Avaliação de híbridos de pimenta habanero quanto a atributos agronômicos e físico-químicos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sala, Fernando Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Marcel Corrêa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Peppers of the genus Capsicum are widely cultivated worldwide, with domestication dating back to approximately 8600 b.c., and are particularly valued for their use as condiments. In contrast to other species of the genus Capsicum, C. chinense exhibits broad genetic variability. In Brazil, there is a predominance of open-pollinated (OP) cultivars, due to the limited availability of hybrid cultivars in the market. Aiming to contribute to the supply of new hybrid materials of C. chinense of the Habanero type, the present study evaluated agronomic and physicochemical characteristics of experimental hybrids. The experiment was conducted in a protected environment in a randomized block design, with twelve genotypes, including the commercial cultivars Miguelita and Valesca, used as controls. The analyses were performed based on quantitative and qualitative descriptors, as well physicochemical analyses. The data were subjected to analysis of variance (ANOVA), followed by Scott-Knott test at 5% probability. The hybrid F1 1014 presented heavier fruits (36.07 g), soluble solids content (6.00 °Brix), with greater fruit diameter (3.58 cm) and pulp thickness (2.7 mm). The hybrids F1 1011 and F1 1012 presented greater yield (35.54 t ha-1 and 37.31 t ha-1, respectively), fruit mass per plant (960.50 g plant-1 and 1008.33 g plant-1), larger fruit diameter (3.67 cm and 3.48 cm), fruit length (5.62 cm and 6.12 cm), respectively. Finally, the hybrid F1 1008 presented higher fruit firmness (7.82 N), lower pH (5.21), higher total titratable acidity (0.14%), indicating better postharvest conservation characteristics and higher soluble solids content (6.33 °Brix). The experiment demonstrated the presence of heterosis in the evaluated hybrids compared with the controls, and the data collected may support the registration of new cultivars that could be introduced to the market. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As pimentas do gênero Capsicum constituem uma das espécies de hortaliças mais utilizadas no mundo, com origens que datam de 8600 a.C., destacando-se principalmente pelo uso como condimento. Dentre as espécies do gênero Capsicum, a C. chinense se destaca por apresentar uma ampla variabilidade genética. No Brasil, há a predominância de cultivares de polinização aberta (OPs), devido à baixa oferta de híbridos. Visando o fornecimento de novos híbridos de C. chinense do tipo Habanero, este trabalho visou avaliar características agronômicas e físico-químicas de híbridos experimentais. O experimento foi conduzido em estufa no delineamento experimental em blocos casualizados com 12 genótipos avaliados, dentre eles as cultivares Miguelita e Valesca como testemunha. As análises foram feitas a partir de critérios quantitativos e qualitativos, além das análises físico-químicas. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância ANOVA, seguida pelo teste de Scott Knott a 5% de probabilidade. O híbrido F1 1014 apresentou frutos com maior massa (36,07 g), maior concentração de açúcares (6,00 °Brix), maior diâmetro de fruto (3,58 cm) e espessura de polpa (2,7 mm). Os híbridos F1 1011 e F1 1012 apresentaram as maiores produtividades (35,54 t ha-1 e 37,31 t ha-1), massa total de frutos por planta (960,50 g planta-1 e 1008,33 g planta-1), diâmetro do fruto (3,67 cm e 3,48 cm), comprimento de frutos (5,62 cm e 6,12 cm), respectivamente. Já o material F1 1008 apresentou maior firmeza dos frutos (7,82 N), menor pH (5,21), maior acidez total titulável (0,14%), conferindo melhores características de conservação e maior concentração de açúcares (6,33 °Brix). O estudo demonstrou ocorrência de heterose dos híbridos avaliados em comparação com as testemunhas, e os dados presentes no estudo podem ser utilizados para o registro de novos cultivares que podem ser disponibilizados para o mercado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Marcel Corrêa. Avaliação de híbridos de pimenta habanero quanto a atributos agronômicos e físico-químicos. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Araras, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24301. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias - CCA | |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Capsicum chinense | por |
| dc.subject | Melhoramento genético | por |
| dc.subject | Hortaliça de fruto | por |
| dc.subject | Heterose | por |
| dc.subject | Plant breeding | eng |
| dc.subject | Vegetables | eng |
| dc.subject | Heterosis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentável | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de híbridos de pimenta habanero quanto a atributos agronômicos e físico-químicos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of habanero pepper hybrids regarding agronomic and physicochemical attributes. | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |