Educação midiática crítica: combate à desinformação sistêmica na era da economia da atenção e do capitalismo de vigilância
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Luiz Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Savietto, Daniele | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Zuin, Antonio Alvaro Soares | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Maia, Ari Fernando | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Mill, Daniel Ribeiro Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Duci, Juliana Rossi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes and substantiates the concept of critical media education as a structural response to systemic disinformation, understood not as an occasional deviation but as a phenomenon that is functional to surveillance capitalism and the instrumental rationality that shapes digital platforms. It differs from notions such as media literacy, educommunication or competence-based models by defending critical media education as a distinct category, anchored in ethical-political foundations and in a critique of informational power structures. Grounded in the Critical Theory of Society (especially Adorno, Horkheimer, Benjamin and Marcuse), the research mobilises the concepts of semiformation and damaged life to explain the vulnerability of subjects to manipulative narratives in a digital environment that reinforces a technical, adaptive and uncritical form of education. The central objective is to analyse, from a theoretical and documentary perspective, how critical formative practices can enable citizens to resist algorithmic logics, the attention economy and symbolic manipulation that permeate the contemporary informational ecosystem. Methodologically, this is a qualitative, theoretical and analytical study, based on a literature review and documentary analysis of public policies and media education programmes in Brazil, Finland and the United Kingdom, with UNESCO’s formulations as an additional reference. The results indicate that, although documents such as the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) and the Brazilian Media Education Strategy represent important advances, structural challenges remain, such as regional inequalities, fragile federative coordination and gaps in teacher education. The thesis concludes that only a critical media education capable of denaturalising technologies, problematising algorithms and reading disinformation as an expression of the power asymmetries of surveillance capitalism can rebuild the link between education, emancipation and democracy. This requires robust public policies, continuous investment in the critical training of educators and intersectoral coordination that recognises critical media education as a human right and as an instrument of resistance to systemic disinformation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese propõe e fundamenta a concepção de educação midiática crítica como resposta estrutural à desinformação sistêmica, entendida não como desvio ocasional, mas como fenômeno funcional ao capitalismo de vigilância e à racionalidade instrumental que organiza as plataformas digitais. Diferencia-se de noções como alfabetização midiática, educomunicação ou modelos por competências ao defender a educação midiática crítica como categoria própria, ancorada em fundamentos ético-políticos e em uma crítica das estruturas de poder informacional. Fundamentada na Teoria Crítica da Sociedade (especialmente Adorno, Horkheimer, Benjamin e Marcuse), a pesquisa mobiliza os conceitos de semiformação e vida danificada para explicar a vulnerabilidade dos sujeitos a narrativas manipuladoras em um ambiente digital que reforça uma formação técnica, adaptativa e acrítica. O objetivo central é analisar, em perspectiva teórica e documental, de que modo práticas formativas críticas podem capacitar cidadãos a resistir às lógicas algorítmicas, à economia da atenção e à manipulação simbólica que atravessam o ecossistema informacional contemporâneo. Do ponto de vista metodológico, trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, teórica e analítica, baseada em revisão bibliográfica e análise documental de políticas públicas e programas de educação midiática no Brasil, na Finlândia e no Reino Unido, tendo as formulações da UNESCO como referência adicional. Os resultados indicam que, embora documentos como a BNCC e a Estratégia Brasileira de Educação Midiática representem avanços, permanecem desafios estruturais, tais como desigualdades regionais, fragilidade da coordenação federativa e lacunas na formação docente. Conclui-se que apenas uma educação midiática crítica, capaz de desnaturalizar as tecnologias, problematizar os algoritmos e ler a desinformação como expressão das assimetrias de poder do capitalismo de vigilância, pode reconstruir o vínculo entre educação, emancipação e democracia. Isso demanda políticas públicas robustas, investimento continuado na formação crítica de educadores e uma articulação intersetorial que reconheça a educação midiática crítica como direito humano e como instrumento de resistência à desinformação sistêmica. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SAVIETTO, Daniele. Educação midiática crítica: combate à desinformação sistêmica na era da economia da atenção e do capitalismo de vigilância. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23155. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Desinformação sistêmica | |
| dc.subject | Educação midiática crítica | |
| dc.subject | Cidadania digital | |
| dc.subject | Economia da atenção | |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo de vigilância | |
| dc.subject | Teoria crítica | |
| dc.subject | Critical media education | eng |
| dc.subject | Systemic misinformation | eng |
| dc.subject | Attention economy | eng |
| dc.subject | Surveillance capitalism | eng |
| dc.subject | Algorithmic mediation | eng |
| dc.subject | Digital platforms | eng |
| dc.subject | Critical theory | eng |
| dc.subject | Educación mediática crítica | spa |
| dc.subject | Desinformación sistémica | spa |
| dc.subject | Economía de la atención | spa |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo de vigilancia | spa |
| dc.subject | Mediación algorítmica | spa |
| dc.subject | Plataformas digitales | spa |