Foreign direct investment, home country institutions, and local human development in Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Hartmann, Dominik
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moralles, Herick Fernando
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Eduardo Polloni
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-14
dc.description.abstract: Multinational companies (MNCs) are influenced by their home country institutions. But how does the interaction between home country and host region institutions affect human development in countries with significant regional disparities? To address this question, we collected a unique dataset of FDI from 52 countries in 92 Brazilian municipalities and created a Home Country Institutional Index (HCII). Econometric analyses show that a higher share of foreign companies from countries with high levels of human development is positively associated with local education, health, and income. However, this effect is non-linear and more pronounced in institutionally weak regions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Empresas multinacionais são influenciadas pelas instituições do país de origem. Contudo, como a interação entre as instituições do país de origem e da região anfitriã afetam o desenvolvimento humano em países com diferenças regionais significativas? Para responder esta questão, este estudo coletou uma base de dados de Investimento Direto Estrangeiro (IDE) de 52 países diferentes em 92 municípios brasileiros e criou um "Índice Institucional de Origem" (Home Country Institutional Index - HCII). Análises econométricas demonstram que uma maior participação de empresas estrangeiras de países com bons níveis de desenvolvimento humano está positivamente associada com os níveis locais de educação, saúde e renda. Entretanto, este efeito é não-linear e mais pronunciado em regiões institucionalmente fracas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88882.426605/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Eduardo Polloni. Foreign direct investment, home country institutions, and local human development in Brazil. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12299.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Human developmenteng
dc.subject: Foreign direct investmenteng
dc.subject: Home country institutionseng
dc.subject: Regional institutionseng
dc.subject: Threshold regressioneng
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento humanopor
dc.subject: Investimento direto estrangeiropor
dc.subject: Instituições de origempor
dc.subject: Instituições regionaispor
dc.subject: Regressão por limiarpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA REGIONAL E URBANA::ECONOMIA REGIONALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA DO BEM-ESTAR SOCIALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::ENGENHARIA ECONOMICApor