Michel Foucault e a história arqueológica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferraz Júnior, Bento Prado de Almeida
dc.contributor.author: Bach, Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-06
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this doctor degree thesis is to analyze the philosophical problems of Michel Foucault s archeological history presented in two of his major works: Madness and Civilization and The Order of Things. This last work, at the same time philosophical and related to historical science, has as its main goal (defined in its subtitle) to accomplish an archeology of the human sciences. The stretching of his investigation field to study the human sciences can be understood as a natural thematic progression of Foucault s research about the archeology of history. Since Madness and Civilization, Foucault has been always interested in showing how our culture sought to understand what was the fundamentally the other in man. In The Order of Things, taking as a starting-point the study of certain strategies that man used to comprehend himself, Foucault has constructed his archeological history stressing the discontinuities that ended up presenting our own culture as strange to us. It is about the philosophical problem of the historical discontinuities signalized by Foucault and its relation to a traditional, continued and dialectical history that this thesis will deal in its chapters, attempting to understand the philosophical position of this new way of writing history.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado tem por objetivo analisar o estatuto filosófico da história arqueológica empreendida por Michel Foucault em duas de suas principais obras: História da Loucura e As Palavras e as Coisas. Esta última obra, simultaneamente filosófica e de história das ciências, tem o objetivo (definido em seu subtítulo) de realizar uma arqueologia das ciências humanas. Tal intuito de estender o domínio de sua investigação para dar conta das ciências do homem pode ser compreendido como um prolongamento temático natural da pesquisa histórica foucaultiana. Pois desde a História da Loucura Foucault sempre esteve interessado em fazer aparecer o modo como nossa cultura procurou encerrar e significar o que era fundamentalmente outro no homem. Voltando-se, em As Palavras e as Coisas, às estratégias que o homem buscou para compreender a si mesmo, Foucault traça sua história arqueológica assinalando-a com descontinuidades que fazem com que nossa cultura nos pareça estranha a nós próprios. É sobre o estatuto filosófico das descontinuidades assinaladas por Foucault e sua relação com uma história tradicional, contínua e dialética que a tese versará, ao longo de seus capítulos, na tentativa de diagnosticar a postura filosófica desse novo modo de escrever a história.por
dc.identifier.citation: BACH, Augusto. Michel Foucault e a história arqueológica. 2006. 332 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFilpor
dc.subject: Filosofia francesapor
dc.subject: Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984por
dc.subject: Biografia - filósofopor
dc.subject: Literatura francesapor
dc.subject: Archeologyeng
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Philosophyeng
dc.subject: Literatureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
dc.title: Michel Foucault e a história arqueológicapor
dc.type: Tesepor