Arranjos de árvores na deposição de serapilheira e atributos físicos do solo em cafezal
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Ricardo Henrique Silva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fontanetti, Anastácia
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Erivaldo Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-30
dc.description.abstract: This work aimed to evaluate the effects of shading trees spatial distribution at soil physical properties, litterfall production and its contents of nutrients on shaded coffee plants. Two experiments were conducted in a coffee field shaded with native species located in Santo Antônio do Jardim, SP, between the months of October 2016 and September 2017. The first experiment was designed as a 2 x 3 factorial with 6 repetitions. In the second, the total litter production variable was analyzed in DBC design in a 2x4 factorial scheme with six replicates. The monthly litter production followed the DBC in a 2x4x9 factorial scheme with six replications. For the content and accumulation of nutrients was used the DBC with four treatments. Two soil sample points: Shading trees planting rows (LPA) and Shading trees between rows (EPA). Three soil sample depths: 0-0,10m, 0,10-0,20m and 0,20-0,40m. Disturbed and undisturbed soil samples were collected according to the treatments to determine the soil physical properties and organic matter contents. For the second experiment, four points of litterfall deposition were sampled in LPA, distancing 1,5m, 3,0m, 4,5m, and 6,0m from shading trees trunk and other four points in EPA parallelly distributed to LPA points, also distancing 1,5m, 3,0m, 4,5m and 6,0m. The sampling was made with a plastic box dimensioning 0,52m in length, 0,35m in width and 0,17m in height displaced on the soil, under the projection of coffee trees canopy. LPA soil at the 0-0,10m depth shown reduction in density, what contributed to greater flocculation rate and average weighted diameter of aggregates. The months of May, August and September presented greater litterfall depositions, it being superior in LPA. The species that most contributed to that increase were the coffee tree and Cassia grandis. Coffee trees litterfall shown greater contents of N, K and Mg and Cassia grandis was the wooden species that shown superior contents of Ca and S in the litterfall.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se com esse trabalho avaliar o efeito da distribuição espacial de árvores nos atributos físicos do solo e na deposição, produção e teor de nutrientes da serapilheira em cafezal sombreado. Foram conduzidos dois experimentos em um cafezal sombreado com espécies nativas, localizado no município de Santo Antônio do Jardim, SP, entre os meses de outubro de 2016 e setembro de 2017. No primeiro experimento determinaram-se a granulometria, grau de floculação (GF), densidade do solo (Ds), densidade de partículas (Dp) e diâmetro médio ponderado dos agregados (DMP). As amostras de solo foram coletadas na linha de plantio das árvores (LPA) e entrelinha das árvores (EPA), em três profundidades: 0-0,10m, 0,10-0,20m e 0,20-0,40m. No segundo experimento avaliaram-se a produção de serapilheira e o acúmulo de nutrientes. Foram amostrados quatro pontos de deposição da serapilheira na LPA, distantes a 1,5m, 3,0m, 4,5m e 6,0m do tronco da árvore e quatro pontos na EPA distribuídos paralelamente aos pontos da LPA também distantes a 1,5m, 3,0m, 4,5m e 6,0m. Para as coletas foram utilizadas caixas plásticas com 0,52m de comprimento, 0,35m de largura e 0,17m de altura colocadas sobre o solo, na projeção da copa dos cafeeiros. O solo da LPA na profundidade (0-0,10m), apresenta redução de densidade do solo, que contribui para o maior grau de floculação e de diâmetro médio ponderado dos agregados. Os meses de maio, agosto e setembro foram os que apresentaram maior deposição de serapilheira e, essa foi superior na LPA. As espécies que mais contribuíram para o acúmulo da serapilheira foram o cafeeiro e a Cassia grandis. O cafeeiro apresentou o maior acúmulo de nutrientes em função da maior produção de serapilheira e por teores superiores de N, K e Mg e, a Cassia grandis foi a espécie florestal que mais acumulou Ca e S.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Erivaldo Silva de. Arranjos de árvores na deposição de serapilheira e atributos físicos do solo em cafezal. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10379.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Albizia polycephala (Benth) Killio ex Recordlat
dc.subject: Anadenanthera falcata (Benth.)lat
dc.subject: Cassia grandis Linnaeus f Speglat
dc.subject: Coffea arabicalat
dc.subject: Distribuição espacialpor
dc.subject: Spatial distributioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIApor
dc.title: Arranjos de árvores na deposição de serapilheira e atributos físicos do solo em cafezalpor
dc.title.alternative: Litterfall deposition and soil physical properties in coffee fields due to shading trees designeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor