Ecologia de comunidades de aves associadas a plantações de arroz irrigado em Santa Catarina, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Branco, Joaquim Olinto
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Daniela de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-15
dc.description.abstract: The southern region of Brazil presents more than 90% of its wetlands altered in rice plantations. This cultivation is developed in regions of fertile and flooded lands, with organic or inorganic management, acting as substitute natural areas for several groups of birds and arthropods, also associated with each other. Due to the lack of information on the subject in the country, this study analyzed and related communities of birds and arthropods that use inorganic management during a planting cycle between July 2015 and June 2016 in the municipalities of Itajaí, Garuva and Araranguá, SC, Brazil, also observing their association with environmental variables. Birds were recorded monthly in linear transects in each locality and arthropods and environmental variables were collected. Average abundance, relative abundance, relative frequency of occurrence and the indexes of similarity, diversity and equitability were calculated. Comparative analyzes between the municipalities were performed through the ANOVA, Kruskall-Wallis, ANOSIM and RDA Tests. Birds of 107 species were registered, with resident and occasional majority, as well as vulnerable taxa, migratory species of the Northern Hemisphere and new records for the state. In general, species richness and abundance were higher at the beginning and the end of the cycle, but there were no significant differences between areas due to the common presence of a few dominant taxa. The Araranguá crops had the lowest richness and diversity, possibly due to the shorter rice cycle, which offers niches for a shorter period of time. A total of 68 families of arthropods were collected, with richness and abundance equally related to the cycle. The RDAs among birds, arthropods and environmental variables presented high explanability values, evidencing their association in these environments. It is concluded that the state's rice fields offer varied resources throughout the year, harboring distinct groups of birds and arthropods, and are therefore important for the conservation of species associated with crops. In Araranguá an organic crop was studied and compared to one of the inorganic crops of the same municipality. The same comparative analyzes were employed. There were 61 bird species and 53 arthropod families. Through the comparisons, it was verified that richness, abundance, diversity and equitability of the organic cultivation were higher, as well as more exclusive and migratory species and one of high sensitivity were registered. It is concluded that the state's rice fields offer varied resources throughout the year, harboring distinct groups of birds and arthropods, and are therefore important for the conservation of species associated with crops, especially organic farming, which has proved to be more sustainable and less impactant on biodiversity.eng
dc.description.resumo: A região Sul do Brasil apresenta mais de 90% de suas áreas úmidas alteradas em plantações de arroz. Esse cultivo é desenvolvido em regiões de terras férteis e alagadas com manejo orgânico ou inorgânico, atuando como substituto de áreas naturais para diversos grupos de aves e artrópodes, também associados entre si. Diante da carência de informações sobre o tema no país, este trabalho analisou e relacionou comunidades de aves e artrópodes que se utilizam da orizicultura inorgânica ao longo de um ciclo de plantação entre julho de 2015 a junho de 2016 nos municípios de Itajaí, Garuva e Araranguá, SC, Brasil, também observando sua associação a variáveis ambientais. As aves foram registradas mensalmente em transectos lineares em cada localidade e artrópodes e variáveis ambientais foram coletados. Foram determinadas abundância média, relativa, frequência de ocorrência relativa e calculados os índices de similaridade, diversidade e equitabilidade. Análises comparativas entre as localidades foram realizadas através dos testes de ANOVA, Kruskall-Wallis, ANOSIM e RDA. Foram registradas 107 espécies de aves, com maioria residente e ocasional e táxons vulneráveis, migratórios do Hemisfério Norte e novos registros para o estado. Em geral a riqueza e abundância das espécies foi maior no início e final do ciclo, mas não ocorreram diferenças significativas entre as áreas devido à presença em comum de poucos táxons dominantes. As lavouras de Araranguá apresentaram a menor riqueza e diversidade, possivelmente devido ao ciclo do arroz mais curto, ofertando nichos por um período de tempo menor. Foram coletadas 68 famílias de artrópodes, com riqueza e abundância igualmente relacionadas ao ciclo. As RDAs entre as aves, artrópodes e variáveis ambientais apresentaram alto valor de explicabilidade, evidenciando sua associação nestes ambientes. Em Araranguá foi estudada uma lavoura orgânica que foi comparada com uma das lavouras inorgânicas do mesmo município. As mesmas análises comparativas foram empregadas. Foram registradas 61 espécies de aves e 53 famílias de artrópodes. Através das comparações foi constatado que a riqueza, abundância, diversidade e equitabilidade do cultivo orgânico foi superior ao inorgânico, assim como foram registradas mais espécies exclusivas, migratórias e uma de sensibilidade alta. Conclui-se que os arrozais do estado ofertam recursos variados ao longo do ano, abrigando grupos de aves e artrópodes distintos, sendo, portanto, importantes na conservação das espécies associadas aos cultivos, em especial, o cultivo orgânico mostrou-se mais sustentável e com menor impacto na biodiversidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Daniela de Carvalho. Ecologia de comunidades de aves associadas a plantações de arroz irrigado em Santa Catarina, Brasil. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10086.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Avifaunapor
dc.subject: Arrozalpor
dc.subject: Artrópodespor
dc.subject: Oriziculturapor
dc.subject: Variáveis ambientaispor
dc.subject: Avifaunapor
dc.subject: Arthropodseng
dc.subject: Environmental variableseng
dc.subject: Organic cropseng
dc.subject: Rice fieldseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMASpor
dc.title: Ecologia de comunidades de aves associadas a plantações de arroz irrigado em Santa Catarina, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Ecology of bird communities associated with irrigated rice fields in Santa Catarina, Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: 18 meses após a data da defesapor