Compras públicas sustentáveis: proposta metodológica e análise dos critérios socioambientais utilizados em editais de licitações de dois campi da Universidade de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pugliesi, Érica
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Gisele Sant’ana Fiorini
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-07
dc.description.abstract: Debates on the concept of sustainable public procurement have gained more space in public management guidelines, even though most public administration still do not know or do not use these practices. The objective of this work was to verify if the socio-environmental standards of sustainable public procurement according to the Brazilian legislations are being incorporated in governmental biddings. Therefore, a bibliographical review was done on sustainable public procurement in Brazil. The main legislation aimed at regulating the use of this practice was identified, founding the benefits of its use and the obstacles faced by the public administration for its implantation. A methodology was proposed for the identification of socio-environmental standards in public procurement for the sustainable purchase of microcomputers, based on the evaluation of the product life cycle and the pertinent legislation. After the identification of the standards, an analysis was made of how these can be evidenced in an objective manner in the bidding documents. As a result of this methodological proposal, the Matrix of Identification of the Socio-Environmental Standards for the Acquisition of Microcomputers was made. Subsequently, a case study was made to analyze the use of social and environmental standards in bidding documents for the acquisition of microcomputers from two campuses of the University of São Paulo. The growing number of legislations on sustainable public procurement over the years shows the importance of the issue to public agencies. The methodology proposed for the identification of socio-environmental standards in public procurement was effective and could be extended to the acquisition of other goods, provided that it is adapted according to the analysis of the product life cycle and the legislation pertinent to the goods or service that will be purchased. The developed case study showed a low incorporation of socio-environmental standards in USP's bidding documents, but an efficient way of guaranteeing compliance with the legislation relevant to sustainable public procurement is the incorporation of these standards into the fixed information of public notice pre-approved by the university. The request for environmental certifications proved to be an important tool to demonstrate the fulfillment of the socio-environmental standards in the acquisition of microcomputers. Given these results, it is concluded that, in general, there is a significant amount of legislation that requires and supports the use of sustainability standards in public procurement, but these are ignored by the public administration, both by the executing agency of the bidding, and by the oversight body of public accounts. It is hoped that sustainable public procurement will be the rule and not the exception in the near future, where the public administration must act as a protagonist, incorporating standards and good practices of sustainability in its activities and in its bidding documents for goods and services, contributing to changes in society's production and consumption patterns for sustainable development.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os debates em torno do conceito das compras públicas sustentáveis têm ganhado mais espaço nas diretrizes de gestão pública, mesmo que grande parte dos órgãos públicos ainda desconheça ou não faça uso destas práticas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar se os critérios socioambientais de compras públicas sustentáveis previstos nas legislações brasileiras estão sendo incorporados nas licitações governamentais. Para tanto, foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica a respeito das compras públicas sustentáveis no Brasil, sendo levantadas as principais legislações que visam normatizar e regulamentar a utilização desta prática, identificados os benefícios de sua utilização e os obstáculos enfrentados pela administração pública para a sua implantação. Foi proposta uma metodologia para a identificação de critérios socioambientais nas aquisições da administração pública para a compra sustentável de microcomputadores, baseada na avaliação do ciclo de vida do produto e nas legislações pertinentes. Após a identificação dos critérios foi feita a análise de como estes podem ser evidenciados de maneira objetiva nos editais de licitações. Como resultado desta proposta metodológica, foi confeccionada a Matriz de Identificação dos Critérios Socioambientais para a Aquisição de Microcomputadores. Posteriormente, foi realizado um estudo de caso para analisar a utilização de critérios socioambientais nos editais de licitações para aquisição de microcomputadores de dois campi da Universidade de São Paulo. A crescente quantidade de legislações referente às compras públicas sustentáveis no passar dos anos mostra a importância do tema para os órgãos públicos. A metodologia proposta para identificação de critérios socioambientais nas aquisições da administração pública se mostrou eficaz, podendo ser ampliada para a aquisição de outros bens, desde que adaptada de acordo com a análise do ciclo de vida do produto e com a legislação pertinente ao bem ou serviço que será adquirido. O estudo de caso desenvolvido demostrou uma baixa incorporação dos critérios socioambientais nos editais de licitação da USP, porém uma forma eficiente de garantir o cumprimento da legislação pertinente às compras públicas sustentáveis, é a incorporação destes critérios nas informações fixas do edital modelo pré-aprovado pela universidade. A solicitação de certificações ambientais se mostrou uma importante ferramenta para evidenciar o atendimento dos critérios socioambientais nas aquisições de microcomputadores. Diante desses resultados, conclui-se que, de forma geral, há uma quantidade significativa de legislações que exigem e amparam a utilização de critérios de sustentabilidade nas compras públicas, porém estas são ignoradas pela administração pública, tanto pelo órgão executor da licitação, quanto pelo órgão fiscalizador das contas públicas. Almeja-se que as compras públicas sustentáveis sejam a regra e não a exceção em um futuro próximo, onde a administração pública deve atuar como protagonista, incorporando critérios e boas práticas de sustentabilidade em suas atividades e em seus editais de contratações de bens e serviços, contribuindo para as mudanças nos padrões de produção e consumo da sociedade em prol do desenvolvimento sustentável.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Gisele Sant’ana Fiorini. Compras públicas sustentáveis: proposta metodológica e análise dos critérios socioambientais utilizados em editais de licitações de dois campi da Universidade de São Paulo. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11150.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAmpor
dc.subject: Compras públicas sustentáveispor
dc.subject: Agenda ambiental da administração públicapor
dc.subject: Critérios socioambientaispor
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidospor
dc.subject: Resíduos eletroeletrônicospor
dc.subject: Sustainable public procurementeng
dc.subject: Environmental agenda of the public administrationeng
dc.subject: Socio-environmental standardseng
dc.subject: National Policy on Solid Wasteeng
dc.subject: Waste electrical and electroniceng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ADMINISTRACAO EDUCACIONAL::ADMINISTRACAO DE UNIDADES EDUCATIVASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA::PLANEJAMENTO EM CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIApor