"Inutensílios" da alma: travessias estéticas entre arte, infância e docência
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Butzke, Italo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Walburga dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Nicole Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Final Course Assignment investigated the articulations between art, aesthetic experience, and teaching practice in Early Childhood Education, seeking to understand how elements often considered “useless” sensations, gestures, imagination, and sensitive materialities contribute to teacher formation and pedagogical practice. The research adopted a qualitative, autobiographical approach grounded in narrative curriculum, using personal accounts, pedagogical memories, and everyday records as devices for analysis and knowledge production. The theoretical framework dialogues with Walter Benjamin, especially his critique of the poverty of experience and of productivist rationality; with Manoel de Barros,whose poetics inspire the concept of creative uselessness; with Adorno and his analysis of culture as commodity; and with Jan Masschelein, whose poor pedagogy emphasizes attention, presence, and openness to the world. As an empirical component, the study presents the aesthetic portfolio of the Mundos Invisíveis project, developed with children, in which investigative and sensitive practices reveal the emergence of different areas of knowledge from children's curiosities. The results indicate that a teaching practice sustained by aesthetic experience expands ways of knowing, fosters meaningful relationships, and resists the utilitarian and fragmented logics that permeate contemporary schooling. It is concluded that practices grounded in sensibility constitute ethical and formative pathways for Early Childhood Education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso investigou as articulações entre arte, experiência estética e prática docente na Educação Infantil, buscando compreender como elementos considerados “inúteis” sensações, gestos, imaginação e materialidades sensíveis que contribuem para a formação e o fazer docente. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem qualitativa, autobiográfica e fundamentada no currículo narrativo, utilizando relatos pessoais, memórias pedagógicas e registros do cotidiano como dispositivos de análise e produção de conhecimento. O referencial teórico dialoga com Walter Benjamin, especialmente sua crítica à pobreza da experiência e à racionalidade produtivista; com Manoel de Barros, cuja poética inspira o conceito de inutilidade criadora; com Adorno e sua análise da cultura enquanto mercadoria; e com Jan Masschelein, cuja pedagogia pobre enfatiza atenção, presença e abertura ao mundo. Como componente empírico, apresenta-se o portfólio estético do projeto Mundos Invisíveis, desenvolvido com crianças, no qual práticas investigativas e sensíveis revelam a emergência de diferentes áreas do conhecimento a partir das curiosidades infantis. Os resultados indicam que uma docência sustentada pela experiência estética amplia modos de conhecer, favorece relações significativas e resiste às lógicas utilitaristas e fragmentadas que atravessam a escola contemporânea. Conclui-se que práticas baseadas no sensível e constituem caminhos éticos e formativos para a Educação Infantil. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Nicole Reis. "Inutensílios" da alma: travessias estéticas entre arte, infância e docência. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23355. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.course | Pedagogia - PedL-So | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Arte | por |
| dc.subject | Estética | por |
| dc.subject | Infância | por |
| dc.subject | Docência | por |
| dc.subject | Currículo Narrativo | por |
| dc.subject | Experiência Autobiográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Art | eng |
| dc.subject | Aesthetics | eng |
| dc.subject | Childhood | eng |
| dc.subject | Teaching Practice | eng |
| dc.subject | Narrative Curriculum | eng |
| dc.subject | Experience Autobiography | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | "Inutensílios" da alma: travessias estéticas entre arte, infância e docência | por |
| dc.title.alternative | "Useless utensils" of the soul: aesthetic traversals between arte, chipdhood, and teaching | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |