Modos massivos e paredes de domínio em líquidos de Fermi
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Farinas, Paulo Eduardo Fornasari | |
| dc.contributor.author | Brentan, Henrique Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we use Fermi liquid theory to deal with three problems. The first and second problems are about a direct and an indirect detection of the amplitude massive ‘‘Higgs’’ mode in weak ferromagnets like ZrZand M nSi predicted by the ferromagnetic Landau Fermi liquid theory. The third problem is the enhanced domain wall velocities due to strong ferromagnetic fluctuations. We divided this thesis as follow: In chapter one, we did a general introduction to what this thesis deal with. In chapter two we review some topics in Fermi liquid theory necessary to understand the text ahead. In chapter three we approach the problem about the collective massive ‘‘Higgs’’ mode in weak ferromagnets and we also showed our results (dispersion relaxation and structure form factor) what can be compared with experimental results obtained from inelastic neutron scattering (a direct detection of the amplitude ‘‘Higgs’’ mode). We calculated the spectra of the collective modes in the presence of an external magnetic field and we observed that the massive amplitude ‘‘Higgs’’ mode has a 3-fold degeneracy when the spin vector wave q is not parallel either perpendicular to the external magnetic field ẑ. Still, in chapter three, we obtained a promising equation of state to the magnetization when we consider a second order phase transition theory to the energy of the ferromagnetic Fermi liquid and when we keep all second-order terms in the expansion of magnetization and in deviation of distribution function due to Fermi surface distortion. It was done to explain the Yelland observation of the decay of magnetization on weak ferromagnets like ZrZwhich it does not occur like in F e i.e. it is not a consequence of spin wave effects (magnons) and the decay of magnetization can be related to ‘‘Higgs’’. In chapter four, we introduced briefly the concept of the domain wall and we studied the dynamic of it for the situation where an induced electric current is applied to it. We assume the electric current charge carriers to behave like Fermi liquid. As consequence, we showed the domain wall velocity close to ferromagnetic critical point increases and at the same point the critical density spin current decreases. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese, utilizando a teoria de lı́quidos de Fermi, tratamos três problemas. Os dois primeiros consistem na tentativa de detectar direta e indiretamente um modo coletivo massivo tipo ‘‘Higgs’’ em ferromagnetos fracos como M nSi e ZrZ, previsto pela teoria de lı́quidos de Fermi ferromagnéticos. O terceiro é a previsão de aumento da velocidade de paredes de domı́nio na presença de flutuações ferromagntéticas fortes. Dividimos a tese conforme segue: No capı́tulo 1, fazemos uma introdução sobre os assuntos tratados; no capı́tulo 2, revisamos alguns aspectos da teoria de lı́quidos de Fermi, ferramental necessário para a compreensão do que se segue; no capı́tulo 3, abordamos o problema do modo coletivo massivo tipo ‘‘Higgs’’ em ferromagnetos fracos e mostramos resultados obtidos que podem ser comparados com experimentos de espalhamento ineslástico de neutrons (detecção direta). Para isto, calculamos o espectro dos modos coletivos na presença de um campo magnético externo e observamos, para direções em que o vetor de propagação onda q está entre a região perpendicular e paralela ao campo aplicado H0 , que o modo massivo tipo Higgs apresenta uma tripla degenerescência. Ainda no capı́tulo 3, como tentativa de detectar indiretamente do modo massivo tipo Higgs, desenvolvemos uma associação entre a energia livre ferromagnética que advém da descrição do lı́quido de Fermi e um modelo fenomenológico que descreve resultados experimentais para o ferromagneto fraco ZrZ, no qual utilizamos a teoria de Ginzburg-Landau de transições de fase de segunda ordem para abordar o problema; no capı́tulo 4, introduzimos, de maneira breve, o conceito de paredes de domı́nio, e estudamos a sua dinâmica dependente do torque de transferência de spin no caso em que os eletróns de condução possuem um comportamento de lı́quido de Fermi. Com esta hipótese, mostramos como a velocidade de parede de domı́nio, nas proximidades da transição ferromagnética, cresce indefinidamente e como esta parece divergir no ponto crı́tico ao passo que a densidade de corrente de spin crı́tica, necessária para fazer a parede de domı́nio se mover, vai a zero no mesmo ponto. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 140911/2014-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRENTAN, Henrique Brito. Modos massivos e paredes de domínio em líquidos de Fermi. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10408. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Líquidos de Fermi | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::MATERIAIS MAGNETICOS E PROPRIEDADES MAGNETICAS | por |
| dc.title | Modos massivos e paredes de domínio em líquidos de Fermi | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Massive modes and domain wall in Fermi liquids | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |