Reações multicomponentes de Diels-Alder com parabenzoquinonas : intermediários para Sesquiterpenos Eudesmanos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brocksom, Timothy John
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Ygor Willian
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-20
dc.description.abstract: In the first part of this thesis we describe the study of the oxidation of phenols to p-benzoquinones. The metal complexes used as catalysts in this study are: [CoII(salen)], [CoII(dmsalen)], [CoII(salpn)], [CoII(dmsalpn)], [CuII(salen)], [NiII(salen)] and [VOIV(salen)]. The oxidation with [CoII(salen)] showed better results, oxidizing ten of the eleven phenols employed. We also employed other oxidants such as hydrogen peroxide (H2O2 30%), OXONE®, dimethyl dioxirane (DMD) and iodoxybenzoic acid (IBX), however, OXONE® and DMD oxidized only the alkyl disubstituted phenols. In the second part, we studied the optimization of the Diels-Alder reaction in multicomponent version (MCR) with p-benzoquinones, as well as the scalingup of these reactions. We also tested this methodology (Diels-Alder/MCR) under microwave irradiation (Scheme 1). The Diels-Alder reactions in the multicomponent version conducted under reflux conditions showed yields in the range of 60-70%. This range was kept up even in the scale up of these reactions to 100 mmol. When these reactions were conducted under microwave irradiation, the yields were obtained in the range of 30-40%. In this case the reactions were conducted in the absence of solvents and was observed a decrease of the reaction time from 24 hours to 30 minutes. A theoretical study of the Diels-Alder reaction was conducted through computer calculations of the frontier molecular orbital energies (HOMO and LUMO), in order to explain the reactivity of diene-dienophiles pairs. Through these calculations we can conclude that the greater the number of alkyl groups attached to double bonds of the dienophile, the lower the reactivity of it face to the Diels-Alder reaction in the normal electron demand. In the case of the dienes it was found by the calculations that the benzamide substituent group is a better activating group to the diene than the acetamide group. Alkyl groups as substituents on the terminal carbon increases the HOMO energy.eng
dc.description.resumo: Na primeira parte deste trabalho descrevemos o estudo da oxidação de fenóis, com e sem substituintes alquílicos, na obtenção de p-benzoquinonas. Para isso foram testados vários complexos metálicos como catalisadores: [CoII(salen)], [CoII(dmsalen)], [CoII(salpn)], [CoII(dmsalpn)], [CuII(salen)], [NiII(salen)] e [VOIV(salen)], sendo que a oxidação com [CoII(salen)] apresentou melhores resultados, oxidando dez dos onze fenóis testados. Foram testados também outros oxidantes como: peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2 30%), OXONE®, dimetil dioxirano (DMD) e ácido iodoxibenzóico (IBX), no entanto, os únicos que oxidaram fenóis foram o OXONE® e o DMD, restringindo-se aos fenóis alquil dissubstituídos. Na segunda parte, foram feitos estudos de otimização das reações de Diels-Alder em versão multicomponente (MCR) com p-benzoquinonas, assim como a possibilidade de aumento de escala dessas reações (Esquema 1). Nesses estudos testou-se também essa metodologia (Diels-Alder/MCR) sob o efeito de microondas. As MCR realizadas sob refluxo apresentaram rendimentos na faixa de 60-70%, mantendo esse rendimento até uma escala de 100 mmol. Já as MCR realizadas sob microondas apresentaram rendimentos na faixa de 30-40%, no entanto o tempo reacional diminui de 24 horas para 30 minutos e não se utiliza solvente. Em relação a reação de Diels-Alder, foi realizado um estudo teórico através de cálculos computacionais das energias dos orbitais moleculares de fronteira (HOMO e LUMO), para compreender a reatividade dos pares dienodienófilos frente à reação. Com relação aos dienófilos, quanto mais substituintes alquílicos tiver menos reativo é perante a reação de Diels-Alder. Já com relação aos dienos, constatou-se pelos cálculos que o grupo substituinte benzamida ativa mais o dieno do que o grupo acetamida e que o substituinte alquílico no carbono terminal do dieno também faz com que a energia de HOMO seja maior.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Ygor Willian. Reações multicomponentes de Diels-Alder com parabenzoquinonas : intermediários para Sesquiterpenos Eudesmanos. 2010. 271 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Síntese orgânicapor
dc.subject: Diels-Alderpor
dc.subject: Reações multicomponentepor
dc.subject: Sesquiterpenos Eudesmanospor
dc.subject: Química orgânicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::SINTESE ORGANICApor
dc.title: Reações multicomponentes de Diels-Alder com parabenzoquinonas : intermediários para Sesquiterpenos Eudesmanospor
dc.type: Tesepor