Utilização de caroço de manga como substrato alternativo para produção de biossurfactante
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duarte, Iolanda Cristina Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Vieira, Natália Vama | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Surfactants are amphiphilic molecules with properties of adsorption and formation of micelles, which guarantee the ability to reduce surface tension, emulsion formation, phase dispersion, and other purposes. However, conventional surfactants are still produced from petroleum, which is harmful to the environment and the populations that consume it. Because of this, biosurfactants have been the subject of studies, as they are molecules similar to synthetic surfactants and produced by microorganisms, being biodegradable and less toxic, and for their production renewable sources can be used, such as agro-industrial residues that in addition to being a source of carbon it is a valuation of residual biomass. Brazil, as a large agricultural producer, generates agro-industrial residues on a large scale, and its use as a substrate in fermentation can significantly reduce the cost of production of biosurfactants. Within this agricultural sector, Brazil is the seventh world producer of mango and its residual biomass has considerable amounts of oils and sugars to be used in the production of biosurfactants. Thus, the production of biosurfactant by autochthonous bacteria isolated from self-fermented residual mango biomass and by Pseudomonas aeruginosa was evaluated, using dehydrated, ground, and pre-treated mango seed as substrate. The mango seed was characterized with lipid content of 3.25% and in the pre-treatment, by autoclave, it released 67 ± 0.01 mg/g of total reducing sugars. The isolate identified as Brevibacillus borstelensis was the only one capable of producing emulsifying agents, presenting a maximum emulsion index of 48.65% with glucose, however, the P. aeruginosa strain showed the best results, with an emulsion index of 57.7% with glucose and positive results in the droplet collapse, oil displacement and hydrocarbon plaque tests, which was selected for the biosurfactant production assays with the pre-treated mango seed. Through experimental planning, it was possible to optimize the production of biosurfactant at pH 6, with 3 g/L of substrate and without the addition of soybean oil and glycerol, reaching a maximum emulsion index of 66.86%, with 9, 16% higher than glucose control. The extracted biosurfactant showed a negative ionic charge and belongs to the class of glycolipids. Therefore, pre-treated mango seed can be an alternative substrate for biosurfactant production by Pseudomonas aeruginosa | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Surfactantes são moléculas anfifílicas, com propriedades de adsorção e formação de micelas, o que lhes garante a capacidade de redução da tensão superficial, formação de emulsão, dispersão de fases e demais finalidades. Entretanto os surfactantes sintéticos ainda são produzidos à base de petróleo, podem ser recalcitrantes e prejudiciais ao ambiente. Os biossurfactantes são moléculas produzidas por microrganismos a partir de fontes renováveis, tais como resíduos agroindustriais. O Brasil, por ser um grande produtor agrícola, gera resíduos agroindustriais em larga escala, e seu uso como substrato na fermentação pode reduzir significativamente o custo de produção dos biossurfactantes e valorizar a biomassa residual com a obtenção de produto com valor agregado. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a produção de biossurfactante por bactérias autóctones isoladas do enriquecimento de biomassa residual de manga e por Pseudomonas aeruginosa, utilizando caroço de manga desidratado, moído e prétratado como substrato. Entre os isolados identificados Brevibacillus borstelensis foi o único com potencial em produzir agentes emulsificantes, apresentando índice máximo de emulsão de 48,65% com glicose, contudo a cepa de P. aeruginosa apresentou os melhores resultados, com índice de emulsão de 57,7% e, sendo essa selecionada para os ensaios de produção de biossurfactante com o hidrolisado de caroço de manga. Por meio de planejamento experimental obteve a otimização da produção de biossurfactante em pH 6, com 3 g/L de açúcares redutores totais e sem adição de óleo de soja e glicerol, atingindo índice máximo de emulsão de 66,86%, sendo 9,16% maior que o controle de glicose. O biossurfactante extraído apresentou carga iônica negativa e pertence a classe de glicolipídios, provavelmente um ramnolipídeo. Portanto, hidrolisado de caroço de manga obtido de tratamento térmico pode ser um substrato alternativo para produção de biossurfactante por Pseudomonas aeruginosa. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Natália Vama. Utilização de caroço de manga como substrato alternativo para produção de biossurfactante. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15912. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Ciências Biológicas - CB-So | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Pseudomonas | por |
| dc.subject | Biossurfactante | por |
| dc.subject | Biosurfactant | eng |
| dc.subject | Manga | por |
| dc.subject | Mango | eng |
| dc.subject | Emulsão | por |
| dc.subject | Emulsion | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::MICROBIOLOGIA APLICADA | por |
| dc.title | Utilização de caroço de manga como substrato alternativo para produção de biossurfactante | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Use of mango seed as alternative substrate for production of biosurfactant | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |