Construindo caminhos educativos para interpretação do ambiente pantaneiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sato, Michele
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, João Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2007-07-12
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis of Doctoral study is the resulted of research under the Post Graduation Programme of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar) titling Constructing Educative Ways for Interpretation of the Pantanal s Environment . It reflects the research carried out about a pedagogical filter of the environmental education, with images of the Pantanal s ecology to interpret natural and cultural dimensions in two communities: Mimoso, São Pedro de Joselândia and other places located in the municipalities of Santo Antonio of the Leverger, Poconé and Barão de Melgaço, in Mato Grosso Sate, where we face many sort of environmental impacts and problems to protect the large wetland, in its broad meaning of nature and society. The presented results represent an effort of Environmental Education Group Researcher (GPEA) of Federal University of Mato Grosso (UFMT), which is built by many researchers from multidisciplinary approaches for understanding the ecological and cultural diversities of these two communities. The results reveal the fragile meaning of sustainable development, since we realised it is far from its implementation, especially that related to education dimension which claims for sustainable societies. The studies reflect new image s ways (photos), considering the aesthetic sensitivity as an important tool to promote a responsible and ethical look for the environment. The image s discourse of the investigated groups discloses lack of critical awareness in relation to the linked dimensions between human being, society and nature. In a similar way, it is observed that aesthetic of the image s discourse is suffering by lack of care in terms of ethical; poetical; management or policy to built the concept of development and its sustainability. The research was conducted by environmental education principles, considering the ethno knowledge of Pantanal s communities, for interpreting and perceiving the ecological space and social dimension of the wetland of their habitantseng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo de tese de doutorado é resultado de pesquisa situada no Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar) que traz como título Construindo Caminhos Educativos para Interpretação do Ambiente Pantaneiro . Trata-se de um filtro pedagógico da educação ambiental, com imagens da ecologia pantaneira para interpretar os ambientes naturais e culturais em duas comunidades: Mimoso e São Pedro de Joselândia, localizadas nos pantanais de Santo Antônio do Leverger, Poconé e Barão de Melgaço, em Mato Grosso, onde existem sérios problemas relacionados com a conservação e preservação. Os resultados apresentados representam um esforço destes pesquisadores do Grupo Pesquisador em Educação Ambiental (GPEA), Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (UFMT), para compreender a diversidade ecológica e cultural destas duas comunidades. Os resultados demonstram que quanto mais se usa a expressão desenvolvimento sustentável, menos ele é implantado na realidade por uma prática educativa responsável pela conservação e preservação. Os estudos refletem novos caminhos imagéticos (fotos), acreditando que sem sensibilidade estética não se desenvolve um outro olhar para construção de nova ética ambiental. Os discursos imagéticos dos grupos investigados observam-se a falta de crítica conseqüente acerca da relação ser humano sociedade e natureza. E, do mesmo modo, observa-se que estética dos discursos imagéticos, ética e poética, planejamento e políticas ambientais não correspondem à natureza, não são capazes de conceituar e implantar qualquer desenvolvimento que se pretenda sustentável. De modo complementar a tese também traz subsídios com base no etnoconhecimento regional, na perspectiva da educação ambiental por meio do discurso imagético para interpretar os espaços ecológicos do pantanalpor
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, João Carlos. Construindo caminhos educativos para interpretação do ambiente pantaneiro. 2007. 300 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Sociedade sustentávelpor
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Ecologyeng
dc.subject: Sustainable societieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Construindo caminhos educativos para interpretação do ambiente pantaneiropor
dc.type: Tesepor