A prática da meditação por estudantes universitários e as percepções subjetivas de mudanças na vida
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Furlan, Paula Giovana | |
| dc.contributor.author | Kayasima, Caroline | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The meditation practice has been used as an intervention strategy to deal with different current problems in the modern world such as violence, difficulty in interpersonal relationships, anxiety, stress, psychic disorders. These themes are currently relevant in the university context. Objectives: This study aims to analyze the subjective perception of changes in the lives of college students from the practice of meditation; to analyze the literature on the topic; to offer meditation practice, adapted to the university context. Methodology: Qualitative research, in two phases: literature review and intervention, with content analysis, through thematic categories and data triangulation. 38 complete articles were selected (BVS and Scielo), in Portuguese and English, published between 2013 and 2018, with the keywords meditation OR mindfulness AND students. The intervention took place in 2019 with two classes, in 10 meetings of 30 minutes each and followed a script of mindfulness and cultivation of virtues elaborated in this research. Inclusion criteria: students at the Federal University of São Carlos enrolled for at least one semester, either undergraduate or graduate. All participants answered the initial question "What motivates you to be in a meditation group?" and the final question “What did the meditation group reflect on your life?”. Review data were compared with the results of the intervention, through the thematic categories. Results and discussion: Of the articles analyzed, only two were Brazilian and seven, qualitative research. There was a predominance of research using the mindfulness technique. Inclusion and exclusion criteria, benefits, methods of intervention and evaluation of results, presence of psychiatric symptoms, difficulties and singularities were observed. Sixteen studies adopted case-control research and the majority worked with short meditations. 32 people participated in the intervention, including 16 in the research. The participation of undergraduate students predominated. The benefits were categorized into: mental health, knowing meditation / creating routine, quality of life, self-care / self-knowledge, breathing, focus / attention / concentration, relationship with people and helping the project. The benefits such as improved quality of life, mental health and self-care were more emphasized and the limitations were related to giving up participation throughout the research, both in the review studies and in the intervention. Conclusions: The study pointed out benefits of meditative practice for university life and systematized the scientific publications on this theme. The scarcity of Brazilian studies and research using qualitative methodologies stands out. Points out the relevance of the practices at this time of life to support health and quality of life for college. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A prática da meditação tem sido utilizada como estratégia de intervenção frente aos diferentes problemas atuais do mundo moderno como violência, dificuldade nos relacionamentos interpessoais, ansiedade, estresse, distúrbios psíquicos, temáticas atualmente relevantes no contexto universitário. Objetivos: Analisar a percepção subjetiva de mudanças na vida de estudantes universitários a partir da prática da meditação; analisar a literatura sobre o tema; construir e ofertar prática de meditação, adaptada ao contexto universitário. Metodologia: Pesquisa qualitativa, em duas fases: revisão da literatura e intervenção, com análise de conteúdo, através de categorias temáticas e triangulação de dados. Foram selecionados 38 artigos completos (BVS e Scielo), em português e inglês, publicados entre 2013 a 2018, com as palavras-chave meditação OU atenção plena E estudantes (meditation OR mindfulness AND students). A intervenção ocorreu em 2019 com duas turmas, em 10 encontros presenciais de 30 minutos cada e seguiu roteiro de atenção plena e cultivo de virtudes elaborado nesta pesquisa. Critério de inclusão: ser estudante da Universidade Federal de São Carlos há pelo menos um semestre, seja de graduação ou pós-graduação. Todos os participantes responderam à pergunta inicial “O que te motiva a estar em um grupo de meditação?” e à final “O que o grupo de meditação refletiu em sua vida?”. Dados da revisão foram cotejados com resultados da intervenção, através das categorias temáticas. Resultados e discussão: Dos artigos analisados, apenas dois eram brasileiros e sete, pesquisas qualitativas. Houve um predomínio de pesquisas com a técnica mindfulness. Foram observados os critérios de inclusão e exclusão, benefícios, métodos de intervenção e avaliação de resultados, presença de sintomas psiquiátricos, dificuldades e singularidades. Dezesseis estudos adotaram pesquisa do tipo caso-controle e a maioria trabalhou com meditações de curta duração. Na intervenção participaram 32 pessoas, sendo incluídas 16 na pesquisa. Predominou a participação de alunas da graduação. Em relação aos benefícios, foram categorizados em: saúde mental, conhecer a meditação/ criar rotina, qualidade de vida, autocuidado/ autoconhecimento, respiração, foco/ atenção/ concentração, relação com as pessoas e ajudar o projeto. Os benefícios associados à melhora da qualidade de vida, saúde mental e autocuidado foram mais enfatizados e as limitações abordadas foram relativas à desistência de participação ao longo da pesquisa, tanto nos estudos analisados quanto na intervenção. Conclusões: O estudo apontou benefícios da prática meditativa para a vida universitária e sistematizou as publicações científicas sobre a temática. Destaca-se a escassez de estudos brasileiros e de metodologias qualitativas e a relevância de ofertas das práticas nesse momento de vida para suporte de saúde e qualidade de vida para os universitários. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | KAYASIMA, Caroline. A prática da meditação por estudantes universitários e as percepções subjetivas de mudanças na vida. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13685. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Terapia Ocupacional - TO | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Meditação | por |
| dc.subject | Estudantes | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde Coletiva | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde Mental | por |
| dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Meditation | eng |
| dc.subject | Students | eng |
| dc.subject | Public health | eng |
| dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Health promotion | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA | por |
| dc.title | A prática da meditação por estudantes universitários e as percepções subjetivas de mudanças na vida | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Meditation practice for college students and subjective perceptions of changes in life | por |
| dc.type | TCC | por |