Surface modification with polymers as a tool to functionalize fabrics, fabricate graded materials and design interface of composites
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Edson Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Albers, Rebecca Faggion | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tailoring the properties of a material for a target application often depends on combining features of different components. To effectively arrange these components in a material, several methods have been developed to chemically modify surfaces, tuning its chemical composition, morphology and properties. Chemically modifying both organic and inorganic substrates enables the fabrication of coatings, the modification of scaffolds and the modulation of mechanical properties of composites. In this work, chemical functionalization through Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization (ATRP) was explored to fabricate coatings on SiOx substrates and cotton-based wound dressings; modifying scaffolds for the fabrication of 3D polymer-based graded materials; and designing the interface of polymer matrix composites. Conventional ATRP in solution is sensitive to oxygen and often requires lengthy deoxygenation processes of the polymerization mixture. When a zero-valent metal (Mt0) is introduced to the system in surface-initiated ATRP, it acts as a reducing agent, consuming oxygen from the polymerization mixture and enables the grafting of polymer brushes under ambient conditions. Zn0 was used as a reducing agent in Zn0 SI-ATRP to favor a cheap, fast and oxygen-tolerant fabrication of polymer brushes. Chemically different polymers were grafted from SiOx substrates using microliter volumes of polymerization mixture and the applicability of the process was demonstrated by grafting polymer brushes from cotton-based wound dressings. SI-ATRP is also a polymerization method in which the grafting density depends on the distance between the initiator and the reducing agent. Such feature enables the fabrication of materials with a gradient of chemical composition and morphology. A scaffold containing ATRP initiator in its structure was fabricated through free radical polymerization (FRP) of a high internal phase emulsion (HIPE) and functionalized through Cu0 SI-ATRP, yielding single and multiple polymer gradients. Poly(oligoethylene glycol methacrylate) (POEGMA) and poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM) single gradients and poly(2-Hydroxyethyl methacrylate) PHEMA and POEGMA double gradients were fabricated and investigated through attenuated total refection Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and image analysis of scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images. Moreover, polymers with different functionalities were synthesized through ATRP for the interfacial design of polymer matrix composites. Chemical compatibility between matrix and reinforcing elements enhances mechanical properties of composites, however interfacial architecture also influences the mechanical response of the final material. Interfacial vulcanization between the exposed S of 2D-MoS2 and the polybutadiene block of polystyrene-block-polybutadiene-block-polystyrene (PSBS) leads to the formation of loop-chain entanglements at the interface of the composite. To investigate the transference of stress from the matrix to the reinforcing elements at the interface of such composites, controlled architecture polymers were synthesized through conventional ATRP in solution, grafted to 2D-MoS2 and used as reinforcing elements in PSBS matrix composites. Such composites with interfacial brushes and loops were cyclic tested in tensile mode and revealed how molecular events taking place at the interface during loading and unloading cycles impacts the mechanical performance of polymer matrix composites. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Ajustar as propriedades de um material para uma aplicação específica frequentemente depende da combinação de características de diferentes componentes. Para que esses componentes sejam efetivamente arranjados num material, diversos métodos foram desenvolvidos para modificar superfícies quimicamente, adaptando suas composição química, morfologia e propriedades. Modificar quimicamente substratos orgânicos e inorgânicos permite a fabricação de revestimentos, a modificação de suportes e a modulação de propriedades mecânicas de compósitos. Neste trabalho, funcionalização química através da Polimerização Radicalar por Transferência de Átomo (ATRP) foi explorada para fabricar revestimentos sobre substratos de SiOx e curativos à base de algodão; modificar suportes para a fabricação de materiais poliméricos em três dimensões (3D) com gradientes, e projetar a interface de compósitos de matriz polimérica. ATRP convencional em solução é sensível a oxigênio e frequentemente requer processos demorados de desoxigenação da mistura de polimerização. Quando um metal de valência zero (Mt0) é introduzido ao sistema em ATRP iniciado em superfície (SI), ele atua como um agente redutor, consumindo oxigênio da mistura de polimerização e permite o enxerto de cadeias de polímero sob condições ambiente. Zn0 foi usado como um agente redutor em Zn0 SI-ATRP para favorecer uma fabricação barata, rápida e tolerante a oxigênio de cadeias de polímero. Polímeros quimicamente diferentes foram enxertados em substratos de SiOx usando volumes de mistura de polimerização da ordem de microlitros e a aplicabilidade do processo foi demonstrada por enxerto de cadeias de polímero em curativos à base de algodão. SI-ATRP também é um método de polimerização em que a densidade de enxertia depende da distância entre o iniciador e o agente redutor. Tal característica possibilita a fabricação de materiais com gradiente de composição química e morfologia. Um suporte contendo o iniciador de ATRP em sua estrutura foi fabricado através da polimerização radicalar livre (FRP) de uma emulsão de alta fase interna (HIPE) e funcionalizado através de Cu0 SI-ATRP, originando gradientes poliméricos únicos e múltiplos. Gradientes simples de poli(oligoetilenoglicol metacrilato) (POEGMA) e poli(N-isopropilacrilamida) (PNIPAM) e gradientes duplos de poli(2-hidroxietil metacrilato) PHEMA e POEGMA foram fabricados e investigados por espectroscopia de infravermelho com transformada de Fourier com reflectância total atenuada (ATR- FTIR) e análise de imagens de imagens de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (SEM). Além disso, polímeros com diferentes funcionalidades foram sintetizados através de ATRP para projetar a interface de compósitos de matriz polimérica. A compatibilidade química entre a matriz e os elementos de reforço melhora as propriedades mecânicas dos compósitos, no entanto a arquitetura da interface também influencia a resposta mecânica do material final. A vulcanização interfacial entre o S exposto do 2D-MoS2 e o bloco de polibutadieno do copolímero em bloco poliestireno-polibutadieno-poliestireno (PSBS) leva à formação de emaranhamentos do tipo ciclo-cadeia na interface do compósito. Para investigar a transferência de tensão da matriz para os elementos de reforço na interface de tais compósitos, polímeros de arquitetura controlada foram sintetizados através de ATRP convencional em solução, enxertados em 2D-MoS2 e usados como elementos de reforço em compósitos de matriz de PSBS. Esses compósitos com cadeias e ciclos interfaciais foram testados ciclicamente em modo de tração e revelaram eventos moleculares que ocorrem durante os ciclos de carregamento e descarregamento. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2016/14493-7 / 2017/22304-2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALBERS, Rebecca Faggion. Surface modification with polymers as a tool to functionalize fabrics, fabricate graded materials and design interface of composites. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15277. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Modificação de superfície | por |
| dc.subject | ATRP | por |
| dc.subject | Surface modification | eng |
| dc.subject | Atom transfer radical polymerization | eng |
| dc.subject | Polimerização radicalar por transferência de átomo | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::POLIMEROS E COLOIDES | por |
| dc.title | Surface modification with polymers as a tool to functionalize fabrics, fabricate graded materials and design interface of composites | eng |