As relações entre educação e trabalho nas trajetórias de alunos de uma escola técnica : uma análise a partir de Bourdieu
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Pinto e
dc.contributor.author: Stefanini, Deborah Maria
dc.date.issued: 2008-10-07
dc.description.abstract: The research aimed at analyzing the conditioning factors that motivate technical high school students to seek this kind of education and at understanding the meaning of this schooling to them as well as their expectations and future aspirations as regard to education and labor. The study, based on Pierre Bourdieu and collaborators sociological perspective, was developed based on the educational and professional trajectories analysis of students at a technical high school in São Paulo state. The analysis was preceded by a bibliographical study about the historical context of the professional education in Brazil, which had as a backdrop its main target public throughout the years, as well as the considerations concerning professionalization in the context of productive restructuring. The propensity to the technical education was analyzed based on the students social status and their internalized dispositions, designated habitus. It was observed that the inclination to the technical education is supported on a disposition that emphasizes the work instead of long studies. That trend establishes a contradiction lived by the families between the ideal the school longevity and the necessary the work. That internalized and durable disposition tends to determine the studies extension which, according to them, must be associated to the professional insertion. However, the education is assimilated as primordial for social mobility and the students internalize the idea that is necessary to continue studying. In this direction, the technical education, currently organized as a quickly course, is considered as a possibility for obtaining the studies extension, since other ways for that are uncertain or financially unfeasible. In most cases analyzed, the technical education has an instrumental meaning, as a way to aid in the self-subsistence for a future maintenance in the higher education, as a way to help to get better professions. On both cases, this education is assimilated as a form to enhance competition and not necessarily the obtention of work in the technical formation area.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa visou analisar os condicionantes que motivaram alunos do ensino técnico de nível médio a buscar uma formação nesta modalidade de ensino, compreender o significado desta escolaridade para eles, bem como as expectativas e aspirações futuras no tocante à educação e ao trabalho. O estudo foi desenvolvido a partir da análise de trajetórias escolares e profissionais de estudantes de uma escola técnica do Estado de São Paulo e foi pautado na perspectiva sociológica de Pierre Bourdieu e colaboradores. As análises foram precedidas por um estudo bibliográfico sobre o histórico do ensino profissional no Brasil, tendo como pano de fundo a clientela deste ensino ao longo dos anos, assim como por considerações acerca da profissionalização no atual contexto de reestruturação produtiva. As orientações para o ensino técnico foram analisadas tendo por base a posição social dos estudantes e as disposições interiorizadas, denominadas habitus. Verificou-se que o direcionamento ao ensino técnico tem por base uma disposição que privilegia o trabalho em detrimento de longos estudos e integra uma contradição vivida pelas famílias entre o ideal a longevidade escolar e o necessário o trabalho. Esta disposição interiorizada e durável tende a condicionar que o prolongamento dos estudos esteja atrelado à inserção profissional. Não obstante, a educação é assimilada como primordial para a ascensão social e os alunos interiorizam a idéia de que é preciso continuar estudando. Nesse sentido, o ensino técnico, organizado na atualidade como um curso aligeirado, é assimilado como possibilidade de prolongar a escolaridade, já que outros meios para tanto são incertos ou financeiramente inviáveis. Na maioria dos casos analisados, o ensino técnico possui um significado instrumental, seja como forma de auxiliar na auto-subsistência para uma futura manutenção no ensino superior, seja para ajudar a obter melhores trabalhos. Em ambos os casos, este ensino é visto como uma maneira de auxiliar na concorrência e não necessariamente na obtenção de um trabalho na área de formação técnica.por
dc.identifier.citation: STEFANINI, Deborah Maria. Education and labor relationships in trajectories of technical education students: an analysis based on Bourdieu. 2008. 186 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação e trabalhopor
dc.subject: Trajetórias escolares e profissionaispor
dc.subject: Ensino técnicopor
dc.subject: Estratégia escolarpor
dc.subject: Habituspor
dc.subject: Bourdieu, Pierre, 1930-2002por
dc.subject: Education and laboreng
dc.subject: Technical educationeng
dc.subject: Educational and professional trajectorieseng
dc.subject: Scholar strategieseng
dc.subject: Habituseng
dc.subject: Pierre Bourdieueng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: As relações entre educação e trabalho nas trajetórias de alunos de uma escola técnica : uma análise a partir de Bourdieupor
dc.title.alternative: Education and labor relationships in trajectories of technical education students: an analysis based on Bourdieueng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor