The Ecology of bacterial communities in Amazonian floodplain lakes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sarmento, Hugo Miguel Preto de Morais | |
| dc.contributor.author | Melo, Michaela Ladeira de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The bacterioplankton plays a key role in the functioning of aquatic ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles. Despite of the growing interest in studying the ecology of such microorganisms, little is known about how bacterial communities are assembly and which factors regulate their composition and activity, especially in highly dynamic hydrological networks such as the Amazonian floodplains. Using optical properties within dissolved organic matter (DOM), we performed a characterization of the source, quantity and composition of DOM, the main energetic substrate for bacterioplankton. Applying high-throughput sequencing techniques, we also characterized the bacterial community composition (BCC) in different habitats and seasons of the annual hydrological cycle (flood pulse) in Amazonian floodplain lakes (Janauacá and Curuaí), and investigated the role of local filters and regional drivers in shaping these communities. Our results demonstrated a strong seasonal pattern in the environmental conditions, BCC, and DOM. Dispersal processes were important factors in shaping BCC, being affected by the connection and lateral exchange between the main river channel and its floodplains. In addition, the seasonal changes in the lake's environmental conditions were determinant for the successful establishment of dispersing bacteria. We also found a strong coupling between DOM and BCC, highlighting the important role of a small fraction of autochthonous labile DOM and its rapid turnover by bacterioplankton as an important process that keeps the DOM quantity relatively low and stable over the year. Additionally, we observed that bacteria interaction networks had an organized structure and that there were key species present in both floodplain lakes. We developed a network-based score (K-value) to identify these bacterial taxa, which play a crucial role in maintaining the structure and diversity of their ecological communities and in the functioning of their ecosystems. To the best of our knowledge, this was the first in-depth study of a BCC in the world's largest river basin, and demonstrated that the flood pulse modulates several regional and local drivers, which regulate microbial community structure and composition, that could ultimately impact regional carbon budgets and biogeochemical cycles. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O bacterioplâncton desempenha papel fundamental no funcionamento de ecossistemas aquáticos e nos ciclos biogeoquímicos. Apesar do crescente interesse em se estudar a ecologia desses microrganismos, pouco se sabe sobre a estrutura de comunidades bacterianas e sobre os fatores que regulam sua composição e atividade, especialmente em redes hidrológicas altamente dinâmicas como as várzeas amazônicas. Utilizando análises ópticas, realizamos uma caracterização das fontes, quantidade e qualidade da matéria orgânica dissolvida (MOD), o principal substrato energético para o bacterioplâncton. Aplicando técnicas de sequenciamento de alto rendimento, nós também caracterizamos a composição de comunidades bacterianas (CCB) em diferentes habitats e estações do ciclo hidrológico anual (pulso de inundação) em lagos de várzea amazônicos (Janauacá e Curuaí) e investigamos o efeito de processos locais e regionais na estruturação dessas comunidades. Nossos resultados revelaram um forte padrão sazonal nas condições ambientais, CCB e MOD. A conexão e troca lateral entre o rio principal e suas várzeas foram um importante mecanismo modulador da CCB através dos processos de dispersão. Além disso, as mudanças sazonais nas condições ambientais do lago foram determinantes para o estabelecimento dessas bactérias dispersas. Em relação à MOD, encontramos acoplamento com a CCB e destacamos o importante papel de uma pequena fração de MOD lábil autóctone e sua rápida remineralização pelo bacterioplâncton como um processo importante que mantém a quantidade de MOD relativa baixa e estável ao longo do ano. Adicionalmente, vimos que as redes de interações entre bactérias apresentaram uma estrutura organizada e que haviam espécies-chave presentes em ambos os lagos de várzea. Nós desenvolvemos uma métrica baseada nas redes de interação (K-value) para identificar essas espécies de bactérias, as quais desempenham papel crucial na manutenção da estrutura e diversidade de suas comunidades ecológicas e no funcionamento de seus ecossistemas. Este foi o primeiro estudo aprofundado sobre a CCB na maior bacia fluvial do mundo, e demonstrou que o pulso de inundação é uma importante força motriz de diversos fatores locais e regionais, os quais regulam a estrutura e composição de comunidades microbianas, o que gera implicações para os balanços e ciclos de carbono regionais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 160662/2015-0 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES - PDSE: 88881.132280/2016-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Michaela Ladeira de. The Ecology of bacterial communities in Amazonian floodplain lakes. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11187. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Bacterioplâncton | por |
| dc.subject | Composição da comunidade bacteriana | por |
| dc.subject | Matéria orgânica dissolvida | por |
| dc.subject | Várzeas amazônicas | por |
| dc.subject | Pulso de inundação | por |
| dc.subject | Bacterioplankton | eng |
| dc.subject | Bacterial community composition | eng |
| dc.subject | Dissolved organic matter | eng |
| dc.subject | Amazonian floodplains | eng |
| dc.subject | Flood pulse | eng |