Pensar fora da quadra: letramento em Cultura Corporal de Movimento na Educação Física Escolar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramos, Glauco Nunes Souto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jéssica Rafaeli da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | School Physical Education (SPE) is a field that has sought to establish itself as an essential curricular component in basic education, beyond legislation, consolidating itself as an effective educational practice that has body movement culture as its object of knowledge. However, for decades these changes have not been sufficient to promote its significant recognition. Based on professional daily experiences, the need was identified to understand whether social representations about SPE influence teaching practice and whether they impact the field. In this sense, the concept of literacy was applied to the Body Movement Culture to designate the knowledge that forms the object of Physical Education, which may contribute to positive changes in the Social Representations of SPE. The objective of the study is to identify and discuss the social representations of Physical Education teachers and pedagogues regarding SPE, aiming to outline possible interventions for teaching practice and its implications for the field. To conduct the research, a qualitative methodology applied to the pedagogical area was used, and as data collection instruments, an online questionnaire was administered to pedagogues, specialized teachers, and managers; additionally, five in-person meetings were held to conduct conversation circles with SPE teachers. Data analysis was supported by the Iramuteq software for content analysis and data triangulation to explore the participants' experiences, perspectives, and practices, highlighting topics that fostered discussions and reflections on teaching practice, aiming to value SPE. The findings point to the need for greater understanding of SPE by pedagogical teachers, specialized teachers (including those from the SPE field), and managers, proposing literacy in body movement culture as an effective contributor along this path. Furthermore, the importance of communication among educators and better use of training times is emphasized. Based on the discussions from this work, it is expected that SPE will be more recognized and valued as a mandatory curricular component, also considering the work of specialized professionals and the actions and opportunities within the school community. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A Educação Física escolar (EFE) é uma área que tem buscado afirmar-se como componente curricular elementar na educação básica para além da legislação, mas como prática educativa efetiva que tem a cultura corporal de movimento como objeto de conhecimento, no entanto, há décadas essas mudanças não têm sido suficientes para promover seu significativo reconhecimento. A partir de percepções no cotidiano profissional foi identificada a necessidade de compreender se as representações sociais sobre a EFE influenciam na atuação docente e se geram impacto para a área. Neste sentido, buscou-se aplicar o conceito de letramento à cultura corporal de movimento, para designar conhecimentos que integram o objeto de conhecimento da Educação Física, que podem contribuir com mudanças positivas nas Representações Sociais da EFE. O objetivo do estudo é identificar e discutir as representações sociais de docentes de Educação Física e pedagogos acerca da EFE buscando traçar possíveis intervenções para atuação e suas implicações na área. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, foi utilizada a metodologia qualitativa aplicada à área pedagógica e, como instrumentos de coleta de informações foi aplicado questionário online para pedagogos, docentes específicos e gestores; e, durante cinco encontros presenciais, foram realizadas rodas de conversa com docentes de EFE. A análise dos dados teve como ferramenta de apoio o software Iramuteq para a análise de conteúdo e a triangulação de dados para explorar as experiências, perspectivas e práticas dos participantes, destacando temáticas que fomentaram discussões, levantando reflexões sobre a prática docente no intuito de valorizar a EFE. As considerações incidem para a necessidade de maior entendimento sobre a EFE por parte dos docentes pedagogos, específicos (inclusive os da área da EFE) e gestores, levantando o Letramento em Cultura Corporal de Movimento como uma efetiva possibilidade contribuinte neste percurso. Enfatiza-se ainda a importância da comunicação entre os educadores e o melhor aproveitamento dos horários de formação. A partir das discussões deste trabalho espera-se que a EFE seja mais reconhecida e valorizada enquanto componente curricular obrigatório observando também o trabalho do profissional específico, e ações e oportunidades da comunidade escolar. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Jéssica Rafaeli da. Pensar fora da quadra: letramento em Cultura Corporal de Movimento na Educação Física Escolar. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física em Rede Nacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21987. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Educação Física em Rede Nacional - PROEF | |
| dc.subject | Educação física escolar | |
| dc.subject | Letramento em cultura corporal de movimento | |
| dc.subject | Representações sociais | |
| dc.subject | School physical education | eng |
| dc.subject | Literacy in body movement culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Social representations | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | |
| dc.title | Pensar fora da quadra: letramento em Cultura Corporal de Movimento na Educação Física Escolar | |
| dc.title.alternative | Thinking outside the court: literacy in Body Movement Culture in School Physical Education | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |