018/10885-3 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Renato Ferreira. San Tiago Dantas: ideias e rumos para a Revolução Brasileira (1929-1964). 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14504. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPol | por |
| dc.subject | Pensamento político brasileiro | por |
| dc.subject | Integralismo | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimentismo | por |
| dc.subject | Trabalhismo | por |
| dc.subject | San Tiago Dantas | por |
| dc.subject | Brazilian political thought | eng |
| dc.subject | Integralism | eng |
| dc.subject | Developmentalism | eng |
| dc.subject | Laborism | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::TEORIA POLITICA | por |
| dc.title | San Tiago Dantas: ideias e rumos para a Revolução Brasileira (1929-1964) | por |