Professores de matemática diante da proposta curricular do estado de São Paulo (2008)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Maria do Carmo de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Joana Cristina de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-20
dc.description.abstract: This research presents as an aim to analyse the impressions of a group formed by five Mathematics teachers about the State of São Paulo current curriculum implementation. It was elaborated in 2007 and implemeted in 2008 by the Department of the State of São Paulo (SEE/SP). The analysis is made from the subject speeches and the official documents available by the SEE/SP. As a background , we come up with the central ideas of some curriculum theories which are grounded in Doll (1997), Sacristán (2000), Sacristán (2007) and Silva (2011). These authors consider the curriculum as something that occurs in practice and that should be thought considering the educational system truth, in which teachers have a central and crucial function in the whole process. Thus , we perceive the curriculum as something constituted in practice, in the classroom. The issues that lead this research are: what do Mathematics teachers who act in basic education think about the implementation process of the Mathematics Curriculum Proposal PCM in 2008? What relation there can exist between what teachers say and what appears in official documents? The research is qualitative and can be characterized as a descriptive analytical. The meaning units were defined from the interviewed answers and from the official documents, the National Plan for Education (PNE), the Political Educational of the Government of the State of São Paulo Plan (2007), São Paulo Faz Escola magazine special edition of the Curriculum Proposal: Mathematics (2008), Mathematics Curriculum Proposal (2008), Manager Book (2009) and the Curriculum Proposal for First Grade Teaching Mathematics (2002). Among the obtained results we detach that the Curriculum Proposal of the State of São Paulo gives emphasis to external evaluations, which presentation and implementation have occurred by the managers. We also realized some contradictions between the teachers reports about what happens in the practice and what the developers argue. As well as between what appears in the documents and what happened in the educational institutions according to the teachers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar as impressões de um grupo de cinco professores de matemática sobre a implementação da atual proposta curricular do estado de São Paulo, elaborada em 2007 e implementada em 2008 pela Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo (SEE/SP). A análise é feita a partir das falas dos sujeitos e dos documentos oficiais disponibilizados pela SEE/SP. Como pano de fundo , apresentamos as ideias centrais de algumas teorias curriculares, fundamentadas em Doll (1997), Sacristán (2000), Sacristán (2007) e Silva (2011). Estes autores entendem o currículo como algo que ocorre na prática e que deve ser pensado considerando-se a realidade do sistema educacional, em que o professor tem um papel central e decisivo em todo o processo. Dessa forma, entendemos o currículo como algo constituído, na prática, em sala de aula. As questões que conduzem a pesquisa são: o que professores de matemática que atuam na Educação Básica falam sobre o processo de implementação da Proposta Curricular de Matemática - PCM de 2008? Quais relações podem existir entre o que dizem os professores e os documentos oficiais? A pesquisa é qualitativa e pode ser caracterizada como analítica descritiva. As unidades de significado foram definidas a partir das falas dos entrevistados e dos documentos oficiais, Plano Nacional de Educação (PNE), Plano Político Educacional do Governo do Estado de São Paulo (2007), Revista São Paulo Faz Escola Edição Especial da Proposta Curricular: Matemática (2008), Proposta Curricular de Matemática (2008), Caderno do Gestor (2009) e a Proposta Curricular para o Ensino de Matemática 1º Grau (1992). Dentre os resultados obtidos, destacamos que a Proposta Curricular do Estado de São Paulo dá ênfase às avaliações externas, e que a apresentação e implementação da mesma se deram por meio dos gestores. Percebemos também contradições entre o que os professores dizem que ocorreu na prática e o que os elaboradores argumentam, bem como entre o que dizem os documentos e o que ocorreu nas instituições de ensino, segundo os professores.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Joana Cristina de Souza. Professores de matemática diante da proposta curricular do estado de São Paulo (2008). 2013. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Professores de matemáticapor
dc.subject: Educação básicapor
dc.subject: Currículo escolarpor
dc.subject: São Paulo faz escolapor
dc.subject: Implementação curricular do estado de São Paulopor
dc.subject São Paulo faz escola... eng
dc.subject: State of São Paulo Curriculum Implementationeng
dc.subject: Mathematics teacherseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Professores de matemática diante da proposta curricular do estado de São Paulo (2008)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor