Formadores de formação continuada de professores: aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional em uma perspectiva heutagógica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reali, Aline Maria de Medeiros Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Jussara Gabriel dos
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-05
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is part of the research developed in the Postgraduate Program in Education (Doctorate degree) at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), in the Teacher Education and other Educational Agents research group. It deals with learning and professional development of teacher educators working in the field of continuing education for teachers, specifically in training centers. In general, teacher educators are people who are involved in the formative processes of other teachers. Continuing education is understood as a professional right of teachers and should be guaranteed by the State. In Uberlândia city, in the state of Minas Gerais in Brazil, the initiatives in this regard are under the responsibility of the Julieta Diniz Municipal Center for Educational Studies and Projects (In this thesis it is used the acronym “CEMEPE” which refers to the Brazilian institution’s name: Centro Municipal de Estudos e Projetos Educacionais Julieta Diniz). The professionals who propose the training in this organization are mostly teachers from the municipal education system itself. Thus, there is an interest in understanding the formative processes of these professionals triggered in the function of teacher’s educators. The general objective is: to analyze the learnings of the teacher educators who worked in the continuing education of the Cemepe and their unfoldings for professional development. Besides, as specific objectives we highlight the following ones: to analyze the construction of learning and professional development occurred in the experience of Cemepe's teacher educators; to understand the formative processes of the educators through personal and professional trajectories; and to identify the personal and professional dimensions involved in the learning and professional development of them. In order to accomplish such objectives, we take as subsidy the heutagogy perspective which is an approach to adult learning (HASE; KENYON, 2013; BLASCHKE; KENYON; HASE, 2014), the learning experience as a fundamental unit of analysis (LARROSA, 2014) and the data are considered from the point of view of three teacher educators who worked in Cemepe. In complementarity with the heutagogy we adopted the characteristics of the qualitative approach (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994), the semi-structured interview as a data collection instrument (LEITE, 2008; MINAYO, 2015; MARCONI, 2010; OLIVEIRA, 2012) and thematic content analysis as a form of data treatment (FRANCO, 2005; GOMES, 2015). The results allowed us to conclude that it is in the daily exercise of the function of trainer that the construction and expansion of learning occurs, with the trainers being the main conductive agents. The situated learnings are linked to life and professional trajectories, which, in turn, personify the formation and shape the performance of the trainers. Emotions, beliefs, experiential knowledge, and pedagogical tact are the most expressive personal and professional dimensions in the formative processes. The formative processes are contextually informal, ecological, naturally heutagogical, and have double-loop learning as their central axis. The relationship between learning and professional development takes on a continuum throughout life, because they have been identified at different moments in the trainers' careers. Thus, the concept of longitudinality of the professional development of the trainer was coined, being the sum of previous learning, situated and reverberated in different contexts in the professional career of the trainers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese integra as pesquisas desenvolvidas no curso de Pós-Graduação em Educação (Doutorado), da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), na linha Formação de Professores e outros Agentes Educacionais. Aborda-se sobre a aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional de formadores atuantes no âmbito da formação continuada de professores, especificamente em centros de formação. Os formadores de professores em geral são pessoas que se dedicam aos processos formativos de outros docentes. A formação continuada é compreendida como um direito profissional dos professores, devendo ser garantida pelo Estado. No município de Uberlândia, no estado de Minas Gerais, as iniciativas a esse respeito estão sob a responsabilidade do Centro Municipal de Estudos e Projetos Educacionais Julieta Diniz (Cemepe). Os profissionais proponentes das formações nesse órgão são em sua maioria professores da própria rede municipal de educação. Buscou-se compreender os processos formativos desses profissionais desencadeados na função de formador, analisando as aprendizagens dos formadores que atuaram na formação continuada na referida instituição e seus desdobramentos para o seu desenvolvimento profissional. Para tanto, analisou-se a construção das aprendizagens e do desenvolvimento profissional ocorridos na experiência de formador do Cemepe e buscou-se compreender os processos formativos dos formadores através das trajetórias pessoais e profissionais e identificar as dimensões pessoais e profissionais envolvidas na aprendizagem e no desenvolvimento profissional dos formadores. Os dados foram considerados a partir do ponto de vista de três formadores que atuaram no Cemepe. Tomaram-se como subsídios a perspectiva heutagógica, que é uma abordagem de aprendizagem de pessoas adultas (HASE; KENYON, 2013; BLASCHKE; KENYON; HASE, 2014); a experiência de aprendizagem como unidade fundamental de análise (LARROSA, 2014); a abordagem qualitativa (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994); a entrevista semiestruturada como instrumento de coleta de dados (LEITE, 2008; MINAYO, 2015; MARCONI, 2010; OLIVEIRA, 2012) e a análise de conteúdo temática como forma de tratamento dos dados (FRANCO, 2005; GOMES, 2015). Os resultados permitiram concluir que é no dia a dia de exercício na função de formador onde ocorre a construção e ampliação de aprendizagens, sendo os formadores os principais agentes condutores. As aprendizagens situadas estão vinculadas com as trajetórias de vida e profissional, que, por sua vez, personificam a formação e modelam a atuação dos formadores. As emoções, as crenças, os saberes experienciais e o tato pedagógico são as dimensões pessoais e profissionais mais expressivas nos processos formativos. Os processos formativos são contextualmente informais, ecológicos, naturalmente heutagógicos e possuem como eixo central a aprendizagem de ciclo duplo. A relação das aprendizagens com o desenvolvimento profissional toma um contínuo ao longo da vida, por terem sido identificadas em momentos diferentes na carreira dos formadores. Dessa maneira, cunhado o conceito de longitudinalidade do desenvolvimento profissional do formador sendo a somatória das aprendizagens prévias, situadas e as reverberadas em contextos diferentes no percurso profissional dos formadores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Jussara Gabriel dos. Formadores de formação continuada de professores: aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional em uma perspectiva heutagógica. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16531.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Formação de professorespor
dc.subject: Formação de formadorespor
dc.subject: Processos formativospor
dc.subject: Cemepepor
dc.subject: Heutagogiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Formadores de formação continuada de professores: aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional em uma perspectiva heutagógicapor
dc.title.alternative: Teacher educators of continuing training teachers: learning and professional development in an heutagogic perspectiveeng
dc.type: Tesepor