Existence and multiplicity of solutions for problems involving the Dirac operator
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Miyagaki, Olimpio Hiroshi
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Francisco Odair Vieira de
dc.contributor.author: Somavilla, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-30
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we study equations that involving the Dirac operator and which have the form $-i \alpha \cdot \nabla u + a \beta u + M(x)u = F_{u}(x,u), em \mathbb{R}^{3},$ where $\alpha = (\alpha_1, \alpha_2, \alpha_3),$ with $\alpha_{j}$ and $\beta$ are complex matrices 4x4, j = 1, 2, 3 and a>0.Using variational methods and elements from critical point theory for strongly indefinite problems we obtain existence and multiplicity results of solutions $u:R^{3} \rightarrow C^{4}$ under different sets of hypothesis about the potential M and the nonlinearity F: Firstly, we consider a problem with nonperiodic potential and concave-convex type nonlinearity, nonperiodic, which contain weight functions that can present signal change. Next, using the generalized Nehari manifold, we study problems in which nonlinearity satisfies weak monotonicity conditions and may relate to the potential function. Among such problems,we consider a periodic case and, due to the assumptions, in order to obtain the multiplicity results we use the Clarke's subdifferential and Krasnoselskii genus. Finally, we approach a problem with nonlinearity asymptotically linear at infinity and matrix potential. In this case, the potential is described by a sum of a non-positive suitable matrix potential and a diagonal matrix whose elements are function in some $L^{\sigma}, \sigma >1,$ which can change signal.por
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, estudamos equações que envolvem o operador de Dirac na forma $-i \alpha \cdot \nabla u + a \beta u + M(x)u = F_{u}(x,u), em \mathbb{R}^{3},$ onde $\alpha = (\alpha_1, \alpha_2, \alpha_3),$ sendo $\alpha_{j}$ e $\beta$ matrizes complexas 4x4, j = 1, 2, 3 e a>0. Utilizando métodos variacionais e elementos da teoria de pontos críticos para problemas fortemente indefinidos obtemos resultados de existência e multiplicidade de soluções $u:R^{3} \rightarrow C^{4}$ sob diferentes conjuntos de hipóteses sobre o potencial M e a não-linearidade F. Inicialmente, consideramos um problema com potencial não periódico e uma não-linearidade do tipo côncavo-convexo, não periódica, contendo funções peso que podem apresentar mudança de sinal. Em seguida, utilizando a variedade de Nehari generalizada, estudamos problemas em que a não-linearidade satisfaz condições de monotonicidade fraca e pode se relacionar com a função potencial. Dentre tais problemas, consideramos um caso periódico e, devido as hipóteses, para obter resultados de multiplicidade utilizamos o subdiferencial de Clarke e o gênero de Krasnoselskii. Finalmente, abordamos um problema com não-linearidade assintoticamente linear no infinito e potencial matricial. Neste caso, o potencial é descrito como uma soma de um potencial matricial não positivo adequado e uma matriz diagonal cujos elementos são funções em algum espaço $L^{\sigma}, \sigma >1,$ as quais podem mudar de sinal.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: SOMAVILLA, Fernanda. Existence and multiplicity of solutions for problems involving the Dirac operator. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11856.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Dirac equationpor
dc.subject: Existence and multiplicity resultspor
dc.subject: Linking argumentspor
dc.subject: Strongly indefinite functionalspor
dc.subject: Operador de Diracpor
dc.subject: Funcionais fortemente indefinidospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISE::EQUACOES DIFERENCIAIS PARCIAISpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApor
dc.title: Existence and multiplicity of solutions for problems involving the Dirac operatorpor
dc.title.alternative: Existência e multiplicidade de soluções para problemas envolvendo o operador de Diracpor
dc.type: Tesepor