Publicação científica derivada das dissertações e teses na interface entre educação física e educação especial
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hayashi, Maria Cristina Piumbato Innocentini
dc.contributor.author: Sacardo, Michele Silva
dc.date.issued: 2006-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Knowing if the dissertations and thesis, after the defense, generated other kinds of publications that reached of a broader way the population-target of the studies carried out, it s intimately related to social relevance of the searches produced in the postgraduate studies. It s believed that this study can contribute to areas of Special Education and Physical Education, in the sense of making possible to scientific community having a knowledge more systematic about the social validity and, principally, the application of the knowledge produced in the field of the master s degree and doctorate of these areas in this country. This study main to analyze scientific publications derived from dissertation and thesis in Physical and Special Education that had resulted in articles, books and chapters of books with thematic towards people with special needs. For the development of the study was adopted a methodology divided into the following fazes: a)The constitution of the theoretical corpus of the research was carried by literature revision on: production of the scientific knowledge in the areas of Physical Education, Special Education and Science of the Information; science, scientists and scientific knowledge; scientific communication; scientific publication; valuation of the scientific production and reflections concerning the evaluation of the after-graduation; b) Identification of Postgraduate Programs studies in Physical Education and Special Education; b) data collection in the Capes site, at the NUTESES and PPGEEs; c) databases elaboration for systematization of the collected data; d) Description and analysis of the results carried through to the light of the theoretical reference. The results had shown that 58% of publications generated for the thesis and thesis had been published under the article form, followed by chapters (29%) and books (13%). These confirm what the previous literature references indicate, or either that, the publication channel more used by the researchers to promote their works is the scientific article publication in periodic.eng
dc.description.resumo: Saber se as dissertações e teses, após a defesa, geravam outros tipos de publicações que atingissem de uma forma mais ampla a população-alvo dos trabalhos realizados, está intimamente relacionada à relevância social das pesquisas produzidas na Pós- Graduação. Acredita-se que este estudo poderá contribuir para as áreas de Educação Especial e Educação Física, no sentido de possibilitar à comunidade científica ter um conhecimento mais sistematizado sobre a validade social e, principalmente, a aplicabilidade do conhecimento produzido no âmbito dos mestrados e doutorados destas áreas no país. Diante disso, este estudo teve como objetivo principal analisar as publicações científicas derivadas de dissertações e teses em Educação Física e Educação Especial que geraram artigos, livros e capítulos de livros com temática voltada para pessoas com necessidades especiais. Para o desenvolvimento do estudo foi adotada uma metodologia executada nas seguintes fases: a) constituição do corpus teórico da pesquisa, realizada através da revisão de literatura sobre: produção do conhecimento científico nas áreas de Educação Física, Educação Especial e Ciência da Informação; ciência, cientistas e conhecimento científico; comunicação científica; publicação científica; avaliação da produção científica e reflexões acerca da avaliação da pósgraduação; b) identificação dos Programas de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física e Educação Especial; c) coleta de dados no site da Capes, no NUTESES e PPGEEs; d) elaboração de bases de dados para sistematização dos dados coletados; d) descrição e análise dos resultados realizadas à luz do referencial teórico. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que 58% das publicações geradas pelas dissertações/teses foram publicadas sob a forma de artigos, seguidas dos capítulos (29%) e livros (13%), confirmando o que indica a literatura de referência, ou seja, que o canal de publicação mais utilizado pelos pesquisadores para divulgar seus trabalhos é a publicação de artigo científico em periódico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: SACARDO, Michele Silva. Publicação científica derivada das dissertações e teses na interface entre educação física e educação especial. 2006. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Produção científicapor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subject: Dissertações e tesespor
dc.subject: Special education - physical educationeng
dc.subject: Scientific production - dissertation and thesiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Publicação científica derivada das dissertações e teses na interface entre educação física e educação especialpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor