Fronteiras entre a história da educação e a história
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bittar, Marisa
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Jessé dos
dc.contributor.referee: Dias, Vagno Emygdio Machado
dc.contributor.referee: Gigante, Marcos Antônio
dc.contributor.referee: Lagoeiro, Aline de Cassia Damasceno
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Considering that the History of Education constitutes a subfield within the field of Education, while also maintaining a close relationship with the field of History, this study aimed to investigate the boundaries between these two fields, going beyond a strictly historiographical analysis to focus on the social relations established through History of Education courses in undergraduate teacher education programs in the humanities at the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology. The theoretical approach adopted was Pierre Bourdieu’s sociology of science, which conceives science as a hierarchical and relatively autonomous social field, within which subfields and their agents compete for space, legitimacy, and representativeness. Through the analysis of History of Education courses in humanities teacher education programs at the Federal Institutes, this study sought to examine the academic backgrounds of the faculty responsible for these courses as well as the main theoretical references that structure the curricula of undergraduate programs in the humanities (Pedagogy, Languages, History, Geography, Philosophy, and Social Sciences). The research aimed to analyze the current relationship between the History of Education and History, taking into account the theoretical transformations that have occurred since the 1990s in the field of History of Education and its growing institutionalization within the Brazilian academic bureaucracy. The research results revealed many teachers with backgrounds in History, as well as a significant presence of Marxist authors as references in the curricula. This intense exchange of agents and knowledge between distinct areas suggests that the History of Education can constitute a privileged space for articulation and overcoming the fragmentation of scientific thought.eng
dc.description.resumo: Considerando que a História da Educação é um campo subjacente ao campo da Educação, mas que também mantém relação com o campo da História, este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar as fronteiras entre esses dois campos (HE e História), ultrapassando a análise historiográfica e enfocando as relações sociais estabelecidas por meio das disciplinas de História da Educação de nos cursos de licenciatura em ciências humanas dos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia. A abordagem utilizada foi a sociologia da ciência de Pierre Bourdieu, que estabelece a ciência como um campo social hierarquizado e autônomo, no qual cada subcampo disputa espaço e representatividade, assim como seus agentes. Por meio da análise das disciplinas de História da Educação nos cursos de licenciatura em ciências humanas dos IFs, buscou-se compreender a formação dos professores titulares e as principais referências que estruturam as matrizes curriculares nos cursos de licenciatura da área de humanas (Pedagogia, Letras, História, Geografia, Filosofia e Ciências Sociais). Esta pesquisa foi realizada com o intuito de compreender a relação atual entre a História da Educação e a História, considerando as mudanças teóricas ocorridas desde os anos 1990 no campo da HE e seu crescimento na burocracia acadêmica brasileira. Os resultados da pesquisa revelaram muitos docentes oriundos da História, além da presença marcante de autores marxistas como referências nos currículos. Esse intenso trânsito de agentes e saberes entre áreas distintas sugere que a História da Educação pode constituir-se como um espaço privilegiado de articulação e de superação da fragmentação do pensamento científico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Jessé dos. Fronteiras entre a história da educação e a história. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23860.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: História da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologiapor
dc.subject: Historiografia da educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Fronteiras entre a história da educação e a históriapor
dc.title.alternative: Boundaries between the history of education and historyeng
dc.type: Dissertação