Desempenho cognitivo, sobrecarga e estresse de idosos cuidadores de idosos com e sem alterações cognitivas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost
dc.contributor.author: Corrêa, Larissa
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-26
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The number of elderly people taking care of other elderly people is a growing reality. The burden, stress and cognitive performance of elderly caregivers may differ depending on who they are caring for. Objective: To compare the cognitive performance, burden and stress of elderly caregivers of elderly with evidence of cognitive impairment and elderly caregivers of elderly without evidence of cognitive impairment assisted by Primary Health Care services. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study and quantitative performed with 318 elderly caregivers divided into two groups: 205 caregivers of elderly with evidence of cognitive impairment (CI) and 113 caregivers of elderly without evidence of cognitive impairment (WCI), according to the cutoff score of the Cognitive Examination of Addenbrooke's–Revised (ACE-R). For data collection, the following were used: a sociodemographic and context-of-care questionnaire, ACE-R, Zarit's Burden Scale and Perceived Stress Scale. The Kolmogorov-Smirnov test was performed to confirm the normality of the data and descriptive and comparative analyzes were performed using Student's T Test and Pearson's Chi-square. Results: Most elderly care recipients were men, with a mean age of 73.3 (±8.0) years and a mean of 3.5 (±3.6) years of schooling. Elderly people with evidence of cognitive impairment were significantly older, less educated, had lower averages in the assessments of activities of daily living and worse cognitive performance, when compared to elderly recipients of care without evidence of cognitive impairment. Regarding caregivers, most were women (77,4%) and married (91,2%). The CI group had a higher mean age (70.6 years; p=0.001), less years of education (2.6 years; p=0.001), and a higher percentage with more than five hours a day dedicated to care (51,7%; p=0.020) when compared to WCI. Regarding cognitive performance, there was an average of 57.8 points in the ACE-R (±17.9) in the CI and 73.3 (±15.0) in the WCI, with a statistically significant difference (p=0.001). AC means were lower than SAC means for all ACE-R domains. There was a higher score for the AC, with a significant difference, both for perceived stress (p=0.029) and for overload (p=0.018). Conclusion: Elderly caregivers of elderly people with signs of cognitive impairment, worse cognitive performance in the total ACE-R and in its domains, in addition to higher levels of overload and stress. The differences found are important for planning activities with elderly caregivers in the context of primary health care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O número de idosos que cuidam de outros idosos é uma realidade crescente. A sobrecarga, o estresse e o desempenho cognitivo de idosos cuidadores podem ser diferentes dependendo de quem cuidam. Objetivo: Comparar o desempenho cognitivo, a sobrecarga e o estresse de idosos cuidadores de idosos com indícios de alterações cognitivas e idosos cuidadores de idosos sem indícios de alterações cognitivas atendidos pelos serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal e quantitativo realizado com 318 idosos cuidadores divididos em dois grupos: 205 cuidadores de idosos com indícios de alterações cognitivas (AC) e 113 cuidadores de idosos sem indícios de alterações cognitivas (SAC), segundo a nota de corte do Exame Cognitivo de Addenbrooke's–Revisado (ACE-R). Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados: questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica e do contexto do cuidado, ACE-R, Escala de Sobrecarga de Zarit e Escala de Estresse Percebido. Foram realizados Teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov para confirmação da normalidade dos dados e análises descritivas e comparativas por meio do Test T de Student e Qui-quadrado de Pearson. Resultados: A maioria dos idosos receptores de cuidados eram homens, com média de idade de 73,3 (±8,0) anos e média de 3,5 (±3,6) anos de escolaridade. Os idosos com indícios de alteração cognitiva apresentaram significativamente maior idade, menor escolaridade, menores médias nas avaliações das atividades de vida diária e pior desempenho cognitivo, quando comparados aos idosos receptores de cuidados sem indícios de alteração cognitiva. Com relação aos cuidadores, a maioria era mulher (77,4%) e com vida conjugal (91,2%). O grupo AC apresentou média maior de idade (70,6 anos; p=0,001), menor de anos de estudo (2,6 anos; p=0,001), e um maior percentual com mais de cinco horas diárias dedicadas ao cuidado (51,7%; p=0,020) quando comparado ao SAC. Com relação ao desempenho cognitivo observou-se média no ACE-R de 57,8 pontos (±17,9) no AC e 73,3 (±15,0) no SAC, com diferença estatisticamente significante (p=0,001). As médias do AC foram inferiores às do SAC para todos os domínios do ACE-R. Houve maior pontuação pelo AC, com diferença significativa, tanto para o estresse percebido (p=0,029), como para a sobrecarga (p=0,018). Conclusão: Os idosos cuidadores de idosos com indícios de alteração cognitiva apresentaram pior desempenho cognitivo no ACE-R total e em seus domínios, além de maiores níveis de sobrecarga e estresse. As diferenças encontradas são importantes para o planejamento de intervenções junto aos idosos cuidadores no âmbito da atenção primaria à saúde.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 306571/2018-8por
dc.identifier.citation: CORRÊA, Larissa. Desempenho cognitivo, sobrecarga e estresse de idosos cuidadores de idosos com e sem alterações cognitivas. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14525.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Cogniçãopor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Sobrecargapor
dc.subject: Estressepor
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject: Cognitioneng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Burdeneng
dc.subject: Stresseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Desempenho cognitivo, sobrecarga e estresse de idosos cuidadores de idosos com e sem alterações cognitivaspor
dc.title.alternative: Cognitive performance, overload and stress of elderly caregivers of elderly people with and without cognitive impairmenteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor