Avaliação das possibilidades do ensino colaborativo no processo de inclusão escolar do aluno com deficiência mental.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Capellini, Vera Lúcia Messias Fialho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Every day the school faces the challenge of teaching with quality all the students but without having a lot of success in working with the diversity because of the verified absence of a serious and effective politics of inclusive education in most of the school systems. In the students with special education needs case, the access to a common class in regular schools has being minimum and there are several no solved questions on how the philosophical beginning of school inclusion could happen in practice, not only promoting the socialization but also those students' school income. An alternative thoroughly emphasized has been the need of teachers' qualification who have already been working with those students in their groups. And the scientific literature of more experienced countries in practices of school inclusion has being choosed the collaborative work in the school context as a strategy in ascension, that has shown effectiveness to solve several problems related to the process of teaching and learning and to promote the educators' personal and professional development. The objective of this study consisted in verifying the implications of one way of collaborative work in the school that would be denominated "collaborative teaching" which involves the establishment of a partnership basically among teachers of regular and special teaching. The study was driven at two common schools of elementary teaching, and more directly in four groups from 1st to 4th grades where six students with mental deficiency were inserted. Before and after the intervention, academic and social acting measures of all the students of the four groups were collected. The intervention based in the collaborative teaching involved the establishment of a partnership with the teacher of the special teaching systematic support inside the common class together with the teacher of the regular teaching, in some days of the week and activities planned extra-class, reflection on the practice, meetings with relatives, meetings with the school group and driven studies. The intervention in each group lasted from one semester to one year, and the study had total duration of two years, evolving the attendance in the four groups. After the intervention stage measures of social validity based on the teachers' and families´ opinions on the teaching collaborative were collected. The intervention based on collaborative teach involved a partnership determined by the sistematic support of the special education teacher inside the usual classroom, with the regular education teacher, in some days of the week, besides the extra-class activities with planning, reflexion about the practice, meetings with the student´s families, meetings with the coletive of school and conducted study. The intervention in each group, last since six months to one year, and all the study lasted two years including the four groups attendance. After the intervention stage, social information were colected based on teacher´s and families´s statement about collaborative teaching. The results indicate that all the six students had evoluted in the acting even academic or in socialization, although considerable discrepancy is observed in comparison with the average yield of the group. For all of the teachers the teaching collaborative made possible personal and professional development but some difficulties appeared mainly in the united activities in the classroom atmosphere. The relatives considered that their children had improvements and they felt safer for the fact of having two teachers in the room. The study also indicated that the collaborative teaching was evaluated as an effective strategy of the teachers' personal and professional development involved in practices that seek the school inclusion. As implications of the study, we discuss about the need of changes in the culture of initial and continuous formation of common and special education teachers to prepare them to really act in collaboration. It is still discussed the new role of the special education teacher to act priory as support centered in the common class and not just in services that involve the students' retreat with special education needs of the group or exclusively in segregated services. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Cada dia mais a escola enfrenta o desafio de ensinar com qualidade todos os alunos, mas, sem ter muito sucesso em lidar com a diversidade porque se constata a ausência de uma política séria e efetiva de educação inclusiva, na maioria dos sistemas escolares. No caso dos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais, o acesso a uma classe comum, nas escolas, ainda continua mínimo e persistem várias questões não resolvidas sobre como operacionalizar na prática o princípio filosófico da inclusão escolar, de modo a promover, não apenas a socialização, mas também, o rendimento escolar desses alunos. Uma alternativa amplamente enfatizada tem sido a necessidade de melhorar a qualificação dos professores que já se defrontam com esses alunos em suas turmas. E, a literatura científica de países mais experientes em práticas de inclusão escolar aponta o trabalho colaborativo no contexto escolar como uma estratégia em ascensão que tem se mostrado efetiva, tanto para solucionar problemas diversos relacionados ao processo de ensino aprendizagem quanto para promover o desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional dos educadores. O objetivo deste estudo consistiu em verificar as implicações de uma das formas de trabalho colaborativo na escola, denominado ensino colaborativo que envolve basicamente o estabelecimento de uma parceria entre professores de ensino comum e especial. O estudo foi conduzido em duas escolas de ensino fundamental, mais diretamente, em quatro turmas de 1ª a 4ª série nas quais estavam inseridos seis alunos com deficiência mental. Antes e depois da intervenção foram coletadas medidas de desempenho acadêmico e social de todos os alunos das quatro turmas. A intervenção baseada no ensino colaborativo envolveu o estabelecimento de uma parceria com apoio sistemático do professor de ensino especial dentro da classe comum, juntamente com o professor do ensino comum, em alguns dias da semana, além de atividades extra-classe de planejamento, reflexão sobre a prática, reuniões com familiares, reuniões com o coletivo da escola e estudos dirigidos. A intervenção em cada turma durou de um semestre a um ano, e o estudo teve duração total de dois anos, compreendendo o acompanhamento nas quatro turmas. Após a etapa de intervenção foram coletadas medidas de validade social baseada nas opiniões das professoras e das famílias sobre o ensino colaborativo. Os resultados indicam que todos os seis alunos tiveram evolução no desempenho tanto acadêmico como de socialização, ainda que se observe discrepância considerável em comparação ao rendimento médio da turma. Para todas as professoras o ensino colaborativo possibilitou desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional, mas algumas dificuldades surgiram no tocante principalmente às atividades conjuntas no ambiente de sala de aula. Os familiares consideraram que seus filhos melhoraram e sentiram-se mais seguros pelo fato de ter duas professoras na sala. O estudo indicou ainda que o ensino colaborativo foi avaliado como efetivo enquanto estratégia de desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional dos professores envolvidos em práticas que visam à inclusão escolar. Como implicações do estudo discute-se a necessidade de mudanças na cultura da formação inicial e continuada de professores do ensino comum e especial de modo a prepará-los para atuar efetivamente em colaboração. Discute-se ainda a necessidade de redefinir o papel do professor de ensino especial para atuar prioritariamente como apoio centrado na classe comum e não apenas em serviços que envolvam a retirada dos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais da turma ou, exclusivamente, em serviços segregados. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAPELLINI, Vera Lúcia Messias Fialho. Evaluation of collaborative teaching s possibilities in the school inclusion process of the student with mental deficiency.. 2004. 302 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Deficiência mental | por |
| dc.subject | Inclusão escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Professores - formação | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino colaborativo | por |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | School inclusion | eng |
| dc.subject | Mental deficiency | eng |
| dc.subject | Teaching collaborative | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher education | eng |
| dc.subject | Collaborative research | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação das possibilidades do ensino colaborativo no processo de inclusão escolar do aluno com deficiência mental. | por |