Propriedades catalíticas de aluminossilicatos funcionalizados com propilaminas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cardoso, Dilson
dc.contributor.author: Zapelini, Iago William
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-17
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the functionalization with aminopropyl-trimethoxysilane (APTMS) of aluminosilicates precursors of the Na-LTA zeolite was explored in the synthesis of basic catalysts for the Knoevenagel condensation. The functionalization of zeolite H-MFI and its amorphous and semicrystalline precursors, amorphous aluminosilicates with different Si/Al ratios in the protonic form, and also of zeolite H-BEA, were evaluated for the synthesis of catalysts with acid-base properties for deacetalization of benzaldehyde dimethylacetal followed by Knoevenagel condensation. Regarding the functionalization of the Na-LTA zeolite and its precursors, the functionalized solids prepared with shorter hydrothermal treatment times were more active in the reaction due to the greater anchoring capacity of propylamine, since they have a higher content of surface silanols. In addition, the amorphous Na-LTA zeolite precursors were more active, due to the greater accessibility of the catalytic sites before the closure of the structure. Functionalization proved to be a simple and efficient strategy to increase the activity of purely sodium aluminosilicates in Knoevenagel condensation. In the case of the functionalization of zeolite H-MFI and its precursors, it was observed that greater selectivity to the Knoevenagel condensation product (a step that occurs in the basic site) is achieved for materials with a greater amount of amorphous solid. Once again, this result was attributed to the greater amount of amine anchored in these solids. When varying the Si/Al ratio of the amorphous aluminosilicates, a tendency towards a decrease in the activity of the acid sites was observed in solids with a higher fraction of Al, which was explained by the increase in the protonation of the nitrogen atoms derived from the APTMS as it increased the acidity of the solid used in the functionalization. The zeolite H-BEA functionalized with APTMS showed the highest yield of acrylate product among all catalysts tested in the acid-base catalyzed series reaction. Its better performance was attributed to the high acidity combined with a large amount of amine anchored due to the high concentration of external silanols in this material.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho foi explorada a funcionalização com aminopropil-trimetoxissilano (APTMS) de aluminossilicatos precursores da zeólita Na-LTA, para síntese de catalisadores básicos para a condensação de Knoevenagel. Também foi avaliada a funcionalização da zeólita H-MFI e seus precursores amorfos e semicristalinos, aluminossilicatos protônicos amorfos com diferentes razões Si/Al e também da zeólita H-BEA, para a síntese de catalisadores com propriedades ácido-base para a desacetalização do benzaldeído dimetilacetal seguida de condensação de Knoevenagel. Com relação à funcionalização da zeólita Na-LTA e seus precursores amorfos, os sólidos funcionalizados preparados com menores tempos de tratamento hidrotérmico foram mais ativos na reação devido à maior quantidade de propilamina ancorada, uma vez que possuem maior teor de silanóis superficiais. Além disso, os precursores amorfos da zeólita Na-LTA foram mais ativos, devido à maior acessibilidade dos sítios catalíticos antes do fechamento da estrutura. A funcionalização mostrou-se uma estratégia simples e eficiente para elevar a atividade de aluminossilicatos puramente sódicos na condensação de Knoevenagel. No caso da funcionalização da zeólita H-MFI e seus precursores, observou-se que uma maior seletividade ao produto de condensação de Knoevenagel (etapa que ocorre no sítio básico) é atingida para os materiais com maior quantidade de sólido amorfo. Mais uma vez, esse resultado foi atribuído à maior quantidade de amina ancorada nesses sólidos. Ao se variar a razão Si/Al dos aluminossilicatos amorfos, uma tendência de diminuição da atividade dos sítios ácidos foi observada em sólidos com maior fração de Al, o que foi explicado pelo aumento da protonação dos nitrogênios derivados do APTMS à medida em que se elevou a acidez do sólido usado na funcionalização. A zeólita H-BEA funcionalizada com APTMS foi a que apresentou maior rendimento de produto acrilato dentre todos os catalisadores testados na reação em série catalisada por ácido-base. Seu melhor desempenho foi atribuído à elevada acidez conciliada à grande quantidade de amina ancorada devido à elevada concentração de silanóis externos nesse material.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2018/21136-1por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2021/08326-9por
dc.identifier.citation: ZAPELINI, Iago William. Propriedades catalíticas de aluminossilicatos funcionalizados com propilaminas. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17731.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Catálisepor
dc.subject: Bifuncionalpor
dc.subject: Acidezpor
dc.subject: Basicidadepor
dc.subject: Zeólitaspor
dc.subject: Cristalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Silanospor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::TECNOLOGIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Propriedades catalíticas de aluminossilicatos funcionalizados com propilaminaspor
dc.title.alternative: Catalytic properties of aluminosilicates functionalized with propylamineseng
dc.type: Tesepor