Jogo, dança e brincadeira na educação física: experiências lúdico-sociais na área de linguagens
dc.contributor.advisor1: Couto, Yara Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Lourenço, Fabio Tadeu da Silva
dc.contributor.referee: Alves, Fernando Donizete
dc.contributor.referee: Manfrim, Aline Maria Pacífico
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-11
dc.description.abstract: This research presented an intervention proposal that sought to integrate Play, Dance, and Games in Physical Education, highlighting the thematic unit of body language and students' social interactions. The proposal aimed to analyze the contributions of playfulness, mediated by body language, in the teaching and learning process of School Physical Education in the early years of Elementary School. In this sense, the research brought to the discussion the Common National Curriculum Base (BNCC), the Curriculum of the City of São Paulo, and guiding documents from the Municipal Government of São Paulo, as well as legislation for pedagogical guidance and the investigation framework. The research was conducted with a 2nd-grade class of Elementary School from a municipal public school in São Paulo/SP, under the supervision of the teacher-researcher himself. The adopted methodology was qualitative in nature, observing the cultural manifestations and prior knowledge of the students, as well as their local reality. Data collection was carried out through field notes with the aim of capturing experiences, interactions, and perceptions of the activities conducted throughout the 12 lessons of the teaching unit. Analytical categories were presented, along with pedagogical procedures related to teaching methodology and physical education as a space for language, socialization, and communication. It is noteworthy that the approach involving games, dances, and playground activities proved to be of utmost importance for the learning process, and that the active participation of students throughout the course significantly contributed to the understanding of the historical, social, and cultural dimensions of these practices, broadening reflection on body culture, identity, belonging, and collective forms of expression. It is noteworthy that the approach to games, dances, and play proved to be extremely important for the learning process, and that the active participation of students throughout the developed path significantly contributed to the understanding of the historical, social, and cultural dimensions of these practices, expanding reflection on bodily culture, identity, belonging, and collective forms of expression. Thus, the teaching unit made significant contributions to the cultural education of students by increasing contact with games, dances, and play as expressions of bodily culture, as well as to the improvement and qualification of future pedagogical practices in the field of school Physical Education. As a result, it was observed that the students began to understand games, dances, and play activities as expressions of bodily culture, recognizing these practices as legitimate and meaningful cultural productions. There was also greater engagement in the proposed activities, evidenced by active participation, interactions established among peers, and the use of body language as a form of communication and expression. It is noteworthy that the educational approach developed, based on experience and dialogue, contributed significantly to the understanding of the social, historical, and cultural dimensions of bodily practices, expanding the meanings attributed to play in the school context.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa apresentou uma proposta de intervenção que procurou integrar Jogo, Dança e Brincadeira na Educação Física destacando a unidades temática a linguagem corporal e as interações socais dos estudantes. A proposta teve como objetivo analisar as contribuições da ludicidade, mediada pela linguagem corporal, no processo de ensino e aprendizagem da Educação Física Escolar nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa trouxe ao debate a Base Comum Curricular (BNCC) o Currículo da Cidade de São Paulo e documentos orientadores da Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo e a Legislação para orientações pedagógicas e roteiro de investigação. A pesquisa foi realizada com uma turma do 2° ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública municipal de São Paulo/SP, sob atuação do próprio professor-pesquisador. A metodologia adotada foi de natureza qualitativa, observando as manifestações culturais e conhecimento prévio dos estudantes e sua realidade local. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de notas de campo com o intuito de captar experiencias, interações e as percepções das atividades realizadas ao longo das 12 aulas da unidade didática. Foram apresentadas categorias analíticas procedimentos pedagógicos de ensino relacionado a metodologia e educação física como espaço de linguagem, socialização e comunicação. Destaca-se que a abordagem dos jogos, das danças e das brincadeiras mostrou-se de suma importância para o processo de aprendizagem, e que a participação ativa dos estudantes ao longo do percurso construído contribuiu significativamente para a compreensão das dimensões históricas, sociais e culturais dessas práticas, ampliando a reflexão sobre cultura corporal, identidade, pertencimento e formas coletivas de expressão. Sendo assim, a unidade didática apresentou contribuições significativas para a formação cultural dos estudantes, ao ampliar o contato com jogos, danças e brincadeiras enquanto manifestações da cultura corporal, bem como para o aprimoramento e a qualificação de futuras práticas pedagógicas no âmbito da Educação Física escolar. Como resultados, observou-se que os estudantes passaram a compreender os jogos, as danças e as brincadeiras como manifestações da cultura corporal, reconhecendo essas práticas como produções culturais legítimas e significativas. Verificou-se, ainda, maior envolvimento nas atividades propostas, evidenciado pela participação ativa, pelas interações estabelecidas entre os colegas e pelo uso da linguagem corporal como forma de comunicação e expressão. Destaca-se que o percurso pedagógico construído, fundamentado na vivência e no diálogo, contribuiu significativamente para a compreensão das dimensões sociais, históricas e culturais das práticas corporais, ampliando os sentidos atribuídos ao brincar no contexto escolar.por
dc.identifier.citation: LOURENÇO, Fabio Tadeu da Silva. Jogo, dança e brincadeira na educação física: experiências lúdico-sociais na área de linguagens. 0011. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física em Rede Nacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 0011. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23939.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Educação Física em Rede Nacional - PROEF
dc.subject: Jogo, dança e brincadeirapor
dc.subject: Linguagem Corporalpor
dc.subject: Ludicidadepor
dc.subject: Game, dance, and playeng
dc.subject: Body languageeng
dc.subject: Playfulnesseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Jogo, dança e brincadeira na educação física: experiências lúdico-sociais na área de linguagenspor
dc.title.alternative: Game, dance, and play in physical education: playful-social experiences in the area of languageseng
dc.type: Dissertação