Análise comparativa de técnicas de aplicação da terapia conjugada de laser e ultrassom, como recurso antiálgico, nas pequenas articulações das mãos na artrite reumatóide
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Aquino Junior, Antonio Eduardo de
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador
dc.contributor.author: Zampiéri, Kely Regina
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-02
dc.description.abstract: Rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune, chronic, systemic inflammatory disease that mainly affects the synovial tissue of the proximal interphalangeal joints and may affect the distal interphalangeal joints in both hands. Joint pain is the most common clinical symptom that causes impairments in the practice of daily and work activities, leading to psychological distress, negatively impacting quality of life. Drugs are administered to control joint synovitis, but the partial effectiveness and side effects lead to the suspension of their use. Therefore, non-pharmacological therapies can contribute to the control or remission of joint inflammation, reducing pain without side effects. The objective of the research was to analyze different and comparative methods, using the combined therapy of ultrasound and laser, aiming to minimize the pain caused by rheumatoid arthritis in the hands. Forty female volunteers who were diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis and had pain in the proximal and distal interphalangeal joints were selected for the study. Pre- and post-intervention pain was assessed by using the McGill Pain Questionnaire and digital algometer. For the treatment, an equipment commercially called RECOVER® and RECUPERO® which combines Ultrasound and Laser was used and a metallic vat. The volunteers were divided into four treatment groups: Laser Group, Ultrasound Group, Combined Ultrasound and Laser Group without and with the use of the vat. In the four groups, the following ultrasound parameters were used: Frequency 1 MHz, Intensity 0.5 W/cm², pulsed mode 100Hz (50%,) Power 1.30 W and Time of 3 minutes per point and the following Laser parameters: continuous laser with Energy density of 33.3 J/cm², power 100 mW, Wavelength 808 nm and 660nm and Time 3 minutes per point. There were 8 applications, twice a week. At the end of 4 weeks, the combined treatment with a vat showed, through the pain index, a percentage higher (49.7%) than the Laser treatments (36.8%), Ultrasound (5.09%) and the combined treatment without a vat. (36.2%) for the reduction of joint pain in rheumatoid arthritis. The mean evolution of the pain threshold before and after treatment with the ultrasound, laser, conjugated and conjugated vat resources were significant, varying within the normal range p<0.05 for all resources in the proximal and distal interphalangeal joints of both hands. However, in percentage terms, the combined resource with a bowl showed superior results (53.35%) compared to ultrasound (11.86%), laser (26.19%) and combined (44.43%) in the proximal interphalangeal joints of the right hand. , the same occurred in the distal interphalangeal joints of the same hand, whose combined resource with a bowl showed a higher percentage improvement (54.70%) than ultrasound (7.36%), laser (26.75%) and conjugated (47.10%). In relation to the left hand, in percentage terms, the resource combined with a bowl showed superior results (44.39%) in relation to ultrasound (6.82%), laser (24.64%) and combined (45.52%) in the joints interphalangeal joints, the same was verified in the distal interphalangeal joints of the same hand, whose combined resource with a bowl showed a higher percentage improvement (49.67%) than ultrasound (0.50%), laser (25.20%) and conjugated (53.33%). The conjugated therapy applied with the vat for the treatment of small joints of the hands, provides a new non-pharmacological and non-invasive treatment approach that contributes to a better quality of life for patients with this chronic inflammatory joint disease .eng
dc.description.resumo: A artrite reumatóide é uma doença autoimune, crônica de caráter inflamatório sistêmico que acomete principalmente o tecido sinovial das articulações interfalangeanas proximal, podendo acometer as articulações interfalangeanas distais em ambas as mãos. A dor articular é o sintoma clínico mais comum que acarreta prejuízos na prática das atividades diária e laborais, levando a sofrimento psíquico, impactando negativamente a qualidade de vida. Além dos Fármacos, as terapias física podem contribuir para o controle ou remissão da inflamação articular, reduzindo a dor sem efeitos colaterais. O objetivo da pesquisa foi analisar métodos distintos e comparativos, utilizando-se da terapia conjugada ultrassom e laser, visando minimizar a dor na artrite reumatóide em mãos. Foram selecionadas 40 voluntárias do sexo feminino, com diagnóstico de artrite reumatoide, que apresentavam dor nas articulações interfalangeanas proximal e distal. A dor pré e pós intervenção foi avaliada através do Questionário de dor de McGill e do algômetro digital. Para o tratamento, foram utilizados os equipamento comercialmente denominados RECOVER® e o RECUPERO®, que conjuga o Ultrasson e Laser, e uma cuba metálica. As voluntárias foram separadas em quatro grupos de tratamento: Grupo Laser, Grupo Ultrassom, Grupo Conjugado Ultrassom e Laser sem e com o uso da cuba. Nos quatro grupos utilizou-se os seguintes parâmetros do ultrassom: Frequência 1 MHz, Intensidade 0,5 W/cm², modo pulsado 100Hz (50%,) Potencia 1.30 W e Tempo de 3 minutos por ponto e os seguintes parâmetros do Laser: Densidade de energia 33,3 J/ cm², contínuo, potência 100 mW, Comprimento de onda 808 nm e 660nm e tempo 3 minutos por ponto. Foram 8 aplicações, duas vezes na semana. Ao final de 4 semanas, o tratamento conjugado com cuba mostrou-se, através do índice de dor, percentualmente superior (49,7%) aos tratamentos Laser (36,8%), Ultrassom (5,09%) e conjugado sem cuba ( 36,2%) para a redução da dor articular na artrite reumatóide. A evolução média do limiar de dor pré e pós tratamento com os recurso ultrasson, laser, conjugado e conjugado com cuba, foram significativas variando dentro do limite de normalidade p<0,05 para todos os recursos nas articulações interfalangeanas proximal e distal de ambas as mãos. Porém percentualmente, o recurso conjugado com cuba mostrou resultado superior (53,35%) em relação ao ultrassom (11,86%), laser (26,19%) e conjugado (44,43%) nas articulações interfalangeanas proximais da mão direita, o mesmo ocorreu nas articulações interfalangeanas distais da mesma mão, cujo recurso conjugado com cuba mostrou melhora percentual superior (54,70%) ao ultrassom (7,36%), laser (26,75%) e conjugado (47,10%). Em relação a mão esquerda, percentualmente, o recurso conjugado com cuba mostrou resultado superior (44,39%) em relação ao ultrassom (6,82%), laser (24,64%) e conjugado (45,52%) nas articulações interfalangeanas proximais, o mesmo verificou-se nas articulações interfalangeanas distais da mesma mão, cujo recurso conjugado com cuba mostrou melhora percentual superior (49,67%) ao ultrassom (0,50%), laser (25,20%) e conjugado (53,33%). A terapia conjugada aplicada com a cuba para tratamento das pequenas articulações das mãos, proporciona uma nova abordagem de tratamento não farmacológico e não invasivo que contribui para uma melhor qualidade de vida dos portadores dessa doença inflamatória articular crônica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ZAMPIÉRI, Kely Regina. Análise comparativa de técnicas de aplicação da terapia conjugada de laser e ultrassom, como recurso antiálgico, nas pequenas articulações das mãos na artrite reumatóide. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17383.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotecpor
dc.subject: Artrite reumatoidepor
dc.subject: Dorpor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Ultrassompor
dc.subject: Laserpor
dc.subject: Terapia conjugadapor
dc.subject: Rheumatoid arthritiseng
dc.subject: Paineng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.subject: Ultrasoundeng
dc.subject: Lasereng
dc.subject: Combinationeng
dc.subject: Therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Análise comparativa de técnicas de aplicação da terapia conjugada de laser e ultrassom, como recurso antiálgico, nas pequenas articulações das mãos na artrite reumatóidepor
dc.title.alternative: Analyze comparative of application techniques of combined therapy of laser and ultrasound, as an anti-algesic resource in the small joints of the handseng