Picramnia glazioviana and Picramnia bahiensis as source for new natural products. Insecticidal and fungicidal evaluations and High-Resolution Bioassay/HPLC-HRMS-SPE/NMR studies
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, João Batista
dc.contributor.author: Gimenes, Leila
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-27
dc.description.abstract: Leaf-cutting ants of the genus Atta and Acromyrmex are considered the most important pests in agriculture, pastures, and reforestation programs due to the defoliation caused by the uncontrolled herbivory that the plants undergo, causing damages to the plantations and serious economic losses. In this context, the chemistry of natural products corroborates to minimize this problem with respect to the development of products for the control of leaf-cutting ants with broad spectrum characteristics of biological activities, and low environmental impact. In this work, the insecticide and fungicide profile of the extracts from P. glazioviana and P. bahiensis were evaluated. P. glazioviana showed a promising insecticidal activity to its ethanol extract, and to the dichloromethane (PGD) and ethyl acetate (PGA) phases. P. bahiensis, on the other hand, presented excellent activities to its extracts and fractions in both bioassays analyzed. These results encouraged the phytochemical study and isolation of the constituents present in both these species of plants. Thus, the study with P. bahiensis yielded the isolation of five known anthraquinones (chrysophanol, aloe-emodin, islandicin, pulmatin and chrysophanein) and two new anthrones C,O-diglycosides. In relation to P. glazioviana, from the PGD phase it was isolated twenty two new highly oxygenated nortriterpenes, compounds that present new chemical skeleton, and the biogenesis for the formation of these compounds was proposed. This is the first report of isolation of nortriterpenes in plants of the Picramniaceae family. Once it was discovered a new chemical skeleton of natural products, an achievement that brings huge contribution to the chemosystematics of this plant and to the chemistry of natural products as a whole. The HPLC-HRMS-SPE/NMR technique was also performed to this phase, allowing us to isolate and acquire excellent NMR spectra in few days of experiment, and high degree of purity for each compound. The PGD phase was also analyzed by high-resolution PTP1B, α-glucosidase and antibacterial bioassay. Although the construction of the biochromatogram has not indicated the presence of antidiabetic constituents in this phase, some constituents with antibacterial potential could be pinpointed through the biochromatogram against Staphylococcus aureus. This result is very promising regarding the discovery of new natural products with important biological activities. The high-resolution bioassay was also evaluated to the methanol extract from roots of P. bahiensis with the enzymes PTP1B and α-glucosidase, and some constituents could be pinpointed after the construction of the biochromatogram. Thus, this is the first work presenting the evaluation of Picramnia species exhibiting an antidiabetic potential.eng
dc.description.resumo: As formigas cortadeiras do gênero Atta e Acromyrmex são consideradas as principais pragas nos programas de agricultura, pastagens e reflorestamento devido à desfolhação que as plantas sofrem causada pela descontrolada herbivoria, acarretando em danos às plantações e sérias perdas econômicas. Nesse contexto, a química de produtos naturais corrobora para minimizar esse problema no que diz respeito ao desenvolvimento de produtos para o controle de formigas cortadeiras que apresentem características de amplo espectro de atividades biológicas e baixo impacto ambiental. Neste trabalho, o perfil inseticida e fungicida dos extratos de P. glazioviana e P. bahiensis foram avaliados. P. glazioviana apresentou uma atividade inseticida promissora para seu extrato etanólico e para as fases em diclorometano (PGD) e em acetato de etila (PGA). P. bahiensis, por outro lado, apresentou excelentes atividades para seus extratos e frações em ambos bioensaios analisados. Estes resultados incentivaram o estudo fitoquímico e isolamento dos constituintes presentes em ambas as espécies de planta. Assim, o estudo com P. bahiensis resultou no isolamento de cinco antraquinonas conhecidas (crisofanol, aloe-emodina, islandicina, pulmatina e crisofaneina) e duas novas antronas C,O-diglicosiladas. Em relação à P. glazioviana, a partir da fase PGD foram isolados vinte e dois novos nortriterpenos altamente oxigenados, compostos que apresentam um novo esqueleto químico, e a biogênese para formação desses compostos foi proposta. Este é o primeiro relato do isolamente de nortriterpenos em plantas da família Picramniaceae. Uma vez que foi descoberto um novo esqueleto químico de produtos naturais, uma conquista que traz uma enorme contribuição para a quimiosistemática desta planta e para a química de produtos naturais como um todo. A técnica HPLC-HRMS-SPE/NMR foi utilizada com essa fase, permitindo o isolamento e aquisição de excelentes espectros de RMN em poucos dias de experimentos e alto grau de pureza para cada composto. A fase PGD foi também analisada pelo bioensaio de alta resolução com as enzimas PTP1B, α-glucosidase e antibacteriano. Embora a construção do biocromatograma não tenha indicado a presença de constituintes antidiabéticos nesta fase, alguns constituintes com potencial antibacteriano puderam ser indicados através do biocromatograma contra Staphylococcus aureus. Este resultado é bastante promissor no que diz respeito à descoberta de novos produtos naturais com importantes atividades biológicas. O bioensaio de alta resolução também foi avaliado para o extrato metanólico das raízes de P. bahiensis frente às enzimas PTP1B e α-glucosidase e alguns constituintes puderam ser indicados após a construção do biocromatograma. Assim, este é o primeiro trabalho apresentando a avaliação de espécies de Picramnia exibindo potenticial antidiabético.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2013/20458-1por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2016/18024-1por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPQ: 141754/2013-3por
dc.identifier.citation: GIMENES, Leila. Picramnia glazioviana and Picramnia bahiensis as source for new natural products. Insecticidal and fungicidal evaluations and High-Resolution Bioassay/HPLC-HRMS-SPE/NMR studies. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10711.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Formiga-cortadeirapor
dc.subject: Antraquinonaspor
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Leaf-cutting antseng
dc.subject: Anthraquinoneseng
dc.subject: Natural productseng
dc.subject: Picramnia bahiensiseng
dc.subject: Picramnia glaziovianaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::QUIMICA DOS PRODUTOS NATURAISpor