Autoestima, ansiedade e depressão em homens submetidos à prostatectomia radical
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Napoleão, Anamaria Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, Glaucia Bueno | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-09-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Prostate cancer is the second most common cancer between men, and, despite the high incidence rate, has a good prognosis if diagnosed and treated early. Radical prostatectomy is considered the gold standard treatment, but it can cause complications, such as urinary incontinence, erectile dysfunction, urethral stenosis and injury of the rectum. It might also lead to psychological effects, due to the prostate cancer diagnosis itself and also surgical complications, which can cause symptoms of anxiety and depression, as well as loss of self-esteem. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate self-esteem, anxiety and depression among men who went through radical prostatectomy. This was a cross sectional study with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 40 men who had been submitted to radical prostatectomy from 3 months to 5 years prior to this analysis, and which were treated in two different outpatient services. Two instruments were used for data collection, an instrument of socio-demographic, clinical and economic analysis, the Rosenberg self-esteem scale, in order to evaluate self-esteem, and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), to evaluate anxiety and depression. The average age of the men who volunteered to this study was 65.42 years (±6.66), with average post-prostatectomy time of 21.85 months (±12.91). They presented high self-esteem rate (24.37 ± 3.92) and low anxiety (4.96 ± 3.14) and depression (3.70 ± 3.03) scores. The group with men who were between 50 and 59 years old showed lower self-esteem rates (20.86, p = 0,014). The individuals who had been diagnosed with depression had higher average age (74.00, p = 0.037) and lower self-esteem (13.00, p = 0.005). It was also observed negative correlation, of moderate magnitude, and with statistical significance, between self-esteem and the following factors: time after prostatectomy (r = -0.326), anxiety (r = -0.385) and depression. There was also a positive correlation, of moderate magnitude, between anxiety and depression (r = 0.529), with statistically significant. It is possible to conclude that these men achieved good self-esteem, anxiety and depression, and also that these variables are correlated. Only self-esteem, however, presented correlation with the post prostatectomy time. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O câncer de próstata é o segundo tipo de câncer mais comum entre os homens, e apesar da alta incidência, possui bom prognóstico se diagnosticado e tratado precocemente. A prostatectomia radical é considerada o tratamento padrão ouro, porém pode acarretar complicações como incontinência urinária, disfunção erétil, estenose de uretra e lesão de reto. Pode haver também acometimento psicológico decorrente do diagnóstico do câncer de próstata e das complicações cirúrgicas, possibilitando o aparecimento de sintomas de ansiedade e depressão além do comprometimento da autoestima. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a autoestima, ansiedade e depressão em homens submetidos à prostatectomia radical. Tratou-se de um estudo transversal com abordagem quantitativa. A amostra foi composta de 40 homens entre 3 e 50 meses após prostatectomia radical, que se encontravam em acompanhamento em dois serviços ambulatoriais. Para a coleta dos dados, foi utilizado um instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica, econômica e clínica, a Escala de autoestima de Rosenberg para avaliação da autoestima, e a Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) para avaliação da ansiedade e da depressão. Os homens possuíam média de idade de 65,42 anos (±6,66) com média de tempo pós prostatectomia de 21,85 meses (±12,91). Apresentaram altos níveis de autoestima (24,37 ± 3,92) e baixos escores de ansiedade (4,96 ± 3,14) e depressão (3,70 ± 3,03). A faixa etária entre 50 e 59 anos apresentou menor autoestima (20,86; p=0,014). Os homens categorizados como casos para depressão apresentaram maior média de idade (74,00; p=0,037) e menor autoestima (13,00; p=0,005). Observou-se correlação negativa, de moderada magnitude, com significância estatística, entre a autoestima e o tempo pós prostatectomia (r= -0,326), a ansiedade (r= -0,385) e a depressão (r= -0,532). Houve também correlação positiva, de moderada magnitude, entre a ansiedade e a depressão (r=0,529) com significância estatística. Conclui-se que os homens apresentaram bons escores relacionados à autoestima, ansiedade e depressão e que estas variáveis possuem correlação entre si. Apenas a autoestima obteve correlação com o tempo pós prostatectomia. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Glaucia Bueno. Self-esteem, anxiety and depression between men submitted to radical prostectomy. 2014. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Próstata - câncer | por |
| dc.subject | Próstata - câncer | por |
| dc.subject | Prostatectomia | por |
| dc.subject | Autoestima | por |
| dc.subject | Ansiedade | por |
| dc.subject | Depressão | por |
| dc.subject | Prostate cancer | eng |
| dc.subject | Radical prostatectomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Self-esteem | eng |
| dc.subject | Anxiety | eng |
| dc.subject | Depression | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Autoestima, ansiedade e depressão em homens submetidos à prostatectomia radical | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Self-esteem, anxiety and depression between men submitted to radical prostectomy | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |