O teletrabalho docente na cultura digital e o direito à desconexão
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mill, Daniel Ribeiro Silva
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Ricardo Nascimento de
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-25
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the consequences of teaching telework in the context of digital culture in the light of changes in the Brazilian labor legislation. The intensive use of digital technologies and mobile telecommunication devices has changed life in society, with repercussions on work. This transformation particularly affected the working hours, form and place of work of professors who carry out non-face-to-face activities. Based on a bibliographical survey, on Brazilian legislation, on the Labor Code of Portugal, on Comparative Law and International Human Rights Law standards, the general objective is to analyze, in the context of teaching telework made possible by digital technologies, how are the boundaries between the teacher's professional and personal life. In pursuit of this general objective, five specific objectives were considered: to draw an overview of the transformations in the working hours of teaching teleworkers in the graphocentric digital society of the 21st century; to analyze the factual and legal contours of the phenomenon of invasion of the privacy of teaching teleworkers through work, through TDIC, as well as to observe how their periods of non-work are going (especially in the midst of the Covid-19 pandemic); to analyze the repercussions of the teaching telework situation regarding the load of professional activities and the right to disconnect; to map the rights and duties of teachers, in a situation of telework, within the graphocentric digital society, with regard to the folding of time and space (ubiquity) and the working day (flexibilization, precariousness); draw a comparative profile of the regulation of teaching telework in Brazilian legislation, post-labor reform (Law 13,467, of July 13, 2017), with the Portuguese one (Labor Code), making incursions in Comparative Law and International Human Rights Law, aiming to investigate the improvements that can be made in the national legislation. With regard to methodology, a general literature review was carried out, field research was carried out, using a questionnaire (with objective and open questions) and semi-structured interviews with the participating professors, analyzing the data qualitatively and quantitatively. Documentary analysis of normative texts of International Human Rights Law was also produced, as well as comparative law, covering Brazilian, Portuguese, French, Argentinean, Chilean law. Due to telework and ubiquity, precarious rights are observed, as opposed to promises and real benefits. As a result of the work, it is recommended the inclusion of the right to disconnection in the country's legislation, the implementation of public policies to raise class awareness in favor of better working conditions for teachers, as well as the establishment of equal rights, especially in regarding the workday, between face-to-face workers and teaching teleworkers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa visa investigar os desdobramentos do teletrabalho docente no contexto da cultura digital à luz das alterações da legislação trabalhista brasileira. O uso intensivo das tecnologias digitais e de dispositivos móveis de telecomunicação modificou a vida em sociedade, repercutindo sobre o exercício laboral. Tal transformação atingiu, particularmente, a jornada, a forma e o local de trabalho dos docentes que realizam atividades não presenciais. Baseando-se em levantamento bibliográfico, na legislação brasileira, no Código do Trabalho de Portugal, em normas de Direito Comparado e Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, tem-se como objetivo geral analisar, no contexto do teletrabalho docente viabilizado pelas tecnologias digitais, como estão as fronteiras entre a vida profissional e pessoal do professor. Na busca desse objetivo geral, cinco objetivos específicos foram considerados: traçar um panorama das transformações da jornada de trabalho dos teletrabalhadores docentes na sociedade grafocêntrica digital do século XXI; analisar os contornos fáticos e jurídicos do fenômeno da invasão da privacidade dos teletrabalhadores docentes pelo trabalho, por meio das TDIC, bem como observar como estão os seus períodos de não trabalho (em especial em plena pandemia de Covid-19); analisar as repercussões da situação de teletrabalho docente quanto à carga de atividades profissionais e o direito à desconexão; mapear os direitos e deveres dos docentes, em situação de teletrabalho, dentro da sociedade grafocêntrica digital, no que toca à dobra do tempo e do espaço (ubiquidade) e à jornada de trabalho (flexibilização, precarização); traçar um perfil comparativo da regulamentação do teletrabalho docente na legislação brasileira, pós-reforma trabalhista (Lei 13.467, de 13 julho de 2017), com a portuguesa (Código do Trabalho), realizando incursões no Direito Comparado e no Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, objetivando investigar as melhorias que podem ser realizadas na legislação nacional. No que tange à metodologia, foi elaborada revisão geral de literatura, realizada pesquisa de campo, por meio de questionário (com perguntas objetivas e abertas) e entrevistas semiestruturadas com os docentes participantes, analisando-se os dados de forma qualiquantitativa. Também foi produzida análise documental de textos normativos do Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, bem como de Direito Comparado, abrangendo o direito brasileiro, português, francês, argentino, chileno. Em razão do teletrabalho e da ubiquidade, são observadas precarizações de direitos, em contraposição a promessas e reais benefícios. Como resultados do trabalho, recomendam-se a inclusão do direito à desconexão na legislação pátria, a efetivação de políticas públicas para a conscientização da classe em favor de melhores condições de trabalho para os docentes, bem como o estabelecimento da igualdade de direitos, especialmente no que tange à jornada de trabalho, entre trabalhadores presenciais e teletrabalhadores docentes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Ricardo Nascimento de. O teletrabalho docente na cultura digital e o direito à desconexão. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17167.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Teletrabalho docentepor
dc.subject: Cultura digitalpor
dc.subject: Direito à desconexãopor
dc.subject: Teaching teleworkeng
dc.subject: Digital cultureeng
dc.subject: Right to disconnecteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
dc.title: O teletrabalho docente na cultura digital e o direito à desconexãopor
dc.title.alternative: Teacher teleworking in digital culture anda the right to disconnectioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor