Inclusão e aprendizagem do aluno com deficiência mental: expectativas dos professores
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Maria da Piedade Resende da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Sônia Bertoni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-09-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research treats of the questions which more specifically result from the area of special education. However to discuss and permeate an amplified context of education, the world and society. This research has as its objective to analyze the expectations demonstrated by teachers from the common class room and of the specialized educational service of the public municipal network of Uberlândia/MG which has students with mental deficiencies (DM), in relation to learning the content proposed by the school and the inclusion of these students in the regular school framework. So as to attend the proposed objective an analytical-critical field survey was carried out. Questionnaires which contained open, closed and mixed questions were applied to the teachers, participants in the study. Seventy six (76) questionnaires from teachers from common class room were analyzed (PSC) and fifty five (55) questionnaires from teachers from specialized educational attention (PAEE). This corresponds to respectively 36.01% and 67.90% of the total population. For data analysis the percentage of answers presented by the respondents was analyzed as well as analyzing the content expressed in same. For a statistic analysis the chi-square-test (X²) was used for proportions which were expected to be unequal between the different populations object of the research (PAEE and PSC) and the chi-square-test (X²) for proportions which were expected to be equal among the same population. For the analysis of the data the answers were grouped together starting from the pre-definition of analysis categories and the qualitative interpretation of the collected data was made using the logic of separation and approach relating to the object under study while using the hermeneutical-dialectical analysis of reality. The principal results show that the expectations manifested by the teachers are that the students from the DM socialize and lean the school content; they also are in agreement that these pupils be included in a common class room provided that there be as much structural and economical changes as those of a behavioral nature and especially political. Also what prevailed in a hegemonic form for the two groups of teachers was that the social function of the school is to propitiate systematized knowledge, forming conscious, critical, autonomous citizens who are agents of necessary transformations so that there will be a better, fairer and equalitarian world. From the manner in which the conclusion was made one can affirm, that the functions which are attributed to the school in inclusive education and the expectations of the teachers are still incompatible with the practice of public education in vogue, as the schools continue to use structures of an organizational model type which intends to treat all as equal. But, in the face of an objective lack of structure and material resources, associated with a lack in amplification and incorporation, in fact, of a scientific and social-political reflection as to the nature of inclusion, there is an absence of effective conditions for this process to become concrete as a daily teaching policy practice in the school reality. Only from a resignification of the education concept in public schools and consequently of the construction of the necessary basis for the transformation of the present school organization, in that which refers to functioning structure, to knowledge, to time and to school area, will it be possible to advance and attend to the expectations of the teachers in regards to the student who has a mental deficiency and the adoption of a public policy which is effectively inclusive. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa trata de questões advindas da Educação Especial e permeia um contexto ampliado de educação, mundo e sociedade. Tem por objetivo analisar as expectativas manifestadas pelos professores da sala comum e do atendimento educacional especializado da rede pública municipal de Uberlândia/MG que possuem alunos com deficiência mental (DM), em relação à aprendizagem do saber escolar e à inclusão desses alunos na escola regular. Para atender ao objetivo proposto, realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo de caráter analítico-crítico. Foram aplicados questionários contendo questões abertas, fechadas e mistas aos professores participantes do estudo. Foram analisados 76 questionários de professores da sala comum (PSC) e 55 questionários de professores do atendimento educacional especializado (PAEE), o que corresponde a respectivamente 36,01% e 67,90% da população total. Para a análise dos dados verificou-se o percentual das respostas apresentadas pelos respondentes, bem como se analisou o conteúdo nelas expresso. Para análise estatística utilizou-se o teste Qui Quadrado (X2) para proporções esperadas desiguais entre as diferentes populações pesquisadas (PAEE e PSC) e o teste Qui Quadrado (X2) para proporções esperadas iguais entre as mesmas populações. Para a análise dos dados foram agrupadas as respostas a partir da predefinição de categorias de análise, e a interpretação qualitativa dos dados coletados foi feita utilizando-se a lógica de afastamento e aproximação ao objeto de estudo por meio da análise hermenêutica-dialética da realidade. Os principais resultados apontam que a expectativa dos professores é que os alunos com DM se socializem e também aprendam o saber escolar; os professores concordam que esses educandos sejam incluídos na sala comum desde que haja tanto mudanças estruturais e econômicas quanto de natureza comportamental, especialmente políticas. Além disso, prevaleceu de forma hegemônica, para os dois grupos de professores, que a função social da escola é propiciar o saber sistematizado, formando o cidadão consciente, crítico, autônomo, agente de transformações necessárias para que haja um mundo melhor, mais justo e igualitário. À guisa de conclusão, pode-se afirmar que, as funções atribuídas à escola e as expectativas dos professores ainda são incompatíveis com a prática da educação pública vigente, uma vez que as escolas continuam estruturadas num tipo de modelo organizacional que pretende tratar a todos como iguais. Mas, diante da falta objetiva de estrutura e recursos materiais, associada à falta de ampliação e incorporação, de fato, da reflexão científica e político-social sobre a natureza da Inclusão, faltam condições efetivas para que esta se concretize como prática político-pedagógica cotidiana na realidade escolar. Somente a partir de uma ressignificação da concepção de educação nas escolas públicas e, conseqüentemente, da construção de bases necessárias à transformação da atual organização escolar, no que se refere à estrutura de funcionamento, ao conhecimento, ao tempo e ao espaço escolar, será possível avançar e atender as expectativas dos professores em relação ao aluno com deficiência mental e à adoção de uma política pública, efetivamente, inclusiva. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Sônia Bertoni. Inclusão e aprendizagem do aluno com deficiência mental: expectativas dos professores. 2008. 163 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Deficiência mental | por |
| dc.subject | Inclusão escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Inclusão e aprendizagem do aluno com deficiência mental: expectativas dos professores | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |