Pó de rocha como fonte de nutrientes no contexto da agroecologia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Assad, Maria Leonor Ribeiro Casimiro Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Brandão, Juliana Andréia Vrba
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the search was evaluate alternatives to accelerate the solubilization of minerals contained in rock powder. In the first experiment, presented in Chapter 2, the objective was to evaluate the effect of the fungus Aspergillus niger strain CCT4355 and vinasse in the solubilization of minerals contained in the basalt powder. The experiment in vitro consisted in the treatments: vinasse + A. niger (VF), rock powder + vinasse (PV) and rock powder + vinasse + A. niger (PVF). The basalt powder used had grains smaller than 0.053 mm. In PV the solubilization of calcium, magnesium, potassium, zinc and copper was greater than PVF, demonstrating the potential of vinasse as solubilizing agent. It concludes that mixtures of vinasse and rock powder have significant potential for production of low cost biofertilizer. In the second experiment, presented in chapter 3, the objective was to evaluate the effect of A. niger in the release of nutrients from the powder of basalt and phonolite in vitro dissolution tests. The treatments were: powder of phonolite + medium (FM), powder of phonolite + medium + fungus (FMA), powder of basalt + medium (DM), powder of basalt + medium + fungus (DMA) and fungus + medium (MA). It was observed that A. niger was able to produce organic acids which solubilized the rock powders and interacted in different ways with the nutrients. It is concluded that the strain CCT4355 of A. niger has potential as a solubilizing agent of silicate rock powder. The chapter 4 presents the results obtained with mixtures of vermicompost and basalt powder, and the two objectives were: i) determine the availability of nutrients in bioproduct resulted of vermicompost, prepared with viii the addition of powder of basalt, and ii) evaluate the effect of rock powder, with and without vermicomposting, in short cycle culture, using Italian zucchini (Cucurbita pepo) as a indicator plant. The application of basalt powder in the vermicompost layers provided the pH raising of the product obtained at the end of 55 incubation days, but the vermicomposting was not able to provide nutrients presents in the basalt powder. The application of vermicompost, with and without addition of rock powder, had an effect statistically similar to conventional fertilization, confirming the importance of vermicomposting in production system with restricted access to industrialized products. It is concluded that vermicomposting did not increase the release of nutrients contained in the basalt powder when prepared and applied in a Italian zucchini. It is hoped that this research contributes to a better understanding of stonemeal as an alternative practice for soil fertilization.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se com a pesquisa avaliar alternativas para acelerar a solubilização de minerais contidos em pó de rocha. No primeiro ensaio, apresentado no capítulo 2, o objetivo foi avaliar o efeito do fungo Aspergillus niger linhagem CCT4355 e vinhaça na solubilização de minerais contidos em pó de basalto. O experimento in vitro consistiu nos tratamentos: vinhaça + A. niger (VF), pó de rocha + vinhaça (PV) e pó de rocha + vinhaça + A. niger (PVF). O pó de basalto utilizado possuía grãos de tamanho inferior a 0,053 mm. Em PV a solubilização de cálcio, magnésio, potássio, zinco e cobre foi maior do que em PVF, evidenciando o potencial solubilizador da vinhaça. Conclui-se que misturas de vinhaça e pó de rocha possuem importante potencial para produção de biofertilizante de baixo custo. No segundo experimento, apresentado no capítulo 3, o objetivo foi avaliar o efeito de A. niger na liberação de nutrientes dos pós de basalto e de fonolito em ensaios de solubilização in vitro, utilizando meio de cultura líquido adaptado para A. niger. Os tratamentos adotados foram: pó de fonolito + meio (FM), pó de fonolito + meio + A. niger (FMA), pó de basalto + meio (DM), pó de basalto + meio + A. niger (DMA) e A. niger + meio (MA). Observou-se que A. niger foi capaz de produzir ácidos orgânicos que solubilizaram os pós de rocha e interagiram de diferentes formas com os nutrientes. Conclui-se que A. niger tem potencial como solubilizador de pó de rochas silicáticas. O capítulo 4 apresenta os resultados obtidos com misturas de vermicomposto e pó de basalto, e foram dois os objetivos: i) determinar a disponibilidade de nutrientes em bioproduto resultante da vermicompostagem, preparada com adição de pó de basalto, e ii) avaliar o vi efeito de pó de rocha, com e sem vermicompostagem, em cultura de ciclo curto, utilizando abobrinha italiana (Cucurbita pepo) como planta indicadora. A aplicação de pó de basalto nas camadas do vermicomposto proporcionou elevação do pH do produto obtido ao final de 55 dias de incubação, mas a vermicompostagem não foi capaz de disponibilizar nutrientes presentes no pó de basalto. A aplicação de vermicomposto, com e sem adição de pó de rocha, teve efeito semelhante à adubação convencional, confirmando a importância da vermicompostagem em sistema de produção de acesso restrito a insumos industrializados. Conclui-se que a vermicompostagem não promoveu aumento na liberação de nutrientes contidos no pó de basalto quando preparada e aplicada em cultura de abobrinha italiana. Espera-se com essa pesquisa contribuir para o melhor entendimento da rochagem como prática alternativa para a fertilização de solos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: BRANDÃO, Juliana Andréia Vrba. Rock dust as a source of nutrients in the context of agroecology. 2012. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Arpor
dc.subject: Solos - fertilidadepor
dc.subject: Pó de basalto, pó de fonolito, biossolubilização, Aspergillus niger, Rochagempor
dc.subject: Basalt powdereng
dc.subject: Phonolite powdereng
dc.subject: Biossolubilizationeng
dc.subject: Aspergillus nigereng
dc.subject: Stonemealeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: Pó de rocha como fonte de nutrientes no contexto da agroecologiapor
dc.title.alternative: Rock dust as a source of nutrients in the context of agroecologyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor